"وَلَد أَمْريكِيّ"

Translation:an American boy

June 26, 2019

13 Comments


Zainab_Ahmed.

What is the difference in Arabic between "an american boy" and "a boy is american".

June 28, 2019

_FiX_

Technically there isn't but it is a matter of logical meaning when the phrase is heard.

Given that the adjective here is proper (one of nationality), this is logically heard in Arabic as a phrase (implying 'there is an American boy...' and we will know more about him in the sentence) rather than an independent sentence (implying that all boys are American).

June 30, 2019

_FiX_

https://youtu.be/x7d00LEacEY

hmmm, better for the course...

June 30, 2019

maarilainen

Why is بنت not allowed?

June 30, 2019

_FiX_

that is the word for ‘girl’ and it also changes the conjugation of the adjective to feminine.

July 1, 2019

StephanVog9

I guess this is how Duolingo works: no teaching (i.e. giving explanations), always testing, and learning comes by making mistakes in this testing mode. There is some merit to it, even though it can be frustrating. Oh, and then there are the people who provide explanations :-)

July 8, 2019

JasonVoorheess

Are you using the mobile version ?

July 10, 2019

StephanVog9

I typically work on my laptop.

July 10, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

You can hover your mouse over the words to see what they translate to, and you can read grammar explanations when you click the lightbulb when you choose the skill you want to learn.

July 12, 2019

johnny_oe

This term is offered as a text completion where the alternatives are also correct (an intended meaning is not given, so why is "an American boy" correct, but not "an American girl"?)

June 30, 2019

Z.Y.3

I guess that the female options would require the adjective to end in ة

June 30, 2019

jadethirlwall13

امریکی is masculine but بنت and امراه are feminine

July 2, 2019

JasonVoorheess

ولد أمريكي an American Boy بنت أمريكية an American Girl In arabic , verbs and adjectives have genders

Usually , the feminine adjectives end with ة not ALWAYS however.

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.