1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "ما اسْمِك وَأَيْن بَيْتِك يا…

"ما اسْمِك وَأَيْن بَيْتِك يا أُسْتاذة؟"

Translation:What is your name and where is your house, ma'am?

June 27, 2019

80 Comments


raynoor

how do you say, "i'm calling the cops" in arabic?


tsuj1g1r1

سَأَتَّصِلُ بِالشُّرْطَةِ.

sa-2attaSilu bi4-4urTa(ti).


raynoor

HAHAHAHA thank you!


llana145213

Lmaoooo im dying


Aurlien249681

Il faut appeler les hendeks


toksikroak

Ma'am should really be one word, I'm not sure why it was broken up like that.


Ollie-Benson

It's a bug with Duolingo. Report it to them and hopefully they'll fix it soon. Here's an example of a bug I've sent: https://imgur.com/user/CcfUk2019/posts


MatMillies

Surely a creole French word coming from "madame"


_FiX_

ما اسمُكِ وأين بيتُكِ


Mehmet_KYMN

Yea, it should be like that. But why isn't it? Disappointed...


attackgerbil

As a dialect learner, I was much happier to see the version they had hahaha


_FiX_

yes but which dialect? I can assure you this isn't Egyptian dialect, or Gulf dialect, or Iraqi dialect, or Hassaniya dialect, or Maghrebi dialect... so effectively around 80% of native Arabic speakers just got excluded :)


gomaai

The course is for proper traditional arabic. Not for dialects. Dialects are considered informal and have no specific rules. Egyptian wouldn't even use the same words, it would be إسمك إيه


Zainab634072

So I wasn't tripping when I saw it written and pronunced incorrectly. Shukran


dio_rgenes

I wonder how the tts compares to a real speech, in terms of pauses and connecting sounds of the words. When I check word by word, I can get it, but when it's the whole sentence, I struggle a lot to understand


tsuj1g1r1

The word "ism," meaning "name," is pronounced without the initial vowel unless it starts an utterance. So "maa ismuka" is pronounced "ma smuka" (A long vowel cannot be followed by two consonants in a row in Arabic, so the vowel is also shortened). We indicate this in writing by beginning the word with an 2alif without a hamza, ا rather than إ. There are five other nouns (that you are likely to encounter, that is, plus four more that are more common in Classical Arabic than they are in MSA) that exhibit that same phenomenon:

اِمْرَأَةٌ (woman)

اِبْنٌ (son)

اِبْنَةٌ (daughter)

اِثْنَانِ (two, masculine)

اِثْنَتَانِ (two, feminine)


SummerF12

Usadthaa often translates to teacher / professor in fusha...


SuhailBanister

Honestly, this student was surprised to see استاذة given the meaning of "ma(d)am." He is far more used to seeing سيدة used instead.


tsuj1g1r1

It's also a respectable term of address.


StevenWest12

I would suggest to translate "ustaadha" as "miss". "Ma'am" is not used in writing and is also very contextual, whereas "miss" is a perfectly acceptable and respectable way of addressing an unknown female just about everywhere.


GrahamWhit324102

Using "miss" in this way may be idiomatic in the US, but certainly not in the UK: most women I know would be really enraged if someone addressed them as "miss". I think also that one of the problems here is that English just does not have a formal register in the way that Arabic has, especially on this side of the Atlantic (the Yanks are somewhat more formal than we are). On the other hand, you can't just say "what is your name and where is your house?": it sounds much too abrupt. One would probably say "Could you tell me your name, and where you live?" or something like that. So there are equivalents of what the Arabic is doing, it's just that they are not literal translations of the Arabic.


phuvtuo

"Miss" is arguably more flattering because it presumes the person is a young lady as opposed to an old hag. If someone calls you "ma'am in American is generally means you look middle aged. That is what happens in a time of youth worship. Most people don't want to point out that another person looks to be on the downhill side of old.


AmirahBreen

Miss is actually short for 'mistress'. Mistress is only used now when referring to the head mistress but I think even for that 'head teacher' is preferred these days. The word mistress came to mean a single woman who is having an affair with a married man. If you say 'his mistress', you mean the woman he is having an affair with. When you don't know a woman's age, calling her mistress may make her feel like an elderly spinster who was never eligible for marriage due to some flaw in her looks or personality. It's also often used sarcastically by men who want to annoy or belittle a woman in a sexist manner.


Weggs

Wow -- those are the alternatives, young lady or old hag?

Seems to my tht you just bought into the "youth worship."


Weggs

Really? It doesn't make much difference to me, but I find it disconcerting to be addressed as "miss," given the number of years since I've been one. Seems to me that it's a recent development, one limited to the northern states.


MichelleDa878143

Ma'am is still alive and well in the Midwest! :)


KatieC993112

Do you mean "respectful", tsuj1g1r1?


estevam56

But you can't call anyone "teacher" as if it were a vocative. However "professor" would be correct in this sentence. But it's also normal calling a professor ma'am.


AmirahBreen

Miss would have been used for school teachers years ago in England, and it is used as a title for women who work in the prison service too. Ma'am is used to address an officer in the military. These cases are irrespective of marital status. In U.S. 'miss' is used with the first name when a nanny is addressing her ward. I noticed Arabic speakers sometimes make the mistake of addressing a woman Miss (firstname), I know they are just trying to be polite, but it really sounds like they are talking to a three year old.


AmirahBreen

It's not normal in England to call a professor ma'am. Professor is a title granted by a university which employs a graduate and Doctor is granted by a university where they studied (Phd). Dr. and Profesor can be used for both men and women. 'Professor' would not be correct for addressing a school teacher.


Sam278989

Am I the only one here who think this sentence is rather creepy?


IgalS.

I find it funny that nobody finds it creepy on the male version of this sentence, lol


SuhailBanister

As pointed out elsewhere, it should be, "ma asmuki..."


_FiX_

ma-asmuki wa 2ayna baytuki

(the second person is a first person female)


rayman.j

This is a very bizarre sentence. Why would someone ask someone's name(meeting them for the first time) and then ask where their house is in the same sentence?


tsuj1g1r1

Taking the history of a patient perhaps? But the question should have been "Where do you live?" not "Where is your house?"


Gary732954

There are many sentences in duolingo that would not actually be said. They are meant to teach the language.


MichelleDa878143

Agreed! Have a lingot for being realistic


Cypher922476

That's a kind of threatening question to ask a teacher! Is there a way to ask "where do you live?" in a more general sense of area, rather than specific address?


_FiX_

أين تسكن؟ (ayna taskun?) 'where do you live?' for 2nd person singular male

أين تسكنين؟ (ayna taskuniin?) for second person singular female.


LauraKrenz

I think that the problem is that the course hasn't introduced سكن "to reside" and is working with the available vocabulary to this point. Thus, where is your house? Where do you reside is less creepy.


AmirahBreen

ma and 'am were displayed as two seperate words, this is confusing because ma'am is one word.


haiku1941

The spoken texts in Arabic are so fast that I cannot understand them. Can you slow down the speaking voice please.


AhmadNovri1

What is your name and where is your house professor?


srad2

In previous exercises professor has been the translation for istatha; why is it suddenly ma'am?


tsuj1g1r1

It comes from a Persian word that means "master of a craft." It evolved to mean "teacher," and from there, it became "sir/ma'am."


rangerandherwolf

Strange, half of the sentence was already filled for me and when I completed it, it told me I have typos? How can I possibly have typos in a drag and drop exercise?


lynp22

Using a M word for F, or vice versa, seems to produce a typo error message. I agree it seems weird.


tsuj1g1r1

That's because they only differ by one letter and Duolingo's policy is to count one extra or missing letter as a typo unless it forms a completely new word.


MartyGlaubitz

Just noticed that up until here most of the basic vocabulary is 80% similar to hebrew


phuvtuo

That is interesting. I have been thinking of doing the Hebrew tree.


KatieC993112

Have you tried Hebrew on Duolingo, phuvtuo? I did, and found we were spoilt in Arabic. We were taught the alphabet in a very gentle way. For the Hebrew course, you have to work on it yourself. I've given up for the time being.


OhadCn

I prefer the shorter version "asl"


0ybZ3AYg

Why isn't the last word in this question 'professor'?


shen.az

I put- where do you live rather than where is your house


Eyal56492

The word Maa'm didn't appear at all


Crossmount

is it okay to say oustathaa or does it have to be oustathatan ?


Away54

It is okay to say "2ustaadha". But, if we pronounce the ending sound, the phrase is: "yaa 2ustadhatu" يا أستاذةُ (and not "2ustadhatan").


MariaShtal

Can you use "ustatha" only to address a teacher or any woman?


MichelleDa878143

You can use it to address a teacher or professor, of course. If you don't know a woman's name, you can use it to address her, like you would say "ma'am" in American English.


hussainsha610709

Correct translation


MQCrj

She says: masmika wa.. but there is no dhamma on the kaf so i think it should be masmik wa.. Is there a native speaker here??


Away54

In the nominative case, 2ismik is a Slang (e.g., Levantine). There should be no sound for kaf as, in Slangs, people never spell the ending sounds. However, they don't use maa to question name (because maa is Standard).

If we follow Standard for the sentence above, it is: maa 2ismUki or masmuki (or just masmuk).

So, masmika is a combination of MSA and some dialects, ie. a new language created by Duolingo?


KatieC993112

There are so many "a"s added to words in the voiced version, when there are no "a"s in the spelled version, that it sounds positively Italian-accent. ismikA, ainA, baitikA!!!


KatieC993112

Ha ha ha: when I translated ustedha as madam, it accepted it, but when lady, it said it was mistaken. In England the one is as unlikely as the other.


VivekSasid1

I missed the يا


ALLHEART_

I spelled it "where's your house", rather than "where is your house", and it was marked wrong. That should totally be allowed as a valid answer.


Netanel_Hol

What is the difference between ما and شو?


attackgerbil

"Ma" is MSA and "shou" is dialect


sarah.dopes98

Why is it اسْمك instead of اِسْمك? the Dhammah in Alif


Away54

Both "اسمك" and "اِسمك" are the same. It is kasra (and not Damma) at the Alif (ie. The Harakaat are optional).

For the sentence above, we can pronounce maa 2ismuki or masmuki if we follow Standard Arabic ("maa 2ismik" or "masmik" if we follow Duolingo's style)


Nadjia394880

When we write your answer is ma'am and The opposite


Nadjia394880

On comprend rien quand on ecrit madame votre reponse est professeur. Si on met prof. Votre reponse est ma'ma


MaxIbrahimi

whats wrong with madam?


Emmy437795

I can't see the diference. My answer is correct


Professeur865337

Never use this question if you wanna stay alive


amaek.dani

It should be اسْمُكِ

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.