"دَجاج بارِد عادي"

Translation:regular cold chicken

June 26, 2019

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

If you're hearing an "-un" on the end of "dajaaj" and "baarid", know that it's a grammatical ending that means the noun is indefinite, like "a chicken/some chicken" versus "the chicken" (and it's also on "cold" to agree with "chicken" - Arabic adjectives have agreement like Spanish and French ones). It's often not written, but then it's often not said either; it's also correct to say "dajaaj baarid 3aadii"


FumarMato

So that is a 3 in 3aadii ? I was trying figure that out before or was it a mistake. Can you explain that also. Please /Thank you .


elsewhere.les

When Arabic is transliterated into English, the letter ayn (ع) is represented by 3. It doesn't have an equivalent English letter


FumarMato

Thank you . That wasn’t even in the “tips” section . Wish they would of warned me about that before getting hit with it .


Drummerbadboy

Agree this needs to be in the tips section; pretty significant omission.


AniOhevYayin

Is that typical in teaching Arabic to reproduce ˁayin as a 3? ˁayin is a common Semitic consonant, e.g., Hebrew ע, Syriac ܥ, and it is always represented by the siglum ˁ (so Hebrew, all Aramaic dialects, Syriac). The paperback Arabic grammar by A. S. Tritton (Arabic [Teach Yourself Books, 1943]) represents ˁayin with the symbol ˁ. However, there clearly is a difficulty in representing that letter because J. R. Smart's Arabic: A Complete Guide for Beginners (Teach Yourself Books, 1992) uses a colon. I find the colon to be as odd as the number 3. I'm guessing that 3 was chosen because the isolated ˁayin kind of looks like a backwards 3. My other takeaway is that the siglum ˁ is academic whereas DL deliberately attempts to tone down academic jargon. I'm fine with the latter decision; however, IMO since ˁayin is a common Semitic letter it would help to have some continuity with the way the wider learning community represents that letter. (Tritton was emeritus professor of Arabic at the University of London.)


guupi

You're right that 3 is used because of its resemblance to ع‎ . In the same manner 7 often is used to represent ح‎ and 2 is used to represent hamza ء أ. Have a look at the Arabic 'SMS slang' where the language is written in the Latin script: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_chat_alphabet


Shivaadh

It's a nightmare for people who lack visual memory :( It just makes learning a new language so much harder. Please help tell Duolingo to stop that.


Away54

AniOhev,

Fact: Arabic transliteration in some countries for ع is 'a and not 3a.


AniOhevYayin

شكرا جزيلا


MPool08

There is no ع in English So its just because of that


_FiX_

it's tricky to say what is 'correct' and 'incorrect' here...

It is dialect to say dajaaj baarid 3aadiyy, so it is correct - in 'dialect'

But: in standard Arabic, it is 'wrong' to say it without nunation, and if not written it is implied to be there.


Vismaior

To be fully 'right' should there be an -un at the end of 3aadii too?


not_a_thing

Why doesn't "3aadii" have that ending as well?


Mel725869

Thanks for explaining!


7annon

We can say normal too right ?


benton.1

In English "Regular" means the usual way. "Normal" is the opposite of "abnormal". But, this Arabic word, "عادي" is translated as "normal" in my dictionary.


Inna420793

What is a regular cold chicken anyway?


DeniMo6

Not the freezing cold chicken, but just the regular cold. The chicken has a light sweater that doesn't stand out in a crowd!^)


The_Pastmaster

As a store clerk I would assume it is a raw chilled chicken without seasoning.


Wiebke740885

I was going to ask that as well...


cmateo

As opposed to BBQ maybe


nadine189109

Thank you to everyone who has explained this sentence in more detail. I am an absolute beginner and I'm incredibly confused as to why there has been a huge jump from basic sounds to full phrases that haven't been adequately taught yet. Finding this a bit tricky!!


AbuNun

It seems to be the way to get us to buy the software by running out of hearts on words we have no chance of knowing.


Azmik_Arkotsi

why weren't these words covered individually with pictures, like other courses, before being presented as full phrases?


