"رَواد سَعيد."

Translation:Rawad is happy.

June 27, 2019

7 Comments


PetitRagondin

How come there is another sound in between the two words? It sounds to me like Rawad un Sayeed

July 6, 2019

Hsn626796

Shouldn't it sound like Rawaad instead of Rawwaad ?

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Nope, Rawwaad. The binyan is fa33aal, which forms nouns/adjectives with an intensive meaning: "something which does something habitually, repetitively, or to an extreme degree." And r-w-d as a triliteral root means "to lead." So the name Rawwaad kind of has a similar origin to the English name "Richard," although they're not related obviously.

June 27, 2019

m.orakzai

Why is "A happy rawad" wrong?

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Rawad is supposed to be the name of a person.

June 27, 2019

TheJazzDr

Either they expect you to just not use proper nouns like that...or they just haven't accounted for alternate but technically correct answers (because it's still in beta)

June 27, 2019

Hsn626796

That would be " هذا/إنّه رواد سعيد " (that is a happy Rawad )

However, with just these two words, it's always "Rawad is happy"

Naturally In Arabic, it simply doesn't mean what you suggest if the two words are found alone.

June 27, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.