"دَجاج بارِد عادي"

Translation:regular cold chicken

June 26, 2019

16 Comments


MarksAaron

If you're hearing an "-un" on the end of "dajaaj" and "baarid", know that it's a grammatical ending that means the noun is indefinite, like "a chicken/some chicken" versus "the chicken" (and it's also on "cold" to agree with "chicken" - Arabic adjectives have agreement like Spanish and French ones). It's often not written, but then it's often not said either; it's also correct to say "dajaaj baarid 3aadii"

June 26, 2019

Fumar4

So that is a 3 in 3aadii ? I was trying figure that out before or was it a mistake. Can you explain that also. Please /Thank you .

June 28, 2019

Gypsette1

When Arabic is transliterated into English, the letter ayn (ع) is represented by 3. It doesn't have an equivalent English letter

June 29, 2019

Fumar4

Thank you . That wasn’t even in the “tips” section . Wish they would of warned me about that before getting hit with it .

July 3, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Is that typical in teaching Arabic to reproduce ˁayin as a 3? ˁayin is a common Semitic consonant, e.g., Hebrew ע, Syriac ܥ, and it is always represented by the siglum ˁ (so Hebrew, all Aramaic dialects, Syriac). The paperback Arabic grammar by A. S. Tritton (Arabic [Teach Yourself Books, 1943]) represents ˁayin with the symbol ˁ. However, there clearly is a difficulty in representing that letter because J. R. Smart's Arabic: A Complete Guide for Beginners (Teach Yourself Books, 1992) uses a colon. I find the colon to be as odd as the number 3. I'm guessing that 3 was chosen because the isolated ˁayin kind of looks like a backwards 3. My other takeaway is that the siglum ˁ is academic whereas DL deliberately attempts to tone down academic jargon. I'm fine with the latter decision; however, IMO since ˁayin is a common Semitic letter it would help to have some continuity with the way the wider learning community represents that letter. (Tritton was emeritus professor of Arabic at the University of London.)

July 8, 2019

VremyaXolodtsa

I was just about to ask that. Thanks!

June 27, 2019

Mel725869

Thanks for explaining!

June 28, 2019

_FiX_

it's tricky to say what is 'correct' and 'incorrect' here...

It is dialect to say dajaaj baarid 3aadiyy, so it is correct - in 'dialect'

But: in standard Arabic, it is 'wrong' to say it without nunation, and if not written it is implied to be there.

July 10, 2019

Azmik_Arkotsi

why weren't these words covered individually with pictures, like other courses, before being presented as full phrases?

June 28, 2019

nadine189109

Thank you to everyone who has explained this sentence in more detail. I am an absolute beginner and I'm incredibly confused as to why there has been a huge jump from basic sounds to full phrases that haven't been adequately taught yet. Finding this a bit tricky!!

June 29, 2019

Inna420793

What is a regular cold chicken anyway?

July 2, 2019

Wiebke740885

I was going to ask that as well...

July 2, 2019

Marie-Rachelle

Hello there, is the order of these words correct? If you read from right to left, it is "chicken cold regular." Are the words put in this order for teaching purposes, or is this something about the order of the Arabic language and placing adjectives after the noun? Thank you!

June 27, 2019

Azmik_Arkotsi

good question, these lessons jumped right from tons of pronunciation drills to full adjective descriptions without even having the picture matching or adjective explanations or anything like that, which other lessons tend to give

in MSA Arabic (which this is, but it's never explicitly explained) the noun comes first (on the right) followed by one or more adjectives that describe it

June 28, 2019

Marie-Rachelle

Thank you!

June 28, 2019

proba978

I seem to hear "berek" instead of "bered" for cold.

June 29, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.