"دَوود كَنَدِيّ إِسْكُتْلَنْدِيّ."

Translation:David is Scottish Canadian.

June 26, 2019

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ghaithsunqur

Why not david is Canadian and Scottish?


naughthing

There is no "and" here


Storme_Studios

That doesn't matter! It's "David is Scottish Canadian"


tova365

I'm confused about this. Why is it like this.


KirilMladenov

There is not a 'ua' connector. I think we will learn a lot more about this construction in the further lessons


W_U_R

Yep! There are much more about it in coming lessons. Keep practicing then...


Wiebke740885

The و for and is missing


BradM1982

Why not "David is Canadian Scottish"? Why does Scottish come second in the sentence but first in the translation ?


tsuj1g1r1

Because adjectives come after nouns in Arabic. Canadian Scottish would be أسكتلندي كندي.


BradM1982

I understand that nouns come before adjectives, but when translating -
"دَوود كَنَدِيّ إِسْكُتْلَنْدِيّ."

Ie Canadian comes first, why does duolingo expect the answer to be Canadian as the second adjective in the sentence ?


tsuj1g1r1

Yes, that's what I mean. Consider "Canadian" a noun: "He is a Canadian. A Scottish one." Since adjectives come after nouns in Arabic, "Scottish" comes last where in English it comes first.

Isn't this person supposedly a Canadian citizen of Scottish ancentry? This means the word "Scottish" is describing "Canadian," and not the other way around: in Arabic, this means it comes after.


BradM1982

Thanks, great explanation, have a lingot! :-)


egarcima

Thank you for this nice explanation


Popesatoa

Why won't you accept Daud?


m1anas

Yeah. Report it.


StephanVog9

Duolingo is know for strange sentences. Giving all people dual citizenship just to make the sentences longer and more complicated - come on, that's nonsense! There are better ways to practice the vocabulary. We are still drowned in 'match the pairs' exercises for characters and nonsense syllables, we don't need complex sentences at this point.


KiremRahma

I agree with the comment about "match the pairs". There comes a point where you have stopped learning and are on autopilot.


benton.1

We use sentences like this all the time, not to describe duel citizenship but to describe ourselves or someone else who has immigrated from one country and become a citizen of another country.


Leta691979

Ok, now i get it. Like Mexican-Americans... In the US. Mexican is a description of the American.


Sasha71526

So how do you describe dual citizenship then? (Note: in English, as opposed to American, usage, "Scottish Canadian" means soneone who has citizenship of both Scotland and Canada. I.e. both treated as predicative adjectives.)


benton.1

I would say the country of their current, or primary residence last, modified by their other nationality, which would be said first. So, if someone were Israeli and immigrated to the United States and became an American citizen, but retained their Israeli citizenship, I would call them an "Israeli American". Conversely, if an American became an Israeli citizen and moved to Israel, but retained their American citizenship, I would call them an American Israeli.


kathleenvaleri

Citizenship doesn't matter, many 2-3 generation Americans consider themselves _-American (where _ is the country of their ancestry).


benton.1

That's what I was saying, that in English, the first country mentioned is country of origin and the second country mentioned is the country of current citizenship,


tsuj1g1r1

Daawuud(-u) is pronounced Daawuud(-u) and not Dawuyid(-a).


Haris963940

First candy then scottlandy


m1anas

This should also be accepted:

Daud is Scottish Canadian.


_ijas_

The word كَنَدِيّ (kanadii) is heard as kandii (كَنْدِيّ) when tapped Heard it like that in other examples too Is it me or others too hear it??


Sue982688

Report this. They are very inconsistent on some country pronunciations


KyrieDomineJesus

"David Kennedy is Scottish" xD


Willie812228

david is the anglicized daud.


SoumyaPuru

In the sound when she says david it doesnt sound like david


benton.1

The Duolingo Arabic course translates names that have an English or Arabic equivalent. So, the name "David" is being translated to "Daud". The computer is saying "Daud" not "David"


kathleenvaleri

I put "David is Canadian Scottish" and it was accepted.


benton.1

Sadly, just because something is accepted by Duolingo does not always mean it is correct. Too many times, I've seen Duolingo give in to "my answer should be accepted" and allow incorrect answers.

In Arabic, adjectives come after the nouns they modify, while in English, the modifying adjective comes first. In this sentence, David is Canadian. What kind of (adjective) Canadian is he? He is Scottish Canadian/kanadii iskotlandii.


MehjadMarj

Please be more correct with us


Ruslan635863

Whi it is not canadian Davud is scottish


tsuj1g1r1

That would be دوود الـكندي اسكتلندي.


Hamzah_l

I said dawood is Canadian Scottish, it says I was wrong and it's Scottish Canadian, even though it shows dawood canadeey iscotlandeey


KhalilAhma32765

Why not David is Canadian and Scottish?


benton.1

I just answered your question yesterday near the top of this page. Didn't you read it?


Henri466187

The english translation does not respect arabic order : scottish is before canadian


benton.1

Arabic adjectives (Scottish) come after the nouns they modify (Canadian). In English, adjectives come before the nouns they modify. What nationality is David? David is Canadian. What kind of Canadian is he? He is Scottish Canadian/kanadi skotlandii.


Algerian123

I really don't understand why we don't put Canadian first


benton.1

Did you see the answer I just gave that is right above your question?


Algerian123

Yes I got it now thanks


ph.xbWpKh

My exam is going on pray for me


ph.jQ1gtT

It pronunciation is wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.