1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Rosa is from America."

"Rosa is from America."

Translation:روزا مِن أَمريكا.

June 27, 2019

8 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

All the sentences should have tashkeel to help the TTS engine commit less atrocious errors. بليز.


1sa4

Can someone break down for me how the letters of the first word form "Rosa" im missing the letter for the "s"?


SamirShaker

The s, which is pronounced as a Z here (like zoo), is ز

The letters, one by one, are as follows:

R ر

o و

s ز

a ا

Having said that, the audio is incorrect. There should be no N sound at the end. It's "ruuza" or "rooza" depending on how you want to represent the sound و

The reason for this is that the text-to-speech engine is interpreting ا as اً because ً is commonly dropped. It can't tell that this is a person's name. So just know that there is no N sound at the end in this case :-)


Sarah_130408

Rosa is a name and it is pronounced as "Rozaa" , even in english. And in arabic the "z" sound is ز and combined with ا it becomes "zaa" . Arabic doesnt have an "o" sound . To make it more like "o" its written with "au" or "uu" (او)sound . Combined with ر it becomes" rau"( رو). I hope this will help you.


truthiness37

يترجم المحرك الكلمة "روزا" كأنها "روز" مع تنوين


MohammadAmawi

روزا تلفظ بدون تنوين في نهاية الكلمة


3Wwu9

لباسیا کثیفه جمع مکنم که یوقت خرو بی آزمایش دم امضا بیرن

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.