Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cross is mine!"

Translation:¡La cruz es mía!

0
5 years ago

13 Comments


Isaiah-
Isaiah-

Esa cruz pertenece a un museo!

15
Reply4 years ago

schm00

I used mio instead of mia, and was dinged for it. I'll assume the gender must match the noun (cross), rather than the beholder of said object (Me).

12
Reply4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Yes! El perro mío, La amiga mía, El libro mío, La casa mía, etc.

15
Reply14 years ago

andrewduo
andrewduo

That's the problem with doing more than one language at a time. The part of my brain that's doing Italian insisted on sticking an extra "la" before the "mia".

5
Reply5 years ago

vandermonde

The worst is when you don't know some foreign language's word for something and you automatically put in a different foreign language's word for it.

2
Reply4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Yes, that is the worst.

1
Reply4 years ago

ChileJam

I stopped German for that exact reason! LOL

0
Reply10 months ago

rilllian
rilllian

La Cruz es mia - said Penelope 's boyfriend. ..

5
Reply3 years ago

Kelley850782

Took me a second...

1
Reply2 years ago

KathrynMorgan15

Why would u want a cross

1
Reply1 year ago

Doc802085

Some people really like playing the victim card a lot.

1
Reply10 months ago

Sid_Chitnis

I said "la cruz esta mia". Duo says to use "es". Location uses estar but ownership uses ser??

0
Reply1 year ago