"رُطوبة عالْية"

Translation:high humidity

June 26, 2019

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lee285628

the audio has case endings and is not representing " less- formal,spoken arabic"


jrkibby

It wouldn't be quite so bad if the case endings were at least the correct ones!


WeronikaMa9

Yes, in this course most of the cases in the tasks are given wrong, especially when they attach the possessive pronouns - the cases given before them in this course are all wrong.


Ollie-Benson

Best thing to do is report it as a bug to Duolingo here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. Unfortunately the course creators aren't able to fix this, but hopefully Duolingo can.


Crossmount

what should be the case ending in that sentence ?


tsuj1g1r1

This isn't a sentence, so there are no "correct" case endings, but I suppose the nominative is the "citation case" in Arabic. I'm hearing the nominative in the audio on this page though, so there is no problem with this particular prompt (or at least the particular audio file I heard), at least not now.


KatieCos

Yes. And I think nominative is literally the citation case, derived as it is from "nomen" = name


MiyaraYoki2

₍⁽˚⑅̆˚⁾₎


Bartoo10

This could also mean "a high humidity", right? For example in sentence: "Rain forests are known for having a high humidity. Because in a previous question both the noun and adjective had "Al" in front of it and that also meant "high humidity".


tsuj1g1r1

You're right, Bartoo10! In your example, we'd use the indefinite in Arabic. Using "al" means "high humidity" when you're talking about high humidity as a general concept: "High humidity contributes to the biodiversity of rain forests" for example.


KatieCos

Yes. I was wondering that.


Latif127541

can't it be "humidity is high"


AliSesay

Thats what I thought


longlatjohn

I just asked a question about الرطوبة العالية and what the difference between the two was (since the definite one still seems to be translated as 'High humidity (is difficult)'. What am I missing?


JhonnyN92

What's the difference between رطوبه عاليه and الرطوبه العاليه ?


tsuj1g1r1

That's a toughie, as they both translate to "high humidity" in English, but try replacing "humidity" with a more countable concept, like "fat kitten." "The end result is a fat kitten." makes more sense than "The end result is the fat kitten," and in Arabic, you'd be more likely to use the indefinite in this context, just like English. "The fat kitten makes visibility a challenge." makes more sense than "A fat kitten makes visibility a challenge," at least if there's a particular kitten that we're talking about, so you'd use the definite in Arabic in this case. "A fat kitten makes visibility a challenge" wouldn't translate literally to Arabic though, and you'll end up saying something like "The existence of a fat kitten makes visibility a challenge."


avisarid1

I don't really understand the kitten example. I try thinking about simple DL noun phrases like cold garage and 'the cold garage' the garage is cold'. In all these, we get the correct translation by using 'al' in the correct place. In the case of humidity it seems to behave different and I don't understand why.


Foxxx65

high as in probability?


CarstenLu

No, high as in level. High humidity = the air is very humid, I.e., there is a lot of water vapour in the air.


Georgie324331

Did we find out why it can’t mean “the humidity is high”?


Bartoo10

That would be: الرطوبة عالية
At least that is what I think. Correct me if I'm wrong. I'm by no means an expert.


tsuj1g1r1

You're right again!


SidratulMu100089

Am I the only one who doesn't know what humidity means???


tsuj1g1r1

How much water there is in the air (as in "water vapour," or gassy water). High humidity makes your hair very frizzy and difficult to comb!


KatieCos

A lingot for you, tsuj1g1r1 for this explanation! (I like it when high humidity curls my hair)


Gabor276280

Wrong because obviously you ALWAYS have to use the definitive article with weather and humidity - DL would never accept it the other way round when the user has to write Arabic so please don't give wrong examples to us

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.