"رَواد وَجورج"

Translation:Rawad and George

June 27, 2019

15 Comments


Robbadob

Why does the audio (2019/06/26) sound like "rawaadunu wajuurj" instead of "rawaad wajuurj"? Is there supposed to be that extra syllable?

June 27, 2019

BaSsGaz

If your goal is to write formally in Arabic, then Nunation is very important. Otherwise, if you're aiming for colloquial Arabic (which what I would say this course teaches) don't pay too much attention to that. I can tell you, not even native speakers get that right most of the time. What's important is that the message is conveyed, heck, if you go to any news website, you won't even find a single nunation to the words.

June 27, 2019

AAA786786AAA

Thank you for this information!

June 28, 2019

AAA786786AAA

That is the inflection, this article may help explain

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nunation

Since simply saying "Rawad and George" would call for the Nominative Case, ـٌ ‎(un) is used. What I don't like is this course's lack of consistency. Sometimes the Tanwins are in the audio, sometimes they aren't, and they're never shown in the written form(not that we'd see them anyway.)

June 27, 2019

benton.1

In any of the Arabic dialects, is nunation used in everyday speaking? Do news broadcasters/readers speak this way?

June 29, 2019

_FiX_

not in everyday speaking. But many news broadcasters do speak in this way (it is about 50/50) depends on how versed they are in the language and quality of presenter. Like AlJazeera, AlArabiya, MBC and BBC Arabic news broadcasters always would use nunation for instance. Some local city broadcast would not.

July 7, 2019

arabmouni

Nobody will "speak" this way as this is formal/written Arabic. Arabic has a spoken and a written language. The obly time you will hear these words pronounced like this is if someone is reading out loud or reciting the Qur'an.

July 9, 2019

benton.1

Why is Rawad's name spelled with an "alif" yet instead of pronouncing it "Rawaad" it is pronounced "Rawed" with an "e" like in "bed" rather than an "a" like in "father"?

June 29, 2019

NightOwlet121

The sound of the "aa" is unique to Arabic. It doesn't really exist in the context of english. Either way, though, "aa" does not make an "a" as in "father" sound in Arabic. The audio is correct.

July 2, 2019

benton.1

The first "a" in Rawad, with "fatHa", sounds like "ah", the "a" in father. The second "a" in Rawad, with "alif", sounds like "e" in "bed". Two different sounds here are both being transcribed with the letter "a". I'm just trying to find out why. The speaker is saying "Rawed".

I've noticed with the letters I've been practicing so far, that both "alif" and "fatHa" are pronounced "ah" after the consonant "raa", but are pronounced like the "a" in "hat" after other letters. I'm wondering if there would be a vowel marking on "alif", that we have not learned yet, that would cause the "alif" to be pronounced with the English short "e" sound.

An Arabic text book I bought says that in the eastern regions of the Arab world, alif sounds similar to "father" but farther west, especially in North Africa, it sounds different, even approximating the "e" in "bet".

July 4, 2019

NightOwlet121

An alif (ا) is transcribed as “aa”. If it were meant to be a short a sound, Rawaad would be spelled رَوَد with a short apostrophe over the “u” (و) for a short “wa” sound.

July 4, 2019

benton.1

Thank you for your help. I known about the length of the sound being long with alif (aa) and short with fatHa (a). What I'm trying to puzzle out is why the sound is different; sometimes "ah" and other times "e". I'm thinking it must be because of the letter that proceeds the vowel.

July 4, 2019

AAA786786AAA

It's due to the inconsistent nature of the audio.

The sound that 'ah' you're talking about, is the more accepted one and is the only one used in MSA.

The other sound 'e' you're talking about it commonly found in dialects of arabic, but isn't found in MSA or Classical Arabic. The audio seems to be going sometimes based off dialectal pronounciation(with inconsistencies in the ج (Jim) and vowel sounds, and sometimes uses extremely formal rules, such as adding Nun Inflections.

I'd tell you not to worry about it, and also to learn the pronounciation of Arabic from other sources.

July 4, 2019

_FiX_

'Rawwaad and George' would be easier to transliterate since these are proper nouns.

July 7, 2019

Naseer34827

I don't know meaning

July 11, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.