1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رَواد سَعيد."

"رَواد سَعيد."

Translation:Rawad is happy.

June 27, 2019

22 Comments


PetitRagondin

How come there is another sound in between the two words? It sounds to me like Rawad un Sayeed


Arhelion

You're right. What you hear is "rawaadun" - the name (rawaad) with an ending (un). The ending -un (optional in writing, represented as double damma, i.e. two short u's) is a feature of Standard Arabic and usually denotes Nominative Case (Subject Case) of indefinite nouns. It also appears with (some) proper nouns. The problem hasn't been mentioned in the grammar section so far but the -un can be regularly heard in the recordings.


Karim502588

The tun seems to have disappeared, they fixed it.


ZakariaX1

Note: روَاد لا توجد شدة على الواو Rawad not Rawwad روَاد✔ روَّاد❌

But that not important because it's just a name of person


Mariana339161

I too, wish I were happy


Hsn626796

Shouldn't it sound like Rawaad instead of Rawwaad ?


m.orakzai

Why is "A happy rawad" wrong?


tsuj1g1r1

Rawad is supposed to be the name of a person.


Hsn626796

That would be " هذا/إنّه رواد سعيد " (that is a happy Rawad )

However, with just these two words, it's always "Rawad is happy"

Naturally In Arabic, it simply doesn't mean what you suggest if the two words are found alone.


FranciscoV78623

And where is verb to be there? What I read literally is " A Rawad happy"


chartsman

By asking this question, you're proving that you didn't even read the tips/introduction before starting practising this skill.


tsuj1g1r1

That's actually wrong, Hsn626796. The prompt can mean both "A happy Rawad" and "Rawad is happy." "That is a happy Rawad" is a different sentence.


TheJazzDr

Either they expect you to just not use proper nouns like that...or they just haven't accounted for alternate but technically correct answers (because it's still in beta)


AhmedZarruq

it is rawad is happy


Aleyzee

Saeed is the Subject and his deed is being happy.


FurrihaKam

I pressed the check button by mistake


muntaha109016

the thing says rawad happy


muhamed132817

If you need help commment below and follow please


salimahmadLeh

What's saed root word. Sounds more like sayyid. A scholar muslim


tsuj1g1r1

سعيد X سيد

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.