1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جودي وَجورج"

"جودي وَجورج"

Translation:Judy and George

June 26, 2019

39 Comments


wyqtor

Some varieties of Arabic seem to pronounce ج as 'j', while others as 'zh'. But which ones? To my knowledge, Egyptian Arabic uses the 'j' pronounciation.


SamirShaker

Only Egyptian Arabic pronounces ج as G (like Great), but that's considered a non-standard pronunciation.


benton.1

Do a portion of the Egyptians pronounce jeem like the "j" in "Jacques"? The reason I'm asking is that many people are saying these sentences are being spoken with an Egyptian accent.


_FiX_

Egyptians would pronounce ج as in g (in great) for standard words as SamirShaker said.

But for words not of Arabic derivation like George they would pronounce ج as the j in jelly (where there is a complete breath stop by the tongue at the roof of the mouth). But they would never say the J in Jacques (constriction by the tongue at the roof of the mouth without stop), the 'j' in Jacques is uniquely Levantine.


SamirShaker

They would for foreign names like these. I haven’t gone through the whole tree, but from the sentences I’ve heard, they don’t sound Egyptian to me at all.


nisanurcavdar

Yes, you are right. I think it should be "j".


dparvaz

It's a yaa not an alif maksuura


VivianL3wis

I'm just glad to know that with steady repetition, and remembering the alphabet has helped me progress so far. Thank you to developers of this App...


FarzanaFaiza

I wrote same as here but its showing wrong why?


benton.1

We can't see your answer anymore than you can see ours. You have to tell us what you wrote or take a screen shot and post it. Since the computer that corrects our answers is programmed with the correct answer, chances are that you made some mistake that you just didn't notice.


RomanPleva

The graphics and layout of page when used in IE on my PC is totally collapsed. All words seem to be overlayed by pronunciation icon that spreads over half of page instead of just button. In this way computer does not allow me to choose right answers. I do not know weather that concerns only my computer or all IE users.


benton.1

Would reducing the size of the screen display allow you to see all the words?


LQ1J11

انا عربية وش جابني هنا؟XD


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "I am Arab, what did you bring me here? XD"


Fakirshaik1

Does not sound peoper


Vahid.BaniRaouf

و Means (and) and must have espace before the name But u dont use espace between جودی و جورج Is correct one and جودی وجورج Is incorrect


dparvaz

In Arabic, و is attached to the following word. It has a space after it in Persian and Turkish, but not in Arabic. محمد وزينب is good Arabic. محمد و زينب is good Persian, but incorrect Arabic.


NimTH1

I don't know Why can't listen voice of vocabulary This version have problem


KarimaMumin

Took another heart for something that was clearly correct!


3Wwu9

Level:-\:‑X:-[:-O


Madiha189215

It's just easy but seemed to be so hard


piyushkamb3

In this some pronounciation should be more clear please work on it


ShaileshSu93183

There was no pronounciation of and then y did u kept and


Monieca6

This should have not been marked as wrong


anku25111

i dont know how to prounse well


Ddo777439

Türkçe'de Arap harfleri kullanılmaz. ( sayın dparvaz Türkçe derslerinden hatırla, yanlış bilgi verme)


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "Arabic letters are not used in Turkish. (Mr. dparvaz remember from Turkish lessons, do not give false information)"


Enzzy1

I use Z instead of J


armeenbato

I wrote judy as joody... isnt that the same???


ZajZ17

I can't Understand this sentence


Monieca6

This says Judy an George


3Wwu9

Jullie ezel mensenn Jdjdksjsjsjdkdkdkdkdkdkdkdkdkddkdjddddddddddsaaaaa je een overzicht met wijken en dorpen van je eigen pc is een zeer groot is dat is niet de eerste helft is een zeer groot je een overzicht met wijken en dorpen van je eigen pc is een zeer groot je een overzicht met wijken en dorpen van je eigen pc is een zeer groot je een overzicht met wijken en dorpen van je eigen pc is een zeer groot je een overzicht met wijken en dorpen van je eigen pc is een zeer groot je een overzicht met wijken en dorpen van je eigen pc is een zeer groot je een overzicht met wijken en buurten in de buurt van station de oost


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "You donkey people Jdjdksjsjsjdkdkdkdkdkdkdkdkdkddkdjddddddddddsaaaaa you have an overview of districts and villages from your own PC is very large that is not the first half is very large you have an overview of districts and villages of your own PC with districts a very large overview and villages from your own pc is very large you have an overview of districts and villages from your own pc is very large you have an overview of districts and villages from your own pc is very large you have an overview of districts and villages of your own PC is a very large overview with districts and neighborhoods near the east station"


benton.1

Yedidya, please don't add to the spam on the discussion pages by translating it. Most people's computers can translate it anyway.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.