1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جورج وَروزا مِن لُبنان."

"جورج وَروزا مِن لُبنان."

Translation:George and Rosa are from Lebanon.

June 27, 2019

18 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

The -an sound at the end of "Rosa" is a mistake by the TTS engine in this case. You pronounce "Rosa" the same way you would in English, without any case endings.


benton.1

Is that because the last proper noun in a series doesn't take a case ending or some other reason?


tsuj1g1r1

It's because it ends in the sound -aa. Nouns ending in -aa don't receive case endings; with -ii or -uu it's a bit more complex. Besides, foreign proper nouns, AND feminine proper nouns, wouldn't receive nunation anyhow, their case ending would be a simple short vowel.


DanielWill440084

I came here to ask about that. I've seen it a couple times, but don't know what 'nunation', as I've heard it called, is. Does the Duolingo course ever say outright what it is?


tsuj1g1r1

No, the Duolingo course did not intend to teach it, because it is only ever used in set expressions in dialect, and Duolingo is trying to teach a mix of dialect and MSA.

But anyway, the letter ن, which corresponds to the Latin letter N, is called Nuun. Nunation is the adding of an unwritten -n sound to the case ending of a noun ("case ending" is when you add a little ending to the word to indicate the role it performs in the sentence, like whether it does the action, or the action is done to it, or it owns something, etc. etc.). Nunation occurs in some situations, like at the end of many singular nouns not defined by al-, and doesn't occur in others, like with nouns definite by al-.

As I said, it is not normally written, but if you want to express it in writing, you double the diacritic used for the vowel before it. So a nunation of an A sound, "-an," is written

كتابًا

, and of an I sound, "-in," is written:

كتابٍ


GvdMvzik_

So if I'm not mistaken, the 'Wā' sound at the beginning of the noun is &?


SamirShaker

You're correct. In some Arab countries, a space is added between the noun and the و to make that clearer. Ironically, Lebanon is one of those countries that adds that space and I'm from Lebanon :-) So we'd write it as: و روزا


AaronAlejo10

Thank you for that clarification! I'm currently learing Arabic for volunteer work and to surprise a friend from Lebanon (Beirut) next time I see her! :)


tsuj1g1r1

It's not 'Wā,' it's "wa." The vowel is short.


alishba417921

Lebanon will be like لبنان instead of ليبانون ?


Shivaadh

I think I may be hearing and reading 'Lebanon' incorrectly.

I read: alif with hamza + b + n + aa + n. Shouldn't that produce the sound 'banaan? Where's the "L"?

I hear: "rubnaan". Where's the "r" coming from? Is it just my ears not tuning in correctly?


Przemekp934259

It's not alif with hamza, it's L with hamza


kara5712800

There is no Hamza with L ... Hamza comes in these forms ء / أ إ / ؤ / ئ which form comes when depends on the word and its place/role in the sentence


ahh_bueno

I would say it is an "L" with dammah

لُـ


shannen207865

Why did they make "loob'n-en" lebanon and "soor-ya" into syria in english? Why did they change the vowels I wonder?


tsuj1g1r1

The letter Y in the word "Syria" represents Greek upsilon. That letter was pronounced like German Ü in the past, which is a sound between U and I, so Arabic turned it into U and English into I. "Lebanon" comes from Hebrew, and the sound O in Hebrew often corresponds to A in Arabic.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.