"Rawad and George"

Translation:رَواد وَجورج

June 26, 2019

9 Comments


taylorisalive

There may be a double 'wa' here accidentally...

June 26, 2019

linguafiqari

There isn't. Out of curiosity, where did you think you heard/saw it?

June 26, 2019

Robbadob

I think it's that "un" sound after رَواد .

June 27, 2019

taylorisalive

Robbadob is right, that's what threw me off. I could have sworn I saw an extra 'wa' on some of these though, following the first name in each sequence.

June 27, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I think the first wa is with George's name (and George) so if you click on wa for "and" it would double it.

June 29, 2019

MitchellRa999997

Just a little confused how there is a I in rawad. I thought I meant aa.

July 3, 2019

Arhelion

Alif (I) very often indicates long aa. And in this case also that the syllable containing it should be stressed (accented). In general, foreign names in Arabic tend to be transcribed with long vowels to indicate pronunciation, because short vowels are left out in most types of written texts.

July 4, 2019

LeilaMSalim

I got "You have an extra space" because I put one after the "wa". it was marked as correct, but .. is that a thing?

July 3, 2019

AniOhevYayin

The matter is discussed here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32842847

July 3, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.