1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سيث أَمريكِيّ لُبنانِيّ."

"سيث أَمريكِيّ لُبنانِيّ."

Translation:Seth is Lebanese American.

June 27, 2019

21 Comments


AbdulAmare

I found audio not to be of great quality to be honest


bandman232

Agreed, ive found it difficult to learn the sentence since its difficult to hear it properly, but i think Arabic is still in beta.


ShababFarh

Yeah...... not me. ;)


TRaqis

I hear Seth[in] amerikiyun lubnani. Hm?


Away54

TRaqis,

If we pronounce all ending sounds according to Standard Grammar, it will be:

سيثٌ أمريكيٌّ لبنانيٌّ.

"siith(u) 2amriikiyy(un) lubnaaniyy(un)"

Or ...

"siith(u) 2amriikiyy(un) lubnaaniyy." -- because of the full stop/the end of a sentence.

It is "-u" at "Seth" because the word is in the nominative case and is diptote which cannot receive tanwin and kasrah. (Some people say it is "-un", ie. "siithun", in the nominative so the word is triptote which receives tanwin and kasrah -- but, I think it is the weak opinion). So, if we hear -in, it is grammatically not correct. We can report it. :))


Akash_Polyglot

What is term Seth means in arabic ?


Sasha71526

What does this mean? In English usage, a Lebanese American is someone with one American parent and one Lebanese parent, whereas I understand that in American usage, this would refer to an American citizen with Lebanese ancestry. Which is implied by the Arabic phrase?


malooty28

I hear it as saif


shyma100248

My answer is correct pