"ما اسْمِك وَأَيْن بَيْتِك يا أُسْتاذة؟"

Translation:What is your name and where is your house, ma'am?

June 27, 2019

17 Comments


toksikroak

Ma'am should really be one word, I'm not sure why it was broken up like that.

June 27, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

It's a bug with Duolingo. Report it to them and hopefully they'll fix it soon. Here's an example of a bug I've sent: https://imgur.com/user/CcfUk2019/posts

July 1, 2019

SummerF12

Usadthaa often translates to teacher / professor in fusha...

June 29, 2019

SuhailBanister

Honestly, this student was surprised to see استاذة given the meaning of "ma(d)am." He is far more used to seeing سيدة used instead.

July 7, 2019

estevam56

But you can't call anyone "teacher" as if it were a vocative. However "professor" would be correct in this sentence. But it's also normal calling a professor ma'am.

June 30, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

It's also a respectable term of address.

July 7, 2019

StevenWest12

I would suggest to translate "ustaadha" as "miss". "Ma'am" is not used in writing and is also very contextual, whereas "miss" is a perfectly acceptable and respectable way of addressing an unknown female just about everywhere.

July 15, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

No, "miss" is only acceptable when addressing a young woman that is known to be or likely to be a bachelorette.

July 15, 2019

diobsb

I wonder how the tts compares to a real speech, in terms of pauses and connecting sounds of the words. When I check word by word, I can get it, but when it's the whole sentence, I struggle a lot to understand

July 4, 2019

SuhailBanister

As pointed out elsewhere, it should be, "ma asmuki..."

July 7, 2019

_FiX_

ma-asmuki wa 2ayna baytuki

(the second person is a first person female)

July 14, 2019

AhmadNovri1

What is your name and where is your house professor?

July 13, 2019

_FiX_

ما اسمُكِ وأين بيتُكِ

July 14, 2019

rayman.j

This is a very bizarre sentence. Why would someone ask someone's name(meeting them for the first time) and then ask where their house is in the same sentence?

July 17, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Taking the history of a patient perhaps? But the question should have been "Where do you live?" not "Where is your house?"

July 17, 2019

Cypher922476

That's a kind of threatening question to ask a teacher! Is there a way to ask "where do you live?" in a more general sense of area, rather than specific address?

July 18, 2019

_FiX_

أين تسكن؟ (ayna taskun?) 'where do you live?' for 2nd person singular male

أين تسكني؟ (ayna taskunii?) for second person singular female.

July 18, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.