"لَيْسَ عِنْدَك تَنّورة يا جورْج؟"

Translation:You do not have a skirt, George?

June 27, 2019

20 Comments


Khalid449389

Don't you have a skirt George

June 27, 2019

Trofaste

If you're absolutely certain that the answer you wrote is correct, without even a typo, but it's rejected, please report it using the button in the lesson.

June 27, 2019

oneambergris

Should accept "Don't you have a skirt George"

June 27, 2019

ThinkerXT

أليس عندك تنّورة يا جورج؟ This should be correct Arabic.

June 27, 2019

Trofaste

If you're absolutely certain that the answer you wrote is correct, without even a typo, but it's rejected, please report it using the button in the lesson.

June 27, 2019

palimpsest123

Are you sure that the interrogative is absolutely mandatory? Could it never be omitted?

July 9, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

It's not mandatory, but it's an acceptable answer.

July 16, 2019

Mahd_H

Atleast the "correct solution" should have correct english grammar. When asking questions, "Do" comes in first. "Do you not have a skirt, George?" should be an acceptable solution. Reported already.

June 28, 2019

Matiarh

Exactly my thoughts. It's a question so Shouldn't it be: do you not have a skirt, George?

June 30, 2019

Abulusood

I agree with this

July 11, 2019

Dawn7150

Does it HAVE to be "George" with a skirt?

July 9, 2019

Kristoff-Johan

جورج ساند (George Sand)

July 11, 2019

SteinarNilsen

Weird grammar in the answer. And don't you need yo start with هل if it's a yes/no question, or os that optional?

July 7, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

You can't say "هل ليس," you can only say (2a laysa) "أَلَيْسَ." The 2a means the same thing as hal. But yeah, هل is optional. It's a bit of a conversational starter, but if you're asking a follow-up question to something already said, it sounds more friendly to skip it.

July 16, 2019

Red-Smoke

You can use "هل" Like that - هل عندك تنورة يا جورج Means : do you have a skirt George But the sentence in the question is - Don't you have a skirt George And the translate should be - أليس عندك تنورة يا جورج

July 8, 2019

NoorulIman1

"Don't you have a skirt, George?" SHOULD BE CORRECT

July 9, 2019

_FiX_

that is not correct. There is a problem with the exercise itself.

'Don't you have a skirt, George?' is: أليس عندك تنورة يا جورج؟

July 15, 2019

_FiX_

This should not be a question. It is not the form of questioning, so it is a statement.

July 15, 2019

Yasser-mo

Do not you have a skirt, George?

July 17, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

It's either "Don't you have a skirt, George?" or "Do you not have a skirt, George?" It is not grammatically correct to say "Do not you have a skirt, George?"

July 17, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.