1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد عُمَر كَراج."

"عِنْد عُمَر كَراج."

Translation:Omar has a garage.

June 27, 2019

10 Comments


mothvision

The audio on this one is a bit unclear, could just be me though.


Michelange66

Yeah it sounds really trippy


LearnLynn

Sounds like “ain D’omar E’garage”. The extra letters are capitalized. Is the D definitely supposed to change present?


benton.1

The "D/daal" is the last letter of the first word: 3ind.

What I'd like to know is why the E/ii sound is at the end of the name "Omar". Is it a TTS problem or something else?


TinoAriza

-- I think the E/ii sound at the end of "Omar" is the genitive/definite case marker, per strict formal full pronunciation -- genitive because "Omar" is object of the preposition "3inda", and definite because Omar as the name of a person is a proper noun --


Aadam_13

My Audio says Daoud instead of Umar in text


IqmalHakim5

Almost go for, " omar has a george"


kalanit14

They should accept omer spelled with an e


nominav

Because the vowel symbol above the letter 'mim' is Fathah, it is omAr and not omEr

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.