1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جورج مِن عُمان."

"جورج مِن عُمان."

Translation:George is from Oman.

June 27, 2019

22 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

The capital of Jordan, called 3ammaan, is also spelt the same way, but with a different vowel diacritic on the first letter: عَمَّان. I'm used to pronouncing the name of the country with only one m, 3umaan, not 3ummaan, personally, so this was confusing even to me.


Hsn626796

Not only is it distinguished by the diacritic on the 3ayn "ع", but also by the gemination on the "م".

عمان vs. عمّان

3ummaan is wrong as it is pronounced. There's no stressing on the "m" when saying عُمان..


_FiX_

you are right, the audio is not accurate, it has two 'm's Oman has only one. In transliteration:

3umaan


furat-A

The arabic pronunciation in Duolingo gets even more confusing sometimes. It sounds like a heavy Egyptian accent trying very hard to adapt and sound formal, but failing. You also get the ت pronounced as ط :)


benton.1

I would appreciate any help I could get from you tsuj and Fix reference Arabic vowel sounds. They seem as variable as English vowel sounds, and of course, I don't know when the TTS is pronouncing things correctly versus incorrectly. In عمان, it sounds to me like the alif is being pronounced like the "e" in "bed" and not the "a" as in "father". Also, the damma on ayn/3 seems to be pronounced "o" rather than "u". Are you hearing the sounds the same way I am? 3ommen?

Are there any rules for how the vowels are pronounced, such as they change pronunciation when combined with certain letters? For instance, fatHa sounds like "ah" when combined with "raa/رَ" but sounds like "eh" when combined with "jiim/خَ "?

Help from any knowledgeable Arabic/English speaker is appreciated. I see we have a number on this thread.


tsuj1g1r1

Well, in regards to the alif, it's pretty straightforward: what is the difference between ت and ط? They are the same sound, but the latter is pharyngealized, meaning that you tighten the back of your mouth simultaneously as you pronounce it. Much like how Americans/many English people (but not the Irish or Scottish) would pronounce the final L in "final." It sounds like you're pronouncing ت simultaneously with the A-sound from "father." So when a pharyngealized consonant is followed by the "a" sound, it is pronounced like that in "father." There are the obvious ones, like ص ض ط ظ ق, but there are letters that specifically become pharyngealized because they are followed by an "a" sound, like ر, and in Quranic Arabic and some dialects, خ غ.

One thing that really sets the Egyptian accent apart, apart from our stress pattern, is our "pharyngeal assimilation": if there is ONE phayngeal consonant in the word, ALL the vowels in the word become pharyngealized until you reach the stressed syllable.

As far as the damma is concerned, /o/ and /e/ technically aren't phonemic vowel sounds in MSA. But depending on the dialect of the speaker, they can occur as the short variants of /u/ and /i/, so that /u/ and /i/ are always long, and /o/ and /e/ are always short. In the MSA of those speakers, that is, not their dialect, where long /e/ and /o/ can occur, often as reflexes of MSA /ay/ and /aw/, respectively.


_FiX_

As tjus1g1r1 stated, it is really just u and i in MSA. The a does link with certain consonants and switches between both variations, most commonly two: ɑ (as in father - the less common variation) and æ (as in cat - the more common variation and the most common sound in Arabic) depending on the consonant it follows, or the consonant leading to it.


szryxl

How would I know to double the "m" sound in "oman". It looks like "3umaan" not "3ummaan"


tsuj1g1r1

We put a diacritic called a shaddah, which looks like a little س, on top of the letter: عَمَّان


Hsn626796

It's never Ummaan.

It is Umaan.. (The country beside Yaman)

Ammaan (is the capital of Jordan)


PCA704446

As a general comment --- Would it be possible for the Arabic script throughout the lessons to be of a bigger point size. Less strain for us oldies!


PCA704446

Sounds excellent - problem, I am using Apple imac. Grateful for your advice


tsuj1g1r1

Hmmm... I can't vouch for this one out of personal experience I'm afraid, but here you go:

https://safari-extensions.apple.com/details/?id=ws.freestyler.freestyler-SRV36C8E2C


PCA704446

The wonder of Mac! I found that by using Alt/Cmd/8 a small rectangular magnifier moves with the mouse, Does the trick.


PCA704446

Many thanks for your help, most kind. I will give it a whirl.


tsuj1g1r1

Well, that's good news! Have fun a-learnin'!


benton.1

Can anyone recommend a good on-line English/Arabic - Arabic/English dictionary with vowel markings?


Quathia

Yes. The Oxford Arabic Dictionary is the best Modern Standard Dictionary out there; it's up-to-date, it's English-Arabic and Arabic-English, it's online, all words and all examples are fully vocalized, it's got an analyser (soooo handy when you'll learn verb forms and pre- and suffixes) and it's only £16 a year. https://premium.oxforddictionaries.com/words/help


MobisDikas

are there any georges in oman?


tsuj1g1r1

Yes. There has been an increasingly common trend where Arab Christians give their children Western names (including names like Albert and Karen that aren't from the Bible). That said, there is also an Arabized version of the name George, and it's جِرْجِسُ (jirjis).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.