"جودي وَجورج"

Translation:Judy and George

June 26, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wyqtor

Some varieties of Arabic seem to pronounce ج as 'j', while others as 'zh'. But which ones? To my knowledge, Egyptian Arabic uses the 'j' pronounciation.


SamirShaker

Only Egyptian Arabic pronounces ج as G (like Great), but that's considered a non-standard pronunciation.


benton.1

Do a portion of the Egyptians pronounce jeem like the "j" in "Jacques"? The reason I'm asking is that many people are saying these sentences are being spoken with an Egyptian accent.


_FiX_

Egyptians would pronounce ج as in g (in great) for standard words as SamirShaker said.

But for words not of Arabic derivation like George they would pronounce ج as the j in jelly (where there is a complete breath stop by the tongue at the roof of the mouth). But they would never say the J in Jacques (constriction by the tongue at the roof of the mouth without stop), the 'j' in Jacques is uniquely Levantine.


nisanurcavdar

Yes, you are right. I think it should be "j".


VivianL3wis

I'm just glad to know that with steady repetition, and remembering the alphabet has helped me progress so far. Thank you to developers of this App...


Vahid.BaniRaouf

و Means (and) and must have espace before the name But u dont use espace between جودی و جورج Is correct one and جودی وجورج Is incorrect


dparvaz

In Arabic, و is attached to the following word. It has a space after it in Persian and Turkish, but not in Arabic. محمد وزينب is good Arabic. محمد و زينب is good Persian, but incorrect Arabic.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.