"Samia is an Arab American doctor."

Translation:سامْية دُكْتورة أَمْريكِيّة عَرَبِيّة.

June 27, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


C.Fabvier

Why choose دكتورة rather than طبيب?


vorqoo

Is 'عربية أمريكية' wrong?


Panchete1

Wouldn't be that "American Arab"? I think "Arab American" is someone with Arab roots living a lot of years in America or born in America but from Arab family. "American Arab" would be an American person living in an Arab country, or born in an Arab country but from American roots. That's how I understand it, but maybe I'm wrong.


Beaumolo

The Arabiyyah comes first in the sentence which is what is confusing. Is there a rule in which way you order the countries when stating nationalities like this?


MichelleDa878143

You are correct, Panchete. Have a lingot!


Panchete1

Thanks, MichelleDa! :)


Ahmed_282

As a native, It won't make a difference if you say it either way.


pragya_511

Yess, thats how i see it too


chakerISLAM

as a native speaker , there is no problem if we change the order of adjectives .


nihabarde

Why doctor comes first? Than arab American


JoeD191

Sama Q as nihabards?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.