LydiaMills3

Ok so this method is the one where you are repeating different phrases so your brain automatically picks up the grammar patterns without too much effort as long as you do it, its less to do with learning a word and its meaning than getting the gist of where a word will likely go/be used in a sentence. I guess you will pick up words by repetition as you go along tho. Thats why some of the sentences are so random or funny.


benton.1

I just saw my first picture in Arabic today, so they are adding them. You can find the meaning of the words by putting your cursor over them, just like you can in other Duolingo languages.


Alejandro22043

There are images in the pc version, hope they improve also the app!


Baya

It's still a beta course as far as i'm aware and created by volunteers. Since it's free i'm not complaining.


Marie-Rachelle

Hello there, is the order of these words correct? If you read from right to left, it is "chicken cold regular." Are the words put in this order for teaching purposes, or is this something about the order of the Arabic language and placing adjectives after the noun? Thank you!


Azmik_Arkotsi

good question, these lessons jumped right from tons of pronunciation drills to full adjective descriptions without even having the picture matching or adjective explanations or anything like that, which other lessons tend to give

in MSA Arabic (which this is, but it's never explicitly explained) the noun comes first (on the right) followed by one or more adjectives that describe it


benton.1

There are short grammar lessons at the beginning of each lesson but they are only available if you do your lessons on a computer, and just recently on one of the phone apps. To see the grammar explanations, click on the lesson circles on the "Learn" screen, then click on "Tips".


S.Caches

Why is the order of the adjectives in arabic "cold regular" and in english "regular cold"?


MichelleDa878143

In general, Arabic reverses the order of a list of adjectives. If they are connected by the word "and" then they stay in the same order around the word "and"


proba978

I seem to hear "berek" instead of "bered" for cold.


YPSILONZ

Me too, but only when I play the word alone, when I listen to the whole sentence it sounds like d.


Jeff.Alabama

There are two adjectives but only one adjective carries that mysterious non-written "-un" ending. Do I assume that it is a rule that only the immediate adjective to take the suffix, -un, or is there another issue at work here? Shukran.


_FiX_

both do, and both would be pronounced if the sentence continued after the second adjective. But the nunation is not pronounced in the last word of a sentence, but it is there explicit in writing.


ph.ddUyQT

Learning same thing again and again


vickyzhv

Does thag word works for both the animal and the "food"?


_FiX_

this is the plural form. Usually for food, the plural form is used.

But technically, yes.


HessieLondon

What does regular mean here? i know Americans use it to mean standard-sized, or does it mean plain? Assume not any British meanings (equally spaced out, or poops at the same time each day...)


MichelleDa878143

Probably meaning plain


PuppyLover811159

regular meaning ordinary, normal, not unusual, and that sort of thing.


NachshonB

How rigid is the translation of the adjectives in this course and in Arabic in general? For example, the word "3adii": can it mean "simple", "plain", "ordinary", "normal" ect., or does it specifically reffer to "regular"' ad Arabic has other dedicated words for the other options? (Similar confusion I have with "mumtaaz" - does it have to be "amazing", or can be replaced with "great", "awsome", "spectacular" and so on?)


Okoye830316

I translated this sentence putting the noun first, then the adjectives in the order as they appear in the sentence from right to left, and it was incorrect (the adjectives). Why is that incorrect?


MichelleDa878143

In general, Arabic reverses the order of a list of adjectives. If they are connected by the word "and" then they stay in the same order around the word "and"


TheWillow1

Are the words in the correct order for Arabic, words are written right to left but seem to be ordered right to left. What is correct syntax


harmajiari

Why it is not "a" regular cold chicken?


Away54

harmajiari,

Please check the explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ar/Food-3/tips-and-notes by using your web browser. Then, scroll down and see at the "Carrots, tomatoes, squash" section. :))

It's said that, "دجاج dajaj is grammatically singular but can have a plural meaning."


al-althaf

What is this you sey hen or chicken


benton.1

A hen is a female chicken, a rooster is a male chicken.


KaisShalab

There should be and "a" cause you are naming a noun. So "a regular cold chicken" should be the correct sentence. Since they dont give you the option .


benton.1

No. "A regular cold chicken" and "regular cold chicken" are both correct English sentences, but they mean different things. "A regular cold chicken" means "one whole chicken" but "regular cold chicken" is just talking about a portion of chicken meat.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.