"The cross is mine!"

Translation:¡La cruz es mía!

5 years ago

14 Comments


Isaiah-

Esa cruz pertenece a un museo!

5 years ago

schm00

I used mio instead of mia, and was dinged for it. I'll assume the gender must match the noun (cross), rather than the beholder of said object (Me).

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Yes! El perro mío, La amiga mía, El libro mío, La casa mía, etc.

4 years ago

andrewduo
andrewduo

That's the problem with doing more than one language at a time. The part of my brain that's doing Italian insisted on sticking an extra "la" before the "mia".

5 years ago

vandermonde

The worst is when you don't know some foreign language's word for something and you automatically put in a different foreign language's word for it.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Yes, that is the worst.

5 years ago

ChileJam

I stopped German for that exact reason! LOL

1 year ago

rilllian
rilllian

La Cruz es mia - said Penelope 's boyfriend. ..

3 years ago

Kelley850782

Took me a second...

2 years ago

KathrynMorgan15

Why would u want a cross

1 year ago

Doc802085

Some people really like playing the victim card a lot.

1 year ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

In medieval times, this is what a person would say when they signed up to go on crusade.

2 months ago

Sid_Chitnis

I said "la cruz esta mia". Duo says to use "es". Location uses estar but ownership uses ser??

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.