"Samia is an Arab American doctor."

Translation:سامْية دُكْتورة أَمْريكِيّة عَرَبِيّة.

June 27, 2019

5 Comments


_HaiqalDanial

Is 'عربية أمريكية' wrong?

June 27, 2019

Panchete1

Wouldn't be that "American Arab"? I think "Arab American" is someone with Arab roots living a lot of years in America or born in America but from Arab family. "American Arab" would be an American person living in an Arab country, or born in an Arab country but from American roots. That's how I understand it, but maybe I'm wrong.

June 27, 2019

Beaumolo

The Arabiyyah comes first in the sentence which is what is confusing. Is there a rule in which way you order the countries when stating nationalities like this?

June 27, 2019

Ahmed264656

As a native, It won't make a difference if you say it either way.

June 29, 2019

chakerISLAM

as a native speaker , there is no problem if we change the order of adjectives .

July 3, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.