"ريجا"

Translation:Riga

June 26, 2019

16 Comments


NOYLLOPAJ

I think this has been said on other questions, but is there any way to make the font bigger? It can be kind of hard to read the text on certain devices.

June 26, 2019

nizzle1931

I think we will need to send a note to Duolingo tech to let them know we need a larger font.

June 27, 2019

DavidUmsvair

Indeed

June 28, 2019

mackoakey

A friggin men my friend. Also I love that the Arabic course is teaching us how to say Riga!

July 3, 2019

bcrayner

It's so tiny!

June 27, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I agree that larger font would be helpful.

June 28, 2019

craaash80

I take it Arabic doesn't have the Voiced uvular stop (IPA: [ɢ])... Am I wrong?

June 30, 2019

RyanKaufman

No. Egyptian Arabic has a voiced velar stop [g] for ج though.

June 30, 2019

craaash80

Interesting! Thx a lot, have a lingot!

July 1, 2019

_FiX_

interestingly it does, but it is not commonly known.

MSA has two ways of pronouncing the letter ق and one of them is the voiced uvular stop (it is called a Yemeni qaaf), this is an inheritance from classical Arabic.

It is not standardly taught when teaching Arabic as a second language though, but it is taught in some parts of Arabia when teaching MSA as a first language.

In this case the pronunciation track is wrong.

Arabs would pronounce this word as Rija (in MSA) if they see it for the first time. Egyptians (in their dialect which is not MSA) would pronounce it as Riga if they see it as the first time.

But: this is also a proper noun borrowed into Arabic - so there is no standard correct pronunciation - Riga as in English is also fine.

This is why having proper nouns as the fist words to be taught in Arabic is a bit... confusing...

July 2, 2019

BrannyBrandy

After almost a year of delays, im so happy this course is out. I can finally learn the language of my religion

June 30, 2019

probir2

In riga, the g doesn't sound as j. G is as it is in gay. Here in Arabic the required sound is j.

July 5, 2019

tenienteramires

Because Arabic "g" is pronounced "j", except in some dialects.

July 9, 2019

ReinaldoSa371231

My key board does note type arabic, so whe I type Riga, it says it's wrong (?) so I don't know how so solve

July 7, 2019

probir2

The pronunciation is Reeja. You may try j.

July 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.