1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Rawad and George"

"Rawad and George"

Translation:رَواد وَجورج

June 26, 2019

46 Comments


Gigi489195

Letters are very small cant see them properly


LeilaKhalid

I got "You have an extra space" because I put one after the "wa". it was marked as correct, but .. is that a thing?


MitchellRa999997

Just a little confused how there is a I in rawad. I thought I meant aa.


Arhelion

Alif (I) very often indicates long aa. And in this case also that the syllable containing it should be stressed (accented). In general, foreign names in Arabic tend to be transcribed with long vowels to indicate pronunciation, because short vowels are left out in most types of written texts.


Monsoon425864

I have a serious problem with the way the arabic is just thrown in your face without any explanations. Nothing in the first sounds you hear and see tells you that you have to learn and be able to write what you are shown. Also nothing is told about how to write and how to even start. It is very difficult to even be able to read the super small arabic text making it a learning by failure. You have no idea what the arabic text means as it is presented out of nowhere. This is at first glance an awful and terrible method to learn a new language by making you guess and fail over and over until you click on the right text. I don t get how this method is so popular. I learned 5 living languages and 2 dead ones using a more traditional method and I thought about giving this a go but from what I see I don t feel there is a chance I ll finish this program.

Why on earth isn t a section on the site introducing the way this method works? A simple introduction explaining why you switch from "what sound are you hearing?" to sudden "hey look this is arabic and guess which word means what".

Just feedback after 20 minutes on the site.


Away54

Monsoon425864:

There is a "TIPS" section in each Arabic lesson (Circle logo), click the circle and you will see the "TIPS" option. However, for Arabic course, the TIPS can be opened only from Duolingo web site (and not from its app). :(


Nani285024

I don't understand your comment. This is natural learning of a new alphabet, like we did as children with our mother tongue: matching symbols to sounds. Then we learn to combine them. Then we begin to be familiar with the conventions of the language.

I appreciate that duolingo also makes sure that we understand how the transliteration sounds. But you don't seem to see why that is important.

I am surprised by how quickly I am learning the Arabic alphabet. I make fewer mistakes than with my duolingo Czech lessons, even though I am much more familiar with Czech.

I have done a lot of teaching and I recognize that Duolingo is using a very typical and effective method.

Perhaps the problem you are having is related to not easily seeing the words.


MuntahaS.

Can someone explain why i got the question wrong when i put waa matches waa put when i clicked it to hear it said wii so wii matches waa


MuntahaS.

Dk someone help me with this


DaneusXRivers

Hey, sometimes the wa is already included near the name. If you look at the letters carefully, you may notice it. If you include wa and then combine the name. What you are doing is doubling the waa part, which if you translate to English means that you are saying and and. I hope that helps.


Arhelion

Perhaps you mean the "un" (not the wa), a grammatical marker that appears on (some) nouns in standard, formal Arabic and may look similar to wa? Otherwise, there is no doubling of wa (=and).


toustou5

Don't be sorry i am frenchman and waa sound oueee in french


RaymondAntonios

Why are we using George and not Jidas?


taylorisalive

There may be a double 'wa' here accidentally...


AniOhevYayin

I think the first wa is with George's name (and George) so if you click on wa for "and" it would double it.


linguafiqari

There isn't. Out of curiosity, where did you think you heard/saw it?


Robbadob

I think it's that "un" sound after رَواد .


taylorisalive

Robbadob is right, that's what threw me off. I could have sworn I saw an extra 'wa' on some of these though, following the first name in each sequence.


travis225145

Is "rawad and george" supposed to be reversed in the Arabic translation, is that typical of the language?


Roruzu

Yes everything is written backwards compared to English


Arhelion

Nothing is "reversed", just written backwards, as Roruzu said - when translating "Rawad and George" you will still need to mention Rawad first. When it comes to writing, you start from right to left (kind of like egroeg dna dawar), so Rawad will also come first as long as you remember to begin reading from the right-hand side :-)


EvemarieMo

I have no idea what you are talking about.


Vahid.BaniRaouf

The و mean and and you put it togther with the other name


Vahid.BaniRaouf

U accept it incorect but رواد و جورج Is correct


Adrian415790

Why is it sometimes backwards, is there a pattern I'm missing?


JamesZen1

I don't have arabic letters on my computer???


numissh

Can i write راواد instead of رواد ?


Away54

The Arabic name pronunciation is based on how Arab people's tongues spell the name. Like in Japanese, they perhaps spell "Rawad" as Rawado with different "Ra" sound. Or in other languages, the spelling would also be different.

So, it should be "رواد".


GabrielBou109736

Should'nt the وَ and جورج be separated, or does "and" always stick to the following word? Seems strange...


TheMzaid

If you're connecting two words then it can be written at once. Just like you are = you're. Its arabic grammer.


Shimon15163

I don't have an Arabic keyboard on my phone, and when I tried to add one in gboard, it shows a bunch with names in Arabic, but no English word "Arabic". I have no idea which I want.

Instead I discovered http://www.arabic-keyboard.org/ where I tried to type Rawad and George.

I slightly misspelled it: رَؤد جورج (I have no idea what that squiggle is over the w). In the correct supplied answer there is a wa وَ between the words.

Is that the "and"? No one taught any actual Arabic words yet, unless Rawad is a word


Away54

Shimon15163,

(1) "when I tried to add on in gboard, it shows a bunch with names in Arabic"

Choose any العربية (Arabic) language if you're confused.

(2) "I slightly misspelled it:"

It is رواد (rawaad) and is not روْد (ruud).

(3) "I have no idea what that squiggle is over the w"

It is called as فتح "fatHa" as a sign of the "a" sound.

(4) "Is that the "and"?"

Yes, it is! وَ "wa" means "and".


Shimon15163

I must apologize for not thanking you 3 weeks ago, THANK YOU! I have since progressed some, but your answer was so detailed and helpful! Sorry I got distracted from thanking you. (In fact, part of the reason, was actually why I started Duolongo at all - I was spending a lot of time in the hospital with my daughter having cancer treatments, so I had free time, but also a lot of distraction).

(I have stopped visiting the Arabic forum when it changed from language to religion. I was attacked, and decided I will be happier not coming in at all)


Away54

Oh that's okay, no problem -- it is my pleasure! Glad to hear that if my answer is helpful and you have made some progress :)). Actually, your late response has given me more time to edit my comment. And, I apologise that my English is also far from perfect so, perhaps unintentionally I have made some mistakes. (I see, I hope your daughter will get better soon, shimon15163 (or she has healed now) -- your daughter's health is more important. We hope for the best for your daughter).

(I don't know what happens but I am so sorry to hear that the forum has changed its orientation :((. -- We hope you are still excited to learn Arabic!).


FaithonAllah

Type the arabic transaction. Not Arabic key board.


MuhammedNi516872

Sorry i,m busy now i will try tomorrow Duo


guygoesgrey

This avatar doesn't smile

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.