1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The toilet is behind the sch…

"The toilet is behind the school"

Translation:Choo kipo nyuma ya shule

June 27, 2019

9 Comments


zeromiller00

Why is it shule instead of shuleni


machieng

refer to my post on use of '-enye' (it's in the Masterpost)


shakir.mol

Choo is also called uwani respectfully


machieng

yes, but note that it would be 'nyuma ya uwa'


CoolCalmComposed

It's 'uani' without the 'w'.

Ua = fencing around a house.

Uani = where the house fencing is (in other words, the location of the outhouse).

Now it is used to reference all 'facilities' - even if they are inside.


machieng

'uwa' is a word that also means restroom, and is different from 'ua'


CoolCalmComposed

Uwa is missing in the dictionary "Kamusi ya Kiswahili Sanifu, Toleo ya Pili, Taasisi ya Uchunguzi wa Kiswahili, Dar es Salaam (2004)


jmlandart

I don't understand: "choo" is [I/ZI] Class, then it should be "iko", and not "kiko". "Kiko" would be for class [JI/MA]. It's not so?


machieng

Choo is in the Ki/Vi noun class, which is why it's 'kiko'. 'Liko' would be for Ji/Ma. You should check out the Noun class summary post in the Swahili Masterpost (under the 'Popular' tab in the discussions)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.