"an amazing new husband"

Translation:زَوج جَديد مُمتاز

June 26, 2019

15 Comments


Eldogwhy

زوج ممتاز جديد should have been accepted as well in my opinion. Would be happy to hear if I'm mistaken

June 26, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

The adjectives in Arabic are generally in the opposite order of those in English. The closest adjective to the noun should be the same in both languages, so since the noun-adjective order is inverted, all the adjectives are inverted as well.

zawjun mumtaazun jadiidun translates to "A new amazing husband," rather than "An amazing new husband."

June 27, 2019

MareadoOtraVez

Thanks, this is helpful.

July 1, 2019

chuisroger

Thank you! I was wondering this too. Annoying because there hadn't been a lesson on this syntax yet.

July 1, 2019

FFarooq

Thank you!

July 5, 2019

Libertad54

Thank you.

July 12, 2019

Tahsin776403

Yes, that's what I put, I'm not sure if the order has significance or not? That was my first incorrect so far in Arabic...

June 27, 2019

MatthewSpe914009

Agree

July 11, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

"Amazing" is better translated "رائع," and "ممتاز" is better translated "excellent." As verbs, "راع" translates to "he amazed," and "امتاز" as "he excelled."

June 27, 2019

UmarAl-Kha

I don't think the grammatical order for this was introduced for me to put new before amazing in arabic, while the problem said amazing new

June 30, 2019

Tim287837

If you did something wrong, it would be good to listen to the correct answer

June 27, 2019

shirki

I find it very strange that this lesson talks multiple times about an "amazing husband" but no "amazing wife", or even, say, a "cold husband". A cultural bias seems almost cliche to mention, but this topic has been discussed in other language courses. Perhaps this can be addressed as the beta progresses?

June 30, 2019

IanBiddle

the reason for this is that we don't know the letter for "wife" yet: feminine nouns usually end in he final form taa marbuta which we haven't covered yet. It's simply appropriate pedagogy. Wife in Arabic is زوجة

July 1, 2019

sarquis

why should it be so reinforced that wives have to maintain their amazingness and can never be given any slack? Whereas an amazing husband? Now that's a talking point.

July 5, 2019

IanBiddle

yeah its about the taa marbuta and very little else, I'm afraid https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ة

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.