"أَهْلاً"

Translation:hello

June 26, 2019

5 Comments


JamesTWils

When would one use ahlan instead of as-salaamu alaikum?

July 2, 2019

_FiX_

one is just more formal and traditional: 'as-salaamu 3alaykum' (may peace be upon you)

July 8, 2019

Panchete1

أَهْلاً يا دُوو :)

June 26, 2019

KOTAstewart

Is there any difference with this word and "marhaba?" Both mean "hello," right? Is one more formal or relaxed than the other?

July 9, 2019

Pablo464378

Not sure, but as I understand marhaba means "welcome", and is sometimes used as a greeting.

July 9, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.