"an amazing new husband"

Translation:زَوج جَديد مُمتاز

June 26, 2019

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eldogwhy

زوج ممتاز جديد should have been accepted as well in my opinion. Would be happy to hear if I'm mistaken


tsuj1g1r1

The adjectives in Arabic are generally in the opposite order of those in English. The closest adjective to the noun should be the same in both languages, so since the noun-adjective order is inverted, all the adjectives are inverted as well.

zawjun mumtaazun jadiidun translates to "A new amazing husband," rather than "An amazing new husband."


chuisroger

Thank you! I was wondering this too. Annoying because there hadn't been a lesson on this syntax yet.


Arracher

I felt annoyed with that too. There should be a lesson to the syntax first.


MareadoOtraVez

Thanks, this is helpful.


Fa7ima06

wow! that's a lot of languages!


Tahsin777

Yes, that's what I put, I'm not sure if the order has significance or not? That was my first incorrect so far in Arabic...


ph.b3a9Of

You are mistaken ,it isJadeed and after that mumtaz


tsuj1g1r1

"Amazing" is better translated "رائع," and "ممتاز" is better translated "excellent." As verbs, "راع" translates to "he amazed," and "امتاز" as "he excelled."


Tim287837

If you did something wrong, it would be good to listen to the correct answer


Ualkh

I don't think the grammatical order for this was introduced for me to put new before amazing in arabic, while the problem said amazing new


ph.DrXkB4

I continuously forgetting what the words are stand for. Give me any way to remember that


vellyn_75

Sebel banget ama duolingo angjing


luffy.law.x

Thank you. This was helpful.


AmandaPalmer8270

I got it right and you're saying its wrong....please check.


lemonade393170

in zouj, the letter j is pronounced wrong. can someone help please?


bingav

I accidentally wrote مٌمتاز instead of مُمتاو. I was marked correct with the former listed as an alternative. Can someone clarify the difference in vowels on the first letter and explain how this affects the word?


tsuj1g1r1

I assume you meant مُمتاز? But anyway, that is 'nunation': it only comes word-finally to indicate the sound '-un' as a grammatical ending.


SyedMuhamm759612

can I use "عجيب" for amazing instead?


tsuj1g1r1

The word عجيب has negative connotations. "A bizarre husband" is how I would translate زوج عحيب.


Anaam744249Anaam

Not sure,عجيب means wondrous


Evelyn886126

I wrote the adjectif in desorder but nothig else was wrong and you said i was wrong. I Don't understand


Away54

زَوْجٌ جَدِيْدٌ مُمْتازٌ.

"zaujun jadiidun mumtaaz(un)."

Or

زَوْجٌ جَدِيْدٌ رائِعٌ.

"zaujun jadiidun raa2i3(un)."


Away54

Yousef_elngar,

وعليكم السلام يا يوسف (النجار؟)


sxZD18

الله منكم


MadhurJawl

What do you mean by new generous husband While learning language this app is giving me anything New husband new wife what is this

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.