"Rosa is from America."

Translation:روزا مِن أَمريكا.

June 27, 2019

5 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

All the sentences should have tashkeel to help the TTS engine commit less atrocious errors. بليز.

June 27, 2019

1sa4

Can someone break down for me how the letters of the first word form "Rosa" im missing the letter for the "s"?

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

The s, which is pronounced as a Z here (like zoo), is ز

The letters, one by one, are as follows:

R ر

o و

s ز

a ا

Having said that, the audio is incorrect. There should be no N sound at the end. It's "ruuza" or "rooza" depending on how you want to represent the sound و

The reason for this is that the text-to-speech engine is interpreting ا as اً because ً is commonly dropped. It can't tell that this is a person's name. So just know that there is no N sound at the end in this case :-)

June 27, 2019

truthiness37

يترجم المحرك الكلمة "روزا" كأنها "روز" مع تنوين

June 27, 2019

MohammadAmawi

روزا تلفظ بدون تنوين في نهاية الكلمة

July 5, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.