"Peru and Korea"

Translation:بيرو وَكوريا

June 27, 2019

7 Comments


Hassan323496

Peru is written in Arabic as Beru because for long ago Arabic did not have a letter that sounds with P. But recently the Arabic league for Language affairs has brought up an Arabic letter that has the P sound. The newly letter is like ث, it has the three dots on ث below it that is pronounced as P/PA.

Hope this helps!

June 27, 2019

Robbadob

Reminds me of how "Pepsi-Cola" is بيبسي كورا (bibsi kura) since there isn't really a P sound to work with.

June 27, 2019

Daxtonator

I have noticed that oftentimes, letters are connected to the following one, but other times they are not? Is there any rule for that?

July 3, 2019

benton.1

Yes. You'll learn it as you continue.

July 6, 2019

Soupyjam

Is there a reason why Peru isn't pronounced more like Piiru with this spelling?

July 8, 2019

arabmouni

Unfortunately, there is no short "e" sound in Arabic. If we were shown vowel markings in this word, it would look more like "Bayruu", which, when said quickly, sounds like "Beru".

July 9, 2019

Amingraphy

بیرو وکوریا is wrong بيرو وَكوريا is correct I don't understand

July 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.