"جودي وَجورج"

Translation:Judy and George

June 26, 2019

5 Comments


wyqtor

Some varieties of Arabic seem to pronounce ج as 'j', while others as 'zh'. But which ones? To my knowledge, Egyptian Arabic uses the 'j' pronounciation.

June 26, 2019

SamirShaker

Only Egyptian Arabic pronounces ج as G (like Great), but that's considered a non-standard pronunciation.

June 27, 2019

benton.1

Do a portion of the Egyptians pronounce jeem like the "j" in "Jacques"? The reason I'm asking is that many people are saying these sentences are being spoken with an Egyptian accent.

July 7, 2019

SamirShaker

They would for foreign names like these. I haven’t gone through the whole tree, but from the sentences I’ve heard, they don’t sound Egyptian to me at all.

July 8, 2019

RomanPleva

The graphics and layout of page when used in IE on my PC is totally collapsed. All words seem to be overlayed by pronunciation icon that spreads over half of page instead of just button. In this way computer does not allow me to choose right answers. I do not know weather that concerns only my computer or all IE users.

July 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.