1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She wants to measure her bod…

"She wants to measure her body in centimetres."

Translation:Dia mau mengukur badan dia dalam sentimeter.

June 27, 2019

8 Comments


Femmy813541

You can use "tubuh", though "badan" is more common in this context.


Haakon388572

"Tubuh" is not accepted as an answer. Why not? What is the difference?


Keith_APP

Can we say "di sentimeter" instead of "dalam sentimeter"?


Femmy813541

No. For measurement units, we use "dalam".


Jake929031

Apa bisa juga pake kata dengan?


Femmy813541

No, just "dalam".


11ZackAlopE11

dia mau mengukur badannya di dalam sentimeter ??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.