1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "qoq wejDIch yItI'!"

"qoq wejDIch yItI'!"

Translation:Repair the third robot!

June 26, 2019

7 Comments


puyjaq

is wejDIch treated as like a verb "to be third"?

June 26, 2019

kahless62003

No it's a number label for the noun.
e.g.
{wej qoq} "three robots"
{qoq wej} "robot number three"
{qoq wejDIch} "the third robot"

June 26, 2019

mizinamo

Ordinal numbers like -DIch come after nouns the way stative verbs such as "be red" do, but they're not verbs.

qoq Doq "the red robot"
qoq wejDIch "the third robot"

But ordinal numbers aren't verbs:

Doq qoq "the robot is red"
*wejDIch qoq "the robot is third" (* marks an incorrect sentence)

June 26, 2019

DavidTrimb3

wejDIch qoq is actually a valid noun phrase meaning the third's robot. Numbers can be used as nouns. For instance: qoq DaneHbogh yIngu' Which robot do you want? (Literally, Identify the robot that you want) wejDIch vItlhap I'll take the third one.

June 27, 2019

mizinamo

Makes sense! Still not a verb, though.

June 27, 2019

puyjaq

I think I understand this. With -DIch, a number becomes more like an entity in its own right, being used to outright replace the object it's referring to. In English, we treat ordinal numbers as adjectives, but in Klingon, this simply isn't so.

July 8, 2019

DavidTrimb3

No, it's that you can use numbers on their own in Klingon sentences and they'll act like nouns.

vagh vItlhap I'll take five.
SochDIch vIghov I recognize the seventh one.

July 8, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.