"جورج مِن عُمان."

Translation:George is from Oman.

June 27, 2019

3 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

The capital of Jordan, called 3ammaan, is also spelt the same way, but with a different vowel diacritic on the first letter: عَمَّان. I'm used to pronouncing the name of the country with only one m, 3umaan, not 3ummaan, personally, so this was confusing even to me.

June 27, 2019

Hsn626796

Not only is it distinguished by the diacritic on the 3ayn "ع", but also by the gemination on the "م".

عمان vs. عمّان

3ummaan is wrong as it is pronounced. There's no stressing on the "m" when saying عُمان..

June 28, 2019

_FiX_

you are right, the audio is not accurate, it has two 'm's Oman has only one. In transliteration:

3umaan

July 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.