1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a big and cold garage"

"a big and cold garage"

Translation:كَراج كَبير وَبارِد

June 27, 2019

29 Comments


MattSL1

Can anyone explain a rule for adj order?


Arhelion

There seems to be a regularity here - it works with every Duolingo example but I am not sure if it corresponds to any "real-life" rule of Arabic grammar. When there are two adjectives referring to a noun (without "and"), the one that is closest to the noun in English must also come first (=right after the noun) in Arabic (Pawlyglot wrote about this in another post). So:

"a cold big garage" will translate as "garage big cold" (karaaj kabiir barid)

and "a big cold garage" corresponds to "garage cold big" (karaaj bariid kabiir).

When the two adjectives are joined by "and" the whole sequence is treated as one modifier and the order of adjectives in Arabic remains the same as in English:

a big and cold garage = "garage big and cold" (karaaj kabiir wa-barid)

a cold and big garage = "garage cold and big" (karaaj barid wa-kabiir)

It makes sense meaning-wise: the adjective that is closest to the noun and the noun itself form "a basic unit of reference" and the other adjective refers to that unit - a cold big garage means that there is a group of big garages and we are looking for a big garage that happens to be cold (and not the other way round) and "a big and cold garage" means that we are looking at a group of garages to find the one that is both "big and cold"


cuzi_hd

I don't know if Arabic has rules for the order, but English certainly has. I think the regularity might be because of the literal translations on Duolingo. "a cold big garage" is ok as a literal translation, but it is not proper English, that would always be "a big cold garage".


Arhelion

Thanks for your comment. Indeed, you are referring to one of the basic rules for ordering adjectives in an English phrase ("size" before "physical qualities"). I used these two adjectives as examples, given a fairly limited range of Arabic adjectives at my disposal. We could illustrate the same point with "an amazing big garage" vs. "a big cold garage".

Also, there is no "always" with English adjectives - the rule works only in unmarked cases (i.e. neutral readings, with no emphatic stress). When you have to choose between three big garages, two of which are hot, then "Let's go for the COLD big garage" doesn't sound that bad, does it :-) ?


cuzi_hd

I didn't know that there are exceptions in English. I am a German native and the German rules are quite similar to English, but they are strict i.e. they "always" apply.


JesseGilbert23

This helped so much thank you :D


PhilBinet

Thanks for the explanation. I got to the same conclusion with previous examples but in the present case, a big cold garage is translated into "karaaj kabiir wa barid" instead of "karaaj barid wa kabiir", which I would expect following the rule you explain


Arhelion

I think this is exactly what out informal "rule" predicts - when two adjectives are joined by "and" they are "protected" from change and the same word-order will apply in Arabic and English: big - and - cold / kabir -wa - karib. If there was no "and", the closest adjective in English would also be the closest adjective in Arabic" a big cold garage (="cold" is closest to "garage") becomes karaaj barid kabir


Uillas

In this case I think that كَبير would come first because بارِد comes with a وَ before it. Otherwise I think it would not make any sense.


Learner.Sportive

No, in Arabic, nouns come before adjectives


ahh_bueno

I think he refers to كَبير appearing before بارِد because the latter has a وَ (word "and") attached to the beginning of the word: وَبارِد


cuzi_hd

karaaj kabiir wa baarid


AddiDroid3

A sound would be nice to learn better


Learner.Sportive

Why this one is "a ... garage", And last question hasn't "a" and is only "cold chicken" ? Still i couldn't understand. Could you write me via ahmetiscan58@gmail.com ? Is the reason only inanimate objects can have "a" before themselves?


ahh_bueno

If the exercise (كَراج كَبير وَبارِد) appears as the subject of a sentence (e.g. "a big and cold garage is an odd place") would it be pronounce as karaaj kabiir wa-baarid? Or would it use nunation as karaajun kabiirun wa-baaridun? Or in another way?


Away54

كَرَاجٌ كَبِيْرٌ وبارِدٌ.

"karaaj(un) kabiir(un) wa baarid(un)."


antasia123

way karim and not barad


marry998061

I don't understanding this


elizabeth943535

I dont understend the rules in arabic v: help


JJGurrl1

A big, cold and creepily haunted garage.............


Sanjib597264

Not pepper english

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.