1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "We are not going to eat at G…

"We are not going to eat at Genki Sushi."

Translation:ʻAʻole kākou e pāʻina ana ma Genki Sushi.

June 26, 2019

12 Comments


jt_air

why not - ʻaʻole e paina ana kakou ma genki sushi


RonRGB

PEPEKE PAINU = QUALITY / TRAIT (slide 1 to 13)

HŌʻOLE: PEPEKE PAINU

= NEGATIVE QUALITY / TRAIT (slide 6)

If the subject is a pronoun such as (I, you, he, they, them), we move the pronoun forward in the sentence so that it comes right after ʻaʻole.

ʻAʻole ʻoe pupuka. = You are not ugly.

ʻAʻole au wīwī. = I am not skinny.

ʻAʻole ʻo ia ʻoluʻolu. = He is not nice.

(Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/pepeke-painu-5699807?qid=faa4828f-d463-4f29-9a37-5cd664907359&v=&b=&from_search=1


Lois985131

I used ʻai instead of pāʻina and was marked wrong. Can someone help me here?


Hawaiian-German

'ai is also correct - it just was not in their memory bank yet. Always hit "report" if you think your answer is correct and should be added as a possibility.


KarinLynn1

I was thinking 'ai was more "to eat *something" (transitive verb) and pā'aina" more intransitive (like to dine, but not necessarily so formal)? Not true?


BarbaraLea954887

I like Sushi Bay, which is in Kapolei, better anyway.


MojaveMama

ʻAʻole kāua e pāʻina ana ma Genki Sushi.

is now accepted.


Graeme721848

Why is ‘ana’ necessary? It seems inconsistent in DL.


Lois985131

I think that this is sort of a negative future tense so you would use e verb ana

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.