1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "He is wearing a hat."

"He is wearing a hat."

Translation:هُوَّ لابِس قُبَّعة.

June 27, 2019

6 Comments


NickJParkinson

I think the huwa should not have a shadda


SamirShaker

You're right. Please report it using the "Report" button next time :-)


Yashanna1

does the "he" have to be present?


AniOhevYayin

The sentence is similar to Israeli Hebrew but also different: ללבוש is commonly used in the sense of "to wear" with items of clothes; however, in this case a different verb (לחבוש) is used with hats. הוא חובש כובע, "he wears a hat." However, see TJ_Q8's discussion of the verb here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33142309


Jannat715946

Do we need to write the ھو?


AniOhevYayin

Here's a link to a response to your question in DL from Carol-Canada: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35811910

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.