1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رَواد سَعيد وَكَريم."

"رَواد سَعيد وَكَريم."

Translation:Rawad is happy and generous.

June 27, 2019

30 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

The -un sound at the end of Rawwaad(-un) and sa3iid(-un) is a nominative marker. If a word begins with the definite article, it loses the final -n and it becomes -u. Native speakers frequently omit those endings, and they're almost always omitted at the end of the utterance, hence why kariim(-un) isn't pronounced with the ending in this sentence.


PatMiFi

Thanks, this answers my first question in the next post. do you know, why they skip the vocalization here?


tsuj1g1r1

Probably because they didn't intend for the case endings to be taught in the course to begin with, probably thought it was too hard for beginners, but then the TTS engine decided to pronounce them on its own. You really shouldn't trust the endings that you hear in this course, because soooo many of them are wrong, since the contributors didn't bother to actually mark them in writing and the computer has to guess.


Sean_Roy

I'm hoping they will teach the case endings at some point in this course. I hear them (both here, and in the Pimsleur course), and it drives me a little batty because I'm not sure exactly what those little sounds are between the words.


Notorious791

Can you also explain where the verb 'to be' or 'is' in this case, is present in the Arabic sentence? Or is it just implied in Arabic?


M.Rahman.

Alhamdulilah, you said the right thing


Malvazija

Why do we need to use a magnifier glass in order to be able to read the Arabic letters?


SaulKoper

And there is no equivalent to verb "to be"? Am I wrong or there is no verd in the sentence? Here you could guess it quite easily but i'm wonder for not so evident cases what's the rule. Thanks!!!


GvdMvzik_

So does Arabic not have a word or phrase for 'and'? First comment woohoo!


SamirShaker

In some Arab countries, like Lebanon, we add a space between the وَ and the following word to make it clearer that it's a separate word. So we'd write: وَ كَريم


GuillaumeT129204

The word is وَ (wa)


djmcosmo

Wa is usually connected to the next word and the space is ommited. eg "Rawad is happy andgenerous" or "Rawad is happy &generous"


PatMiFi

The pronouncation says Rawadun saidun wa kariim. why the 'un' and why there are missing the vocalizations for 'un' in these cases?


Hadadian.a

Most of time the end of a sentence is silent "Rawado saiidun wa karim. Or Rawado karimon wa saiid.

N while speaking usu omit the UN
or change the UN to O


Nweech

Why is "Rawad is generous and happy" wrong?


tsuj1g1r1

Well, I mean, sa3iid is "happy" and kariim is "generous."


ph.Xj2suP

Yeah,I don't I don't know why is that like this


AmandaPalm148270

I got this right and was marked incorrect


aaish24

Happy and generous isnt the same as generous and happy. Thats... :(


sf_mon

"on" should not be at the end of Rawad


tsuj1g1r1

Masculine, native proper nouns are nunated, as long as they're not the same binyan as a verb.


sayhuhdowitty

I did the same thing; wrote the correct answer and it came up as wrong. The auto correct changed Rawad to read!


RuizAPR

Without context, and in spoken situations, could this be interpreted as "Rawad, Saïd, and Karim"? Or would "و" need to be placed before each name that follows the first for it to be interpreted this way?


tsuj1g1r1

No, it could. But while "Rawad and Saïd and Karim" sounds improvisational in English, and "Rawad, Saïd, and Karim" sounds more planned, it's the other way around in Arabic.


sarabeth101

Will English letters ever be used for the Arabic symbols

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.