1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Samia is an Arab American do…

"Samia is an Arab American doctor."

Translation:سامْية دُكْتورة أَمْريكِيّة عَرَبِيّة.

June 27, 2019

8 Comments


C.Fabvier

Why choose دكتورة rather than طبيب?


Haiqal_Danial_

Is 'عربية أمريكية' wrong?


Panchete1

Wouldn't be that "American Arab"? I think "Arab American" is someone with Arab roots living a lot of years in America or born in America but from Arab family. "American Arab" would be an American person living in an Arab country, or born in an Arab country but from American roots. That's how I understand it, but maybe I'm wrong.


MichelleDa878143

You are correct, Panchete. Have a lingot!


Panchete1

Thanks, MichelleDa! :)


Beaumolo

The Arabiyyah comes first in the sentence which is what is confusing. Is there a rule in which way you order the countries when stating nationalities like this?


Ahmed264656

As a native, It won't make a difference if you say it either way.


chakerISLAM

as a native speaker , there is no problem if we change the order of adjectives .

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.