1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدَك تَنّورة يا جو…

"لَيْسَ عِنْدَك تَنّورة يا جورْج؟"

Translation:You do not have a skirt, George?

June 27, 2019

49 Comments


Khalid449389

Don't you have a skirt George


Trofaste

If you're absolutely certain that the answer you wrote is correct, without even a typo, but it's rejected, please report it using the button in the lesson.


ConchiCastillo

Unfortunately, the option we would need to report a mistake in the translation ('The English sentence is unnatural or has an error'), is not available.


ConchiCastillo

Still, "You do not have a skirt, George?" would work if we already knew that George doesn't have a skirt and we found the fact unbelievable: "What, you don't have a skirt? You must be kidding me!". Not sure the Arabic translation would be as in the exercise, though.


P.ep.e

26 October 2019, still not accepted (reported)


Ace836172

11 November 2020, still not accepted (reported).

Do they even check these reports? They seriously need to look at this.


Trofaste

There are thousands upon thousands of reports, across thousands of sentences, and most of them are useless (99% of reports are spam, abuse, typos that would have been accepted if correctly spelled, just plain wrong, questions that there's no way to answer from the Incubator, bug reports that the contributors can't do anything about, etc.). It takes a lot of time to sort through the useless ones to find a particular good report.

The most helpful thing to do is to report the answer using the button in the lesson, and not comment in the discussion.


Juliana428811

Exactly!suppose to be like that. Coz its question


ThinkerXT

أليس عندك تنّورة يا جورج؟ This should be correct Arabic.


palimpsest123

Are you sure that the interrogative is absolutely mandatory? Could it never be omitted?


tsuj1g1r1

It's not mandatory, but it's an acceptable answer.


Trofaste

If you're absolutely certain that the answer you wrote is correct, without even a typo, but it's rejected, please report it using the button in the lesson.


SteinarNilsen

Weird grammar in the answer. And don't you need yo start with هل if it's a yes/no question, or os that optional?


tsuj1g1r1

You can't say "هل ليس," you can only say (2a laysa) "أَلَيْسَ." The 2a means the same thing as hal. But yeah, هل is optional. It's a bit of a conversational starter, but if you're asking a follow-up question to something already said, it sounds more friendly to skip it.


JuriyaSan

Thank you very much, tsuj1g1r1! شكرا


Red-Smoke

You can use "هل" Like that - هل عندك تنورة يا جورج Means : do you have a skirt George But the sentence in the question is - Don't you have a skirt George And the translate should be - أليس عندك تنورة يا جورج


[deactivated user]

    Why can't it be "Do you not have a skirt, George?"


Slitinsky

    انا confused كتير


_FiX_

    حائرٌ أنا للغاية.


NoorulIman1

    "Don't you have a skirt, George?" SHOULD BE CORRECT


_FiX_

    that is not correct. There is a problem with the exercise itself.

    'Don't you have a skirt, George?' is: أليس عندك تنورة يا جورج؟


Hussein_1996_ly

    This is a statement not a question You should say أليس عندك تنورة يا جورج ؟ And there something wrong the pronunciation


ChrisVasi1

    Why is it "ليس" and not "ليست" if "تنورة" is feminine?


tsuj1g1r1

    That would also work. "Laysa" is a verb, though it is a defective one, not capable of being conjugated in the non-past for example. Now there are situations where the verb doesn't have to agree with the feminine subject in gender, and one of those is if the feminine subject is only grammatically feminine and not biologically so (which a skirt definitely isn't), AND there is another word separating the verb from its subject (which عندك does in this sentence). If these two criteria are met at once, it's only optional for the verb to get conjugated for the feminine. This rule normally applies more in Classical Arabic than MSA, but with "laysa," since it is so often separated from its subject, it kind of stuck through the ages, and people actually prefer to use the masculine in this situation nowadays.


_FiX_

    that's a perfect answer to a pretty complicated question (although it seems a very simple question :D ). Have a lingot.


ChrisVasi1

    So that means MSA is more strict than Classical Arabic in some cases?


tsuj1g1r1

    True. Users of MSA don't speak it as a native language, so we like to keep things simple, and prefer to have fewer rules to memorize. This sometimes means loss of flexibility.


ItzTariq

    How can it be interrogative without using "hal" in the start?


borakurt

    Do you not have a skirt George


F.M.irsa

    The sentence has a question mark So Don't you have a skirt George


Evelyne575228

    In Arabic its a Question. What is accepted for the English answer is not a question!


mintchocolate190

    I tried typing "don't you have a skirt, George?" and it's wrong.


raynoor

    why doesnt it begin with هل here? :O


tsuj1g1r1

    You'd need to say أليس rather than هل ليس.


Tintinsalz

    Clearly this shouldn't be a question when the correct answer in English is a statement. Must be a punctuation error.


Adina_Adil

    There is some mistake in Grammar .....in arabic this sentence end with a question mark(?) and in English it ends with a full stop(.)


Waleed544522

    Why is there the ? Sign


SusanWiczy

    How would you say "You do not have a skirt, George" ? As in, not a question.


tsuj1g1r1

    The prompt actually only works as a statement. It's not grammatically correct as a question in Arabic.


YasserYazed

    Do not you have a skirt, George?


tsuj1g1r1

    It's either "Don't you have a skirt, George?" or "Do you not have a skirt, George?" It is not grammatically correct to say "Do not you have a skirt, George?"


NaomiDe-Ma

    Better English would be: Don't you have a skirt, George?


IamYourFrnd

    they are repeating the same annoying thing


GaD712

    this centence is a questioner sentence not afirmative my anser is corect


LittleCampDavid

    Why have a question mark when it's not a question? "Do you not have a skirt, George?" (choosing from a selection of words) was marked wrong. Reported.


Dawn7150

    Does it HAVE to be "George" with a skirt?


Kristoff-Johan

    جورج ساند (George Sand)


PierreMDL

    -ik mark indicates that the owner is a male, though ;) But please read George Sand.

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.