1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My sister is always busy."

"My sister is always busy."

Translation:أُخْتي مَشْغولة دائِماً.

June 26, 2019

14 Comments


user_name345

أختي دائما مشغولة . ...is not a typo, is it? That's what duo says. I'm a native speaker and it sounds completely natural to me. Or is it actually incorrect?


Alaa-Eddine_G.

I think you are correct. i am tunisian and i am pretty sure in the answer they used the masculine version of busy


bethanyerin

No, its correct! I did the same mabye just a mix up.


Hugiru

In arabic, the adjectives comes last most of the time. Eg عندها جاكيت جميل The literal translation is "she has jacket pretty." That's why we say بيت كبير (house big) instead of كبير بيت


_FiX_

Correct pronunciation: 2ukhtii (not 2ukhtayy)


FursaFarfasha

أختي دائما مشغولة not a typo.


Ollie-Benson

Report it as "My answer should be accepted" by clicking on the flag icon.


Bruno_Venin

not مَشْغول, because the subject is "my sister"


GloriaGudalupe

اختي مشغولة دايما Sorry someone can help. I do not understand where I made the mistake because it was rejected


Djibril487949

Maybe they don't consider the hamza in /daa2iman/ an optional diacritic?


GloriaGudalupe

Many thanks! Just now Nempo told me that It's not ي, it's ئ


nempo

It's not ي, it's ئ


GloriaGudalupe

Many thanks, could not see that!


JaimeMartn1234

The order of the words is not correct, always goes before busy, just as it does in English

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.