1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Adesso non hanno neanche una…

"Adesso non hanno neanche una bottiglia d'acqua."

Translation:Now they don't even have a bottle of water.

June 8, 2014

10 Comments


JennaHO

This is only the second time I've come across the word neanche since I learned it two months ago. Do you only use it when the sentence is negated? Without the non would it be anche or pure? I'm still a bit confused on these words.


gufa3cv

Yes, for your first question. In negative sentences you use "non... neanche" or "non... nemmeno" or "né... né".

In English, you use "neither... nor" for two or more things in the negative, e.g.: "They do not have neither wine nor beer", in Italian is the same: "Non hanno vino neanche/nemmeno/né birra", but "Now they do not even have water" "Ora non hanno neanche/nemmeno acqua".

In affermative sentences you use only "anche/pure"


Paul604

Seems slightly picky to mark "They don't even have a bottle of water now" as incorrect, oh well ......


andresftrujillo

Would anyone care to explain to me why the now HAS to be at the beginning of the sentence in English and not at the end? I speak English, and both sound completely natural to me -- it just depends on what you want to emphasize. "A year ago, they owned the city; now, they don't even have a bottle of water." "The recession took a toll on their formerly lavish lifestyle; they don't even have a bottle of water now."


AdrianaLus

Sounds like Venezuela.


LARISA210496

I don't speak, but I am leaving the voice to speak and sometimes it is wrong.


atutxa

I put the article "a" as you are saying in your correction. Why is it wrong?


OscarVazqu678746

Wth is wrong with saying a water bottle?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.