"رَواد سَعيد وَكَريم."

Translation:Rawad is happy and generous.

June 27, 2019

8 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

The -un sound at the end of Rawwaad(-un) and sa3iid(-un) is a nominative marker. If a word begins with the definite article, it loses the final -n and it becomes -u. Native speakers frequently omit those endings, and they're almost always omitted at the end of the utterance, hence why kariim(-un) isn't pronounced with the ending in this sentence.

June 27, 2019

PatMiFi

Thanks, this answers my first question in the next post. do you know, why they skip the vocalization here?

June 29, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Probably because they didn't intend for the case endings to be taught in the course to begin with, probably thought it was too hard for beginners, but then the TTS engine decided to pronounce them on its own. You really shouldn't trust the endings that you hear in this course, because soooo many of them are wrong, since the contributors didn't bother to actually mark them in writing and the computer has to guess.

June 30, 2019

GvdMvzik_

So does Arabic not have a word or phrase for 'and'? First comment woohoo!

June 27, 2019

GuillaumeT129204

The word is وَ (wa)

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

In some Arab countries, like Lebanon, we add a space between the وَ and the following word to make it clearer that it's a separate word. So we'd write: وَ كَريم

June 27, 2019

PatMiFi

The pronouncation says Rawadun saidun wa kariim. why the 'un' and why there are missing the vocalizations for 'un' in these cases?

June 29, 2019

MehrdadHadad

Most of time the end of a sentence is silent "Rawado saiidun wa karim. Or Rawado karimon wa saiid.

N while speaking usu omit the UN
or change the UN to O

July 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.