1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "ريجا"

"ريجا"

Translation:Riga

June 26, 2019

50 Comments


NOYLLOPAJ

I think this has been said on other questions, but is there any way to make the font bigger? It can be kind of hard to read the text on certain devices.


nizzle1931

I think we will need to send a note to Duolingo tech to let them know we need a larger font.


mackoakey

A friggin men my friend. Also I love that the Arabic course is teaching us how to say Riga!


HaylesJ

You can press the ctrl key and + or - to adjust the size of the text if you are practicing using your browser. My Egyptian friend jokes that the size of most Arabic fonts are meant for ants.


[deactivated user]

    It's like this everywhere else though so it's good to get used to it like this instead of handicapping yourself


Superstar.Singer

    I don't think so. Well not on the device I'm using.


craaash80

    I take it Arabic doesn't have the Voiced uvular stop (IPA: [ɢ])... Am I wrong?


_FiX_

    interestingly it does, but it is not commonly known.

    MSA has two ways of pronouncing the letter ق and one of them is the voiced uvular stop (it is called a Yemeni qaaf), this is an inheritance from classical Arabic.

    It is not standardly taught when teaching Arabic as a second language though, but it is taught in some parts of Arabia when teaching MSA as a first language.

    In this case the pronunciation track is wrong.

    Arabs would pronounce this word as Rija (in MSA) if they see it for the first time. Egyptians (in their dialect which is not MSA) would pronounce it as Riga if they see it as the first time.

    But: this is also a proper noun borrowed into Arabic - so there is no standard correct pronunciation - Riga as in English is also fine.

    This is why having proper nouns as the fist words to be taught in Arabic is a bit... confusing...


nellaloggia

    I agree with this, it is ultimately confusing. But I think I can understand the rational of establishing a phonetic connection with some familiar words. It's cool to read كوبَ My favorite purchase at the middle eastern grocery store: كاكاو or maybe it was كوكوا ;-)

    BTW, Duo, thanks for coming through finally with the Arabic segment!


jss.___

    You are right. The course should start with easier names, though.


BGaruva

    Thans. But I think this kind of variation should be left to a more advanced stage in the course.


RyanKaufman

    No. Egyptian Arabic has a voiced velar stop [g] for ج though.


craaash80

    Interesting! Thx a lot, have a lingot!


AniOhevYayin

    I agree that larger font would be helpful.


Starduo

    Why do they use a j sound for a gh sound in Riga?


jss.___

    That's a good question.


    [deactivated user]

      If this is supposed to be Riga (as in the capital of Latvia) it should be spelled ريغا


BrannyBrandy

      After almost a year of delays, im so happy this course is out. I can finally learn the language of my religion


djmcosmo

      Please keep in mind that Quranic Arabic (Classical Arabic) involves additional vowels (accents). From what I know, even some people who have Arabic as their mother tongue still need to "learn" Quranic Arabic.


probir2

      In riga, the g doesn't sound as j. G is as it is in gay. Here in Arabic the required sound is j.


tenienteramires

      Because Arabic "g" is pronounced "j", except in some dialects.


Tanvir421135

      The right spelling will be rija


Iamguillermog

      is this course MSA?


mentalearner

      Is ج both "g" and "j"?


jss.___

      No, only J. But in a few countries, like Egypt it sounds similar to G. For instance, the Egyptian Pyramid of Giza (sounds like Guiza), sounds like Jiza in other countries.


darkknight367378

      it shoul read as "riijaa"


Angelina900757

      Isn't the audio supposed to say 'Rija' instead of 'Riga' in this question?


ZamzamKhan

      shouldn't ریجا be pronounced as Rija ??


OlivierCha285302

      The word sounds like "rija" in Arabic. The letter "gayn" should be used instead.


Fatima1880

      I hear "Ariga" instead of "Riga". Who agrees?


MuntahaS.

      They spell it like rijaa


phuvtuo

      This should be rija not riga for the English.


Stergi3

      Okay, the size is corrected. Much better now.


silkssilk

      I just now realized during lessons the play audio button is reversed


bingav

      When translating from Arabic to English the Arabic is given as ريدا. However, when the question is the reverse and Riga is given, I answer the same and am told there's a typo, and it should be ريفا. It seems that this is the correct answer, yet when choosing the text rather than typing the first answer (with a ج) is given as a choice.


_.Learner.Me._

      Why is it pronounced riga when it is ج there?


UmmeFatmaX

      This is rija not riga


mayliena

      I have a question. How are you able to differentiate whether the letter is a 'g' or 'j'? Or like a 'c' or a 'k'? Since they have the same symbol?


OlivierCha285302

      Fonts are ridiculously small, it just does not make any sense!


Lola.gl

      None of the Arabic sound players work :((


SzymonRuci

      ريجا = ر + ي + ج + ا


_FiX_

      correction:

      ر + ي + ج + ا


SzymonRuci

      Corrected it now, thank you! :)

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.