"كَراج جَديد"

Translation:a new garage

June 26, 2019

15 Comments


diobsb

When I hear both words, it sounds like an extra letter or word between them. Anyone else?

June 27, 2019

GuillaumeT129204

It's the tenuin, a sound which gives the grammatical function of the word (a noun when it's a "oun", I think). It's quite confusing when you hear it and don't know what it's about but it will probably be in a later lesson.

June 27, 2019

MarksAaron

Yeah, they're adding in this -un ending. It basically makes the noun indefinite, like "a garage" instead of "the garage" (which would be al-karaaj). The 'u' part of -un also shows the noun's case, which shows how the noun functions in the sentence, but it's not really relevant to know until we get longer sentences.

June 27, 2019

Robbadob

Thanks! I had been wondering about that.

June 27, 2019

diobsb

Thanks everyone for the answers. Love you all

June 30, 2019

TheJazzDr

You're not crazy theres a "oon" sound at the end from a harakah you don't see (im 80% sure) Dont ask me why though...i have no clue

June 27, 2019

VremyaXolodtsa

Yeah, sounds like 'garaj un jadid' ir something. I don't get it

June 27, 2019

Andreas449348

Yeah me too, is this just a pronunciation issue because of the two words or is there something wrong the audio?

June 28, 2019

Whaka

Yes I hear karaj(un) jadid, not sure if that's correct or not

June 28, 2019

ThuslyAF

Sounds like Karaj an jadeed?

June 29, 2019

Suzanne2018

I discovered that if you play it slowly, the 'un' is not pronouced

July 13, 2019

Mykhailo_Becker

Is it normal for the Arabic fonts to be so small?

June 26, 2019

killerman64

yeah, most languages are smaller for new comers but this is how most written material will be like, you will get used to this, but most of the time you will be able to resize it.

June 27, 2019

Mykhailo_Becker

Hey, thanks for the answer! I totally thought so but had to make sure :)

June 27, 2019

AnatolyM1

Sounds like "kerajUN jadid". Where does the UN come from?

July 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.