"باكو وَداكار"

Translation:Baku and Dakar

June 27, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benton.1

Is this the correct way to pronounce the "alifs" in Dakar?


benton.1

To whomever down voted me: Don't down vote people who are asking legitimate questions on the threads.


Away54

Hi benton.1, I don't know what happens here, many legitimate questions/comments still get downvotes, instead of giving some constructive inputs. :(


YoshiPablo

I think that non-Arabic words are often transcipted with long vowels even if some of them should be pronounced as short vowels. It may be a way to clarify the best pronounciation to Arabic speakers. And no, I'm not one of your downvoters :)


Abbas182

Plz donot mark the phrase wrong due to spelling mistake in english.


benton.1

This site is also used by Arabic speakers learning English. It would be doing a disservice to not also teach correct English. Also, it would be an impossibly long task to program the computer for every possible misspelling of every single English word in the program. It's not difficult to redo a sentence when you spell a word incorrectly.


Shivaadh

This is the discussion page for users only. If you want to contact Duolinguo's employees, you need to click on the little flag on the main exercise page.


Mahi101945

I assumed that Baku and Dakar were arabic words that I hadn't learned yet


mershadya

Baku is the capital of Azerbaican which is in the middle east and Dakar is the capital of Senegal which is in the Africa. you can check it on the google map.


bandman232

Baku is the capital city of Azerbaijan and Dakar is a city in Western Africa.


Aaisha.S

Mine was correct but because of auto correct it became Buka instead of Baku

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.