1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "an amazing new husband"

"an amazing new husband"

Translation:زَوج جَديد مُمتاز

June 26, 2019

32 Comments


Eldogwhy

زوج ممتاز جديد should have been accepted as well in my opinion. Would be happy to hear if I'm mistaken


tsuj1g1r1

The adjectives in Arabic are generally in the opposite order of those in English. The closest adjective to the noun should be the same in both languages, so since the noun-adjective order is inverted, all the adjectives are inverted as well.

zawjun mumtaazun jadiidun translates to "A new amazing husband," rather than "An amazing new husband."


chuisroger

Thank you! I was wondering this too. Annoying because there hadn't been a lesson on this syntax yet.


Arracher

I felt annoyed with that too. There should be a lesson to the syntax first.


MareadoOtraVez

Thanks, this is helpful.


Fa7ima06

wow! that's a lot of languages!


Tahsin777

Yes, that's what I put, I'm not sure if the order has significance or not? That was my first incorrect so far in Arabic...


tsuj1g1r1

"Amazing" is better translated "رائع," and "ممتاز" is better translated "excellent." As verbs, "راع" translates to "he amazed," and "امتاز" as "he excelled."


yedidya.tsuriel

رائع - Gorgeous

راع - Shepherd

امتاز - Excel


tsuj1g1r1

LMAO The word راعي for 'shepherd' is no way, shape, or form related to verb راع which means 'to amaze'; it comes from the verb رعى, 'he took care of,' instead. And 'gorgeous' means 'very beautiful,' not necessarily 'shockingly beautiful,' so it's a less than perfect translation for رائع. I would simply translate it as جميل جدا.


Tim287837

If you did something wrong, it would be good to listen to the correct answer


Ualkh

I don't think the grammatical order for this was introduced for me to put new before amazing in arabic, while the problem said amazing new


shirki

I find it very strange that this lesson talks multiple times about an "amazing husband" but no "amazing wife", or even, say, a "cold husband". A cultural bias seems almost cliche to mention, but this topic has been discussed in other language courses. Perhaps this can be addressed as the beta progresses?


IanBiddle

the reason for this is that we don't know the letter for "wife" yet: feminine nouns usually end in he final form taa marbuta which we haven't covered yet. It's simply appropriate pedagogy. Wife in Arabic is زوجة


sarquis

be patient, the course has to introduce the feminine form yet.


IanBiddle

yeah its about the taa marbuta and very little else, I'm afraid https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ة


Grunti1

why do u find anti-feminism in everything? perhaps it's only because word "husband" is easy to read and pronounce in arabic than wife? Because wife hasn't been introduced to me yet, so it might be complicated for now(i got this at description 1). Another reason is that when i was learning french, a female, a male, a boy, a girl, etc where introduced at exactly same time, because evidently all were easy to read and pronounce. So i definitely believe that gender bias is non existent on duolingo.


luffy.law.x

Thank you. This was helpful.


lemonade393170

in zouj, the letter j is pronounced wrong. can someone help please?


bingav

I accidentally wrote مٌمتاز instead of مُمتاو. I was marked correct with the former listed as an alternative. Can someone clarify the difference in vowels on the first letter and explain how this affects the word?


tsuj1g1r1

I assume you meant مُمتاز? But anyway, that is 'nunation': it only comes word-finally to indicate the sound '-un' as a grammatical ending.


SyedMuhamm759612

can I use "عجيب" for amazing instead?


tsuj1g1r1

The word عجيب has negative connotations. "A bizarre husband" is how I would translate زوج عحيب.


Anaam744249

Not sure,عجيب means wondrous


Evelyn886126

I wrote the adjectif in desorder but nothig else was wrong and you said i was wrong. I Don't understand


Away54

زَوْجٌ جَدِيْدٌ مُمْتازٌ.

"zaujun jadiidun mumtaaz(un)."

Or

زَوْجٌ جَدِيْدٌ رائِعٌ.

"zaujun jadiidun raa2i3(un)."


MohammedFo353702

Some of them i get mistaken

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.