"جورج وَروزا مِن لُبنان."

Translation:George and Rosa are from Lebanon.

June 27, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

The -an sound at the end of "Rosa" is a mistake by the TTS engine in this case. You pronounce "Rosa" the same way you would in English, without any case endings.


benton.1

Is that because the last proper noun in a series doesn't take a case ending or some other reason?


tsuj1g1r1

It's because it ends in the sound -aa. Nouns ending in -aa don't receive case endings; with -ii or -uu it's a bit more complex. Besides, foreign proper nouns, AND feminine proper nouns, wouldn't receive nunation anyhow, their case ending would be a simple short vowel.


GvdMvzik_

So if I'm not mistaken, the 'Wā' sound at the beginning of the noun is &?


SamirShaker

You're correct. In some Arab countries, a space is added between the noun and the و to make that clearer. Ironically, Lebanon is one of those countries that adds that space and I'm from Lebanon :-) So we'd write it as: و روزا


AaronAlejo10

Thank you for that clarification! I'm currently learing Arabic for volunteer work and to surprise a friend from Lebanon (Beirut) next time I see her! :)


tsuj1g1r1

It's not 'Wā,' it's "wa." The vowel is short.


alishba417921

Lebanon will be like لبنان instead of ليبانون ?


shannen207865

Why did they make "loob'n-en" lebanon and "soor-ya" into syria in english? Why did they change the vowels I wonder?


tsuj1g1r1

The letter Y in the word "Syria" represents Greek upsilon. That letter was pronounced like German Ü in the past, which is a sound between U and I, so Arabic turned it into U and English into I. "Lebanon" comes from Hebrew, and the sound O in Hebrew often corresponds to A in Arabic.


LydiaMills3

There was no "Are" choice box, i cannot get it correct because there is no "are" box.


Kei06182005

Just report it. The comments can't help you out. As far as I know, course creators/moderators don't check comments.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.