1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ketinggian gedung ini diukur…

"Ketinggian gedung ini diukur oleh insinyur itu."

Translation:The height of this building is measured by that engineer.

June 26, 2019

4 Comments


Keith_APP

What is the difference between using tinggi and ketinggian?


WayangOrang

'tinggi' (adjective) is the base word.
'ketinggian' is a noun in this sentence.

You need a noun in this sentence.
The noun is formed with the 'ke-an' affix.

Gedung ini tinggi = This building is high.
Ketinggian gedung ini 100m = The height of this building is 100m.

You can also attach '-nya' to the base word, and make it a noun.

Tingginya gedung ini 100m = The height of this building is 100m.


Keith_APP

Thank you. I thought I saw a sentence with "tinggi", maybe it was "tingginya".


WayangOrang

Yes, you could be right.

I just discovered something funny.

I just checked and doublechecked with KBBI.

Please compare the following KBBI definitions:

https://kbbi.web.id/tinggi

https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/entri/tinggi

The first link shows you 8 definitions of the word 'tinggi'.
All of them are adjectives.

The second link shows you 11 definitions.
Take a look at the last one, entry number eleven....that's a noun.

11 n ukuran panjang dari bawah ke atas seseorang atau sesuatu yang berdiri tegak

Translation of the definition :

measurement of length from the bottom to the top (from someone or something that stands upright).

Apparently, it can be used as a noun now.

Okay, that's good to know.

To be honest...I prefer to use it as an adjective, but that's just me.
If I need a noun I'll use an affix, we have plenty of those

:)


Regarding KBBI:
KBBI is the official dictionary.
KBBI is published and maintained by the government.
Kementerian Pendidikan dan Kebudayaan (KemDikBud) = The Ministry of Education and Culture.

https://kbbi.web.id/ https://kbbi.kemdikbud.go.id/Cari/Index

Both links are from the official KBBI dictionary.
I assume that the second link is updated earlier.


Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started