1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "وَلَد أَمْريكِيّ"

"وَلَد أَمْريكِيّ"

Translation:an American boy

June 26, 2019

25 Comments


Zainab_Ahmed.

What is the difference in Arabic between "an american boy" and "a boy is american".


_FiX_

Technically there isn't but it is a matter of logical meaning when the phrase is heard.

Given that the adjective here is proper (one of nationality), this is logically heard in Arabic as a phrase (implying 'there is an American boy...' and we will know more about him in the sentence) rather than an independent sentence (implying that all boys are American).


ph.LQYjFE

Yes its same I am also confused why


YahyaHasan11

They are not different... I think.


_FiX_

https://youtu.be/x7d00LEacEY

hmmm, better for the course...


Talei.

made me chuckle... welcome break from the frustrations of the above.....thankyou. T


Esme184743

your comments on this bit of the course are very useful and entertaining, thanks!


maarilainen

Why is بنت not allowed?


_FiX_

that is the word for ‘girl’ and it also changes the conjugation of the adjective to feminine.


StephanVog9

I guess this is how Duolingo works: no teaching (i.e. giving explanations), always testing, and learning comes by making mistakes in this testing mode. There is some merit to it, even though it can be frustrating. Oh, and then there are the people who provide explanations :-)


JasonVoorheess

Are you using the mobile version ?


StephanVog9

I typically work on my laptop.


Ollie-Benson

You can hover your mouse over the words to see what they translate to, and you can read grammar explanations when you click the lightbulb when you choose the skill you want to learn.


kaet

Are you reading the topic notes? Since you're on the computer.


Kirsten58593

Why is it not walad un ...?


Mohamediht2

It can be a "an American girl", or "an american woman" and how should we know it is a boy , girl or woman please give good choices


Ameer640780

Each answer makes sense to me


HeleenaChr

Finding it difficult to understand such questions? Please explain..


johnny_oe

This term is offered as a text completion where the alternatives are also correct (an intended meaning is not given, so why is "an American boy" correct, but not "an American girl"?)


JasonVoorheess

ولد أمريكي an American Boy بنت أمريكية an American Girl In arabic , verbs and adjectives have genders

Usually , the feminine adjectives end with ة not ALWAYS however.


KiremRahma

Great answer. If you move بنت to the second line it will make it a bit easier to read.


Z.Y.3

I guess that the female options would require the adjective to end in ة


kimlipowl

امریکی is masculine but بنت and امراه are feminine


BuffyDeMot

I am using a samsung phone. The blank is always messed up for these type of questions. This blank was to the left of the adjective. Does this happen to anyone else?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.