"أَهْلاً"

Translation:hello

June 26, 2019

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HaroldGarr6

is there a font size setting for duolingo? it's almost impossible to see the diacritics


MamaLloyd

Good news, on the app, anyway, they have enlarged the font for English and Arabic. Hasn't happened yet on the website.


SandroSVR

If you are using a web browser, you can use the extension called "Wudooh" to enlarge the font size of arabic fonts. It works on Chromium-based browsers like Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Brave and Opera, and I think there's a version for Firefox too.


JamesTWils

When would one use ahlan instead of as-salaamu alaikum?


_FiX_

one is just more formal and traditional: 'as-salaamu 3alaykum' (may peace be upon you)


djmcosmo

From what I know, 'as-salaamu 3alaykum is considered more "Islamic" while other greetings are more secular.


_FiX_

not necessarily - most middle eastern cultures and sects greet with the concept of peace.

'ahlan literally means' : '(you are like) family' and is used in context of أهلا وسهلا ahlan wa sahlan ('family and ease') like, 'come to a place where you are with family and you are at ease'


Panchete1

أَهْلاً يا دُوو :)


alhujazi

Marhaba is used as "Hello", even on the phone, in Iraq. Ahlan means you are welcome (to my house or place). A lot depends on the region as to how the words are used.


Adekunle947990

This is what I'm used to


Marie440190

Ich finde, die gelbe Schriftfarbe ist auf dem weißen Hintergrund nicht so gut zu sehen. Eine dunkle Kontrastfarbe wäre bei dem für mich etwas zu klein geschriebenen Arabisch besser. Was meint ihr?


RandomCanadian12

ich finde, es ist schon zu klein geschrieben es alles gut zu lesen


Marie440190

Oh sorry, I wrote German. I try to translate. I think as well as HaroldGarr6, that it needs a better contrastful coulor for the arabic questions, not yellow on a white ground. And for me the letters are all a bit to small. I know it is like this in most of the books but anyway. It’s a strain for the eyes.


benton.1

I do my lessons on a Windows personal computer (PC) and the letters are black on white. Yellow on white was a bad decision on someone's part. I wonder if that is on all cell phone apps or just some. I have to increase the size of the letters on my computer by pressing "ctrl +" in order to read the Arabic, then "ctrl 0" to return to the original size.


CatMcCat

I'm doing mine on a mac and they also use the yellow/gold colour on white (at least for introducing new vocabulary.) Thanks for the advice about control +. I didn't know that; it also works on a Mac, with command +


KOTAstewart

Is there any difference with this word and "marhaba?" Both mean "hello," right? Is one more formal or relaxed than the other?


Henesaud

If you are the first to say hello to a person, than you use marhaba - and the person answers: ahlan!


Pablo464378

Not sure, but as I understand marhaba means "welcome", and is sometimes used as a greeting.


AgodawgOcean

Would this be transcribed as 2ahlaan or 2ahlan?


prero

I am 90% sure it's transcribed as "2ahlan".


ChouTzuyu37918

I thought 'merhaba' was hello in arabic, not 'ahlan'. Also why do they teach words like hello later?


RyanHenein

There are 3 common greetings: Salaam Aleikum, Ah'lan (Wa'sah'lan), and Marhaba. The first is a traditional and formal greeting, the latter two are dialect/regional variants of a more friendly, less formal greeting.


PamelaVazq310970

Why is there the sound of an N at the end?


MobisDikas

Becoze it has 2 stripes abowe


Sheryl617263

I'd also like to know more about when to use ahlan vs marhaban.


gmainkar

Does Ahlan mean welcome or hello? A lot of places in the Gulf use Ahlan was Sahlan as a welcome greeting.


benton.1

It's used for both.


MightyXT

أَهْلاً، انا MightyXT


prero

What is the difference between the usage of this word, "marhaba", and "as-salaam walaikum"? Are they interchangeable or does it depend on regional use?


benton.1

They are both greetings. "MarHabaan" is one way to say "hello" while "as-saalmu 3aaliikum is (the)peace be upon you". I've read and heard native speakers say that "Peace be upon you" is considered a religious greeting and is considered the preferred greeting in Islam; which can also be used when someone departs. A lot of people just use a form of "hello", though, as a greeting. Maybe a native speaker will weigh in on the frequency one is used over the other where they live. Please also read FiX's comment near the top of the page. He is a native Arabic speaker.


VlandroV

Are the same أَهًلاً and هًلاً ???


sadiya.x

i thought you said marhabban when wanting to say hello, but... Ahlan???!!


benton.1

There are a number of ways to say hello in Arabic. Those are two of them.


iram856180

jamestwils i think when greeting with non muslims,mAY be but you should google

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.