"جورج وَروزا مِن لُبنان."

Translation:George and Rosa are from Lebanon.

June 27, 2019

3 Comments


GvdMvzik_

So if I'm not mistaken, the 'Wā' sound at the beginning of the noun is &?

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

You're correct. In some Arab countries, a space is added between the noun and the و to make that clearer. Ironically, Lebanon is one of those countries that adds that space and I'm from Lebanon :-) So we'd write it as: و روزا

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

The -an sound at the end of "Rosa" is a mistake by the TTS engine in this case. You pronounce "Rosa" the same way you would in English, without any case endings.

June 27, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.