"عِنْد شادي بَيْت."

Translation:Shadi has a house.

June 27, 2019

9 Comments


UzairSaeed1

What? How? When? Where?

June 27, 2019

Ibra942114

كيف؟ =what كيف? also mean how. كم? =when أين؟ =where

July 4, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

"How many" = كم and "what" = ماذا. You're probably confused because we ask كَمِ السَّاعَةُ؟ "how many is the hour?" when we ask for the time in Arabic.

July 4, 2019

Hassan187534
July 11, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

In Arabic, we don't have verb "to have." Instead, we say what literally translates to "At X is Y." to say that "X has Y." Since we don't use verb "to be" in the present tense, we just have "At X Y." So "At=3inda X=shaadii Y=bayt."

July 11, 2019

nicodp98

Why is it pronounced 3inda and not 3ind?

July 16, 2019, 3:12 PM

tsuj1g1r1

In Arabic, we don't pronounce short vowels at the end of words when those words are alone or when they come at the very end of an utterance. So, when you say "3inda" and nothing else, you pronounce it "3ind." But in the middle of an actual sentence, it's "3inda."

July 16, 2019, 4:58 PM

Mightyone

is there a different way to express possession in arabic?

June 29, 2019

cuzi_hd

3ind shaadii bayt

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.