1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ جارَتهُ روزا."

"هٰذِهِ جارَتهُ روزا."

Translation:This is his neighbor Rosa.

June 26, 2019

16 Comments


SultanWane

Your phrases are غريب Duo


Amoniakx

Why 'Jaaratuhu' and not 'Jaaruhu'? We have been learned that adding 'uhu' means His. And since jaar means neigbour....jaaruhu


CarstenLu

Rosa is feminine, hence, it is a feminine neighbour, جارة and therefore his neighbour is جارتة .


mauro.bigsand

هذه To referring to female
هَذا To referring to male


Ralucul

The key is in the feminine form of the word 'jaar' (since we talk about Rosa). All the other forms (my/his neighbor) suggest the masculine form of the word ('jaar', not 'jaarat')


AvaLaBrsaTopi

جاري works too since you dont that you have to say "his neighbor"


SamirShaker

No, جاري means "my neighbor" when referring to a male neighbor.


Syed243514

how will you say: "This is my neighbor, Rosa"?


SamirShaker

هذه جارتي روزا


ezupo1

por favor, ayúdame con estas since in English you cannot write them.( and I see you reached level 25 in Spanish) Esta es mi amiga Rosa VS esta es mi amiga, Rosa. thanks in advance.


YanitoLeSang

It seems to have a problem with the "Select the missing word" question. The sentence is backward so it appears as "روزا ..... هٰذِهِ" instead of "هٰذِهِ ...... روزا"


mauro.bigsand

? why HIS neighbor ? shuoldn't be HER neighbor Rosa? Rosa is a feminine name


CarstenLu

No, Rosa is the neighbour. The possessive suffix ـه is masculine and therefore it‘s his.


mauro.bigsand

I don't understand. If I'm referring to a female neighbor I should say "this is HER neighbor Rosa". Am I wrong?


KatieC993112

But why should a female neighbour be HER neighbour? Why can't a man have a female neighbour, ie, HIS (female) neighbour?


numbuh_2

Can someone PLEASEEEE explain the difference between heh-the and heh-thih

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.