1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "باكو وَداكار"

"باكو وَداكار"

Translation:Baku and Dakar

June 27, 2019

13 Comments


Robbadob

"Back away the car!"


benton.1

Is this the correct way to pronounce the "alifs" in Dakar?


benton.1

To whomever down voted me: Don't down vote people who are asking legitimate questions on the threads.


Away54

Hi benton.1, I don't know what happens here, many legitimate questions/comments still get downvotes, instead of giving some constructive inputs. :(


MohammadAb728366

Plz donot mark the phrase wrong due to spelling mistake in english.


benton.1

This site is also used by Arabic speakers learning English. It would be doing a disservice to not also teach correct English. Also, it would be an impossibly long task to program the computer for every possible misspelling of every single English word in the program. It's not difficult to redo a sentence when you spell a word incorrectly.


N_RamO

Im from Baku :)


zahoorulla

I love duolingo


Mahi101945

I assumed that Baku and Dakar were arabic words that I hadn't learned yet


mershadya

Baku is the capital of Azerbaican which is in the middle east and Dakar is the capital of Senegal which is in the Africa. you can check it on the google map.


bandman232

Baku is the capital city of Azerbaijan and Dakar is a city in Western Africa.


Aaisha3210

Mine was correct but because of auto correct it became Buka instead of Baku

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.