1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "an Arab woman and an America…

"an Arab woman and an American woman"

Translation:اِمْرَأة عَرَبِيّة وَامْرَأة أَمْريكِيّة

June 26, 2019

19 Comments


hectorlqr

Why doesn't the second امْرَأة start with اِ ?


Tim5602

It's because of the وَ in front of the word. The ا in امرأة doesn't have any sound on it's own. It takes the sound of the word before it.


Ollie-Benson

Thanks! Have a lingot!


ShivaRadha

That's helpful, but the presence of وَ doesn't still indicate that the ا is pronounced as 2i, does it?


ElNino931470

this is the answer to so many questions I've had, thank you


Gerardocha108250

this phrase is turning me crazy is so much repeated !!!


alban791667

I did not recive the letter American in arbic language in that passage


LaurasAdve

Anyone else hate this chapter cause im trying to just power through it but its so time consuming


AniOhevYayin

I personally like it because it helps me learn the alphabet and get used to the basic syntax (word order) and morphology (change in form with grammatical gender) with adjectives


benton.1

I like the exercises, too. I just wish they would slow the sentences down.


rohema4

Shouldnt have to explore the comments to be able to hear the sentence


cantouche

How to write the small a, the small i and the small u on the arab keyboard ?


Mubbu2

The sentence after 'wa' comes first while translating from english to arabic then why is it different here?


mich858400

Someone else finding diacritics to small to read ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.