1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "logh Hop Hut tengchaH"

"logh Hop Hut tengchaH"

Translation:Space Station Deep Space Nine

June 26, 2019

4 Comments


puyjaq

so, would I be correct to say that tengchaH is working like a title, after the proper compound noun logh Hop Hut?


jdmcowan

I think the best way to read it is "Deep space #9's space station," but I'm not sure why Klingons would name it in that way. I would have expected logh Hop tengchaH Hut ("Deep space's space station #9"). None the less, we know the version presented in this exercise to be the official name.


DavidTrimb3

That's not its official name, that's a description. The original English text of the Skybox card in question (S99) read "space station Deep Space Nine. The words space station there are not part of its name.

This is an example of apposition, not a title, and not a name. It's like saying Duj ra' HoD torgh Torg, the captain, commands the ship. The words HoD and torgh are being put together in apposition. A canonical example of apposition is from Skybox card S26, which has reH lunIDtaH DuraS be'nI'pu' lurSa' be'etor je The sisters of Duras Lursa and B'etor are always trying. The noun phrase DuraS be'nI'pu' Duras sisters and their names are in apposition.

That's what Skybox S99 card does too. HaD­lu’­meH, QuS­lu’­meH, SuD­lu’­meH loj­mIt Da logh Hop Hut teng­chaH. Literally, Space station Deep Space Nine inhabits the gateway for studying, conspiring, risking.


mizinamo

That's how I interpret it, similar to torgh HoD "Captain Torg".

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.