1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دُوو كَريم وَمُمتِع."

"دُوو كَريم وَمُمتِع."

Translation:Duo is generous and fun.

June 27, 2019

47 Comments


RamoKennedy

UHhhh what is this duo propaganda bro... He killed my familu this is fake news.


PawePiwowar

Of course Mr. Duo you are generous and very fun, just please don't hurt my family


SuddenFlameDB4

Duo is too generous with the lingots... he has set Duolingo's currency on a runaway inflation.


GogYCaN

Why "Duo is fun and generous" is not acceptable? In other translations, adjectives placed in order from end to beginning. Is there any specific rule for this?


Quathia

An easy rule of thumb: You translate the adjective that is closest to the noun in Arabic also closest to the noun in English. So if you say بيت جديد جميل you say in English a beautiful new house. If you say دوو كريم وممتع you say in English Duo is generous and fun.


phuvtuo

Because that wasn't the order in the Arabic sentence.


benton.1

Is Duo's name being pronounced correctly according to the Arabic spelling?


Away54

benton.1,

First; "Duo" is not Arabic faSiHa.

Secondly; nowadays, many Arabs try to pronounce foreign words as they are originally pronounced, an Egyptian friend said.


benton.1

Thank you for answering. There have been a lot of problems with the TTS system in the Arabic course pronouncing words incorrectly, especially names. Since I wrote this, they have corrected a lot of pronunciation problems and gotten rid of case endings in a lot of sentences.


Away54

You're welcome, benton.1! عفوا :)

"They have gotten rid of case endings" means that the Course is in the informal way. This will make the "study" easier for us, beginners, to complete the course. However, we will still find some difficulty to understand Arabic sentences.


Patrizia31034

Duo is funny. It’s an adjective


vsandl

I think they mean the learners enjoy it


ezupo1

why the word Duo is written with three U sounds, Two big و and a little one?


ezupo1

is it not enough with one little and a big one?


Drk_Dlng

literally translated دُوو means «duwu» دُ means «du» and وو means «wu».


Alexey914898

Isn't دُو=duu/doo/duw/dow, and so دُوو=duwu/duuw/doow/duuoo/doouu?


Away54

Alexey914898,

It is دوو. For the complete sound, highly possible it will be: دُوْوٌ "duuw(un)", based on the principle of a foreign name with three letters and 2as-sukuun in its middle.

So, it is "duuw".

Nb: We are not totally sure (ie. "highly possible") because they create a new word within a new hybrid grammar :))


Dou_Fan

Has auto correct been getting to anyone latley because when i type duo it changes it to "do u", why? And why is the autocorrec feature not working here on the comments section? If duolingo did this then whyhere and not on the lessons which are more important?


JoeGorak

Y-yes Mr. Duo. Sir. I want to keep my kneecaps very much. Please.


annettehanze

Why does Duo require THREE marks representing the one vowel sound?


benton.1

It doesn't. The first tiny letter above د /daal is "ُ /damma". It makes the short "u" sound. The next big letter is و /waaw it makes the "w" sound. The second و is used in Arabic as the long vowel sound "uu", just like ي /yaa is used as the consonant "y" and the long vowel "ii". So, phonetically we have "duwuu" for Duo's name since Arabic does not have the "o/oh" sound and uses "uu" to represent it. The computerized TTS system is reading the Arabic letters incorrectly, which happens a lot here, and is incorrectly pronouncing the name "duu" instead of "duwoh". I hope this helps.


MatMillies

Ça prend la tronche ces nouvelles voix avec un son dégueulasse et un accent final totalement aléatoire !!! Remettez l'ancienne voix sur tout les exercices svp, le son était parfait l'articulation précise et aucun accent aléatoire.... Les dernières maj font régresser la qualité !!


benton.1

The TTS system was reading some Arabic letters incorrectly. They're trying to correct that problem. Though there are still mistakes with the TTS readings, this particular sentence sounds correct. Before, Duo's name was not pronounced correctly at all.


CarissaBon5

My autocorrect keeps changing it double.


AjaxTheAlmighty

His lips whisper saccharine sweet-nothings in my ear, but those eyes...they betray him. I see glimpses of my dead family in his eyes. Glimpses of a life I lost. But I know I will become another memory, another flash, in his eye if I object. So I smile, and say, "Duo is generous and fun."


cNEv14

It should be "funny" instead of "fun" in the translation.


123_uranus_123

Can't you translate it to duo is fun and generous?


123_uranus_123

Or you must translate it into duo is generous and fun?


benton.1

You have to translate words in sentences in the correct order. In this sentence, "generous/كريم" is written before "fun/ممتع".


maruf.hassan

Duo is the most fun loving creature, it plays tag with my family with a real gun.


ShanawazSheikh

Propaganda from the Duoctatorship! Lies and Deception!!


Faezeh918053

When I write this sentence in English correctly, said it is wrong!! WHY??


ph.4ChSQ7

Strange that few sentences can be written the other way too but duo just cant accept that


shaqayeq8

Just for "is"???!!


serene156444

I said that and got it wrong??


Tim579535

Yes you are Duo, yes you are.


PetraHiyam

My translation was exactly the same and it was marked wrong why please ??


shannen207865

Duo giving himself compliments


mr.cat77

Its kind of braggy


pr998125

Kind and generous can be used


Syeda487

This is not fun

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.