"رَواد سَعيد."

Translation:Rawad is happy.

June 27, 2019

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PetitRagondin

How come there is another sound in between the two words? It sounds to me like Rawad un Sayeed


Arhelion

You're right. What you hear is "rawaadun" - the name (rawaad) with an ending (un). The ending -un (optional in writing, represented as double damma, i.e. two short u's) is a feature of Standard Arabic and usually denotes Nominative Case (Subject Case) of indefinite nouns. It also appears with (some) proper nouns. The problem hasn't been mentioned in the grammar section so far but the -un can be regularly heard in the recordings.


Karim_Zeghen

The tun seems to have disappeared, they fixed it.


notgonnasa7

Rawadun sayeed means a happy rawad you dont use un for names


tsuj1g1r1

Just for certain names, not all of them.


Mariana339161

I too, wish I were happy


ZakariaX1

Note: روَاد لا توجد شدة على الواو Rawad not Rawwad روَاد✔ روَّاد❌

But that not important because it's just a name of person


Hsn626796

Shouldn't it sound like Rawaad instead of Rawwaad ?


FurrihaKam

I pressed the check button by mistake


muntaha109016

the thing says rawad happy


muhamed132817

If you need help commment below and follow please


Dell2840

I need help.. please follow mee


AishaHusain1

Somebody please tell me which arabic keyboard should I add in gboad Arabic:Gulf, Egypt, Algeria and so on. Which is the standard arabic keyboard? Please help me.


m.orakzai

Why is "A happy rawad" wrong?


tsuj1g1r1

Rawad is supposed to be the name of a person.


Domtzan

Why is ‘Happy Rawad.’ wrong then?


Hsn626796

That would be " هذا/إنّه رواد سعيد " (that is a happy Rawad )

However, with just these two words, it's always "Rawad is happy"

Naturally In Arabic, it simply doesn't mean what you suggest if the two words are found alone.


FranciscoV78623

And where is verb to be there? What I read literally is " A Rawad happy"


chartsman

By asking this question, you're proving that you didn't even read the tips/introduction before starting practising this skill.


carter.ag

It would help if the tips/into existed on the mobile app!


tsuj1g1r1

That's actually wrong, Hsn626796. The prompt can mean both "A happy Rawad" and "Rawad is happy." "That is a happy Rawad" is a different sentence.


TheJazzDr

Either they expect you to just not use proper nouns like that...or they just haven't accounted for alternate but technically correct answers (because it's still in beta)


AhmedZarruq

it is rawad is happy


Aleyzee

Saeed is the Subject and his deed is being happy.


salimahmadLeh

What's saed root word. Sounds more like sayyid. A scholar muslim


tsuj1g1r1

سعيد X سيد


Valeriy_42

Удивительно, как много англичан изучают арабский язык!


SANASHAHIN

What is diffrence between happy amd glad define it to me


MdMahin5

What's Hsn626796?


ph.H34xF3

I wish i could be happy:(

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.