1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دَوود كَنَدِيّ إِسْكُتْلَنْد…

"دَوود كَنَدِيّ إِسْكُتْلَنْدِيّ."

Translation:David is Scottish Canadian.

June 26, 2019

42 Comments


Ghaiths3id111213

Why not david is Canadian and Scottish?


tsuj1g1r1

That would be "Daawuud(u) kanadiyy(un) waskutlandiyy(un)."

داوود كندي واسكتلاندي.


benton.1

Why is it "Daawuud(u)" and not ""Daawuud(un)"?


KyrieDomineJesus

(un) is a grammar marker. (Accusative Object??) David is the subject and thus doesn't get the (un).

I don't know what's up with the (u) though. Maybe just a variation for pronunciation?


Away54

benton.1, KyrieDomineJesus:

It is Daawuudu داوودُ (with u and not -un) because it is a foreigner name that consists of more than three letters. That is why it is with "u" in the nominative case (The words --like "daawuud"-- are called as الممنوع من الصرف).

Nb: they should explain this, as it is interesting! :)


Away54

epingchris,

Try this site, it is Diptotes in English:

https://sites.google.com/site/quransteps/nouns/diptotenounsghyrmnsrfghayrmunsarif

I think it is also comprehensive! :)


epingchris

It is indeed interesting! Do you have some online resources on this subject? My googling led me to this: https://ilmynotes.blogspot.com/2015/09/diptotes-arabic-english.html But I'm not sure if that's entirely it...


Away54

epingchris,

I have but they are in Arabic :( such as: https://www.alukah.net/literature_language/0/123263/ (in this page, they explain us about the reasons of diptotes. Comprehensive enough).

Your site is also good except No. 7 - they say, "Plural Arabic words", it seems ambiguous. What does they mean (as not all plural forms are diptotes)?


epingchris

Well thanks for the information all the same, I guess I'll save the complexities of the grammar in the future anyway and let them come to me gradually anyway! :)


Shivaadh

It is interesting:) But, from a teaching/learning point of view, the interesting stuff should be kept to the end. First you learn basic rules, then funky stuff!


naughthing

There is no "and" here


Storme_Studios

That doesn't matter! It's "David is Scottish Canadian"


KirilMladenov

There is not a 'ua' connector. I think we will learn a lot more about this construction in the further lessons


W_U_R

Yep! There are much more about it in coming lessons. Keep practicing then...


Wiebke740885

The و for and is missing


Brad875285

Why not "David is Canadian Scottish"? Why does Scottish come second in the sentence but first in the translation ?


tsuj1g1r1

Because adjectives come after nouns in Arabic. Canadian Scottish would be أسكتلندي كندي.


Brad875285

I understand that nouns come before adjectives, but when translating -
"دَوود كَنَدِيّ إِسْكُتْلَنْدِيّ."

Ie Canadian comes first, why does duolingo expect the answer to be Canadian as the second adjective in the sentence ?


tsuj1g1r1

Yes, that's what I mean. Consider "Canadian" a noun: "He is a Canadian. A Scottish one." Since adjectives come after nouns in Arabic, "Scottish" comes last where in English it comes first.

Isn't this person supposedly a Canadian citizen of Scottish ancentry? This means the word "Scottish" is describing "Canadian," and not the other way around: in Arabic, this means it comes after.


Brad875285

Thanks, great explanation, have a lingot! :-)


EnriqueGar911708

Thank you for this nice explanation


Popesatoa

Why won't you accept Daud?


m1anas

Yeah. Report it.


StephanVog9

Duolingo is know for strange sentences. Giving all people dual citizenship just to make the sentences longer and more complicated - come on, that's nonsense! There are better ways to practice the vocabulary. We are still drowned in 'match the pairs' exercises for characters and nonsense syllables, we don't need complex sentences at this point.


KiremRahma

I agree with the comment about "match the pairs". There comes a point where you have stopped learning and are on autopilot.


benton.1

We use sentences like this all the time, not to describe duel citizenship but to describe ourselves or someone else who has immigrated from one country and become a citizen of another country.


Leta691979

Ok, now i get it. Like Mexican-Americans... In the US. Mexican is a description of the American.


Sasha71526

So how do you describe dual citizenship then? (Note: in English, as opposed to American, usage, "Scottish Canadian" means soneone who has citizenship of both Scotland and Canada. I.e. both treated as predicative adjectives.)


benton.1

I would say the country of their current, or primary residence last, modified by their other nationality, which would be said first. So, if someone were Israeli and immigrated to the United States and became an American citizen, but retained their Israeli citizenship, I would call them an "Israeli American". Conversely, if an American became an Israeli citizen and moved to Israel, but retained their American citizenship, I would call them an American Israeli.


kathleenvaleri

Citizenship doesn't matter, many 2-3 generation Americans consider themselves _-American (where _ is the country of their ancestry).


benton.1

That's what I was saying, that in English, the first country mentioned is country of origin and the second country mentioned is the country of current citizenship,


tsuj1g1r1

Daawuud(-u) is pronounced Daawuud(-u) and not Dawuyid(-a).


m1anas

This should also be accepted:

Daud is Scottish Canadian.


Haris963940

First candy then scottlandy


Willie812228

david is the anglicized daud.


SoumyaPuru

In the sound when she says david it doesnt sound like david


benton.1

The Duolingo Arabic course translates names that have an English or Arabic equivalent. So, the name "David" is being translated to "Daud". The computer is saying "Daud" not "David"


_ijas_

The word كَنَدِيّ (kanadii) is heard as kandii (كَنْدِيّ) when tapped Heard it like that in other examples too Is it me or others too hear it??


kathleenvaleri

I put "David is Canadian Scottish" and it was accepted.


benton.1

Sadly, just because something is accepted by Duolingo does not always mean it is correct. Too many times, I've seen Duolingo give in to "my answer should be accepted" and allow incorrect answers.

In Arabic, adjectives come after the nouns they modify, while in English, the modifying adjective comes first. In this sentence, David is Canadian. What kind of (adjective) Canadian is he? He is Scottish Canadian/kanadii iskotlandii.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.