1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "وَلَد عَرَبِيّ ذَكِيّ"

"وَلَد عَرَبِيّ ذَكِيّ"

Translation:a smart Arab boy

June 26, 2019

11 Comments


Panchete1

How would you say then "The Arab boy is smart"? Thanks.


SamirShaker

الوَلَدُ العَرَبيُ ذكيٌّ

Note that the final ٌ , the -un sound, can also be dropped white speaking, as is done by the text-to-speech voice in this course.


Panchete1

Great, thanks a lot! So, the difference is just adding definited articles.


john.galla

Ah, so you'd add ال to the adjective as well as the noun? Thank you, that's really useful to know and not something I'd come across yet! شكرا!


santosv

THE FONT FOR ARABIC LETTERS NEEDS TO BE MUCH BIGGER AND WHY ARE THE WORDS IN THIS EXERCISE UNDERLINED BY DOTS, WHICH CONFLICT WITH THE DIATRICS OR ACCENTS. PLEASE CHANGE SOON, IT'S VERY DISTRACTING.


MichelleDa878143

The underlining dots let you know that you can hover over the word to get the translation. Yes, it can be distracting, but it's also very useful to learn new words.


AniOhevYayin

Arabic وَلَد // Hebrew ילד (// Syriac ܝܠܖܐ), with the yod and waw being the only difference in consonants.


Micharagol

You took of a heart because of a capital a at the begining of the sentense?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.