1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "ما اسْمِك يا أُسْتاذة؟"

"ما اسْمِك يا أُسْتاذة؟"

Translation:What is your name, ma'am?

June 26, 2019

27 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why isn’t ma’am سيدة or سيدتي؟


SamirShaker

    Those should also be accepted answers. Please report them next time using the "Report" button :-)


WyattGraff

    Ive noticed أُستاذ sounds very similar to the formal "tu" is in spanish "usted". I know there used to be a big population of Arab speaking muslims in Spain, and im pretty sure i read that at one point they even wrote spanish using arabic script. Are the words related? Did one come from the other? Just a random thought.


Victor967645

    Hi, Spanish is my native Language. It was funny to me too when I heard "Usted" in Arab. But, sorry; it's Just a coincidence. The spanish Word "Usted" has its origin in the XVII century, is an abreviature of: "Vuestra Merced" (Your Lordship) . The word Just evolved across the time: Vuestra Merced - > Vuesarced - > vuested - > usted.


Victor967645

    If you want to know the list of spanish words with an Arab origin. Here they are: Aceite Oil Aceituna Olive Azafrán Saffron Azúcar Sugar Berenjena Eggplant Café Coffee Fideo Noodles Jarabe Syrup Jarra Jar/Mug Limón Lemon Lima Lime Naranja Orange Sandía Watermelon Taza Cup Zanahoria Carrot

    Algodón Cotton Arrecife Reef Jabalí Boar Jirafa Giraffe Marfil Ivory

    Hasta Until Ojalá God will ¡Olé!

    Alcohol Alcohol Alfil Bishop Dado Dice Alcalde Mayor Aldea village Alfombra Rug Almohada Pillow Alquiler Rent Asesino Murderer Barrio Neighborhood Guitarra Guitar Hazaña Feat Máscara Mask Mazmorra Dungeon Momia Mummy Noria Waterwheel Tarea Homework


AniOhevYayin

    There's a discussion of this question here: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/arabic-%D8%A3%D8%B3%D8%AA%D8%A7%D8%B0-ustaadh-and-spanish-usted.112999/ An informed person who knows both languages at that site writes: "the Castilian 'usted' is actually derived from the Arabic 'Ustaadh.' Yes, I realize that 'Ustaadh' is a linguistic borrowing in Arabic from Persian-Farsi. Its origin is no longer relevant; what is relevant is that it was borrowed into Arabic, and assimilated (Arabized) into popular use. It is an honorific title, assigned to those who are subject matter experts in their fields/trades, instructors, teachers, or elders. The important thing is that it is a title of honor, just as the Castilian 'usted,' and it is difficult to attribute to mere coincidence the fact that the words are morphologically and phonetically identical. Why should it be surprising that the Arabic word 'ustaadh' was borrowed into Castilian?"


KarlHochst

    ma'am is an abbreviation for madam and should be one word


KatieC993112

    I think it's very funny that Duolingo separates ma from am. It adds to the gaiety of nations.


Away54

    KatieC993112, when you see ma and 'am are separated, people who learn Arabic from the Basic/Standard Grammar (and, probably, it's the majority as it's taught in their schools) would feel the same when they see ismik or ismAk (because it should be ismUki or ismUka according to Standard Grammar).

    This makes confusion :)


KatieC993112

    OK. Do I understand you correctly, when you say, "as it's taught in their schools" you're referring to Arabic as it's taught to native speakers? But there's a difference: ismik and ismak may well be a mistake committed by non-natives (in this case the American producers of Duolingo; though the BBC course also teacheers -ik and -ak), and that natives would not commit. But this ludicrous separation of ma and 'am is produced by the very natives (in this case Americans) who should know better! They are either joking, or their software is faulty.


Away54

    "Probably, ... as it's taught in their schools" = Probably, all Arabic classes in Muslim countries (or Arabic courses by some Muslim center) teach the standard grammar - including my country (which is not native-Arabic). So, they are not only by Arabic-native speakers. If they have a local dialect, it must be in the secondary course.

    Furthermore, I see some Arabic lesson videos in some sites, e.g., YouTube, also use Standard (some links are sent by other members in some Duo's lesson).

    NB: I never hear some Arabic teacher/scholar gives the "ismAk" or "ismik" lesson in my country. Perhaps, there is but I don't meet it until now. I don't know that there is any teacher who prefers to choose some local dialect and neglect Standard Grammar (as far as I know).

    Also, I don't know the exact condition of other countries. But, you can read that many comments questioning "ismAk" and "ismik" as it looks like an unknown language or faulty.

    Ak or ik is not a mistake if we follow some local dialect. It would be awesome if there are separated courses for specific dialects.

    For ma and 'am, you may send a feedback to Duo as an error. *I thought ma and 'am were a word puzzle :D


Away54

    KatieC993112: you will also meet other funny things besides this "ma" and "am" :))


KatieC993112

    But I wouldn't dream of sending feedback about the separation of ma and 'am. As I said before, I think it's very funny and laughter is good for one's health.


Devon.Keogh

    I live in Ireland and we don't use ma'am or madam at all here unlike in the US, if you did people would look at you funny. How would this word be naturally translated into British or Irish English, because otherwise I don't see how I would use it?


kaet

    For a young woman you could use "miss". For an older woman in some dialects one might have used "mum" or "Mrs" (I think different dialects). I can actually think of several in the less formal (read, more working class) dialects, eg "love", "pet", etc, but I can't really think of anything in between that and a super formal full "madam", which I'd only expect to hear at very specific occasions. We don't seem to use this construction a lot.


kaet

    Thinking about it further, I think we would often avoid the direct address, possibly using "please" instead, depending on context. "What's your name, please?" "Excuse me, you dropped your keys."


Dave168907

    Ma'am should be a single unit, but get used to the bug and get on with learning. The program will improve with time.


KatieC993112

    On the one hand of course one hopes the programme will improve. On the other hand, the separating of ma and 'am is such a laugh that it always puts me in a good mood. Similar thing, I found later, with separating the Arabic سي from دي ; and لاب from توب. Look! I can type in Arabic!


Husam850748

    Why is ma'am two words?


Carmenkarmela0

    Ma,am???? In english???


MichelleDa878143

    Ma'am Yes, in American English, "ma'am" is used to address an adult female you should respect or who is a stranger to you. This is especially common in the Southern states.


juristahabla

    when is it ما and when is it هل?


MichelleDa878143

    Use هل when it is a yes/no question. Use ما when it uses the word "what" for the question.


nominav

    "Hal" is like the English "is (it)...?"

    "Ma" is like the English "what (is)...?"


KatieC993112

    I would rather interpret as the equivalent of "Is it the case that..." ie, what follows is a question, not a statement.


omerabdallah997

    I speak Arabic. Mama mean mother. Not the teacher.

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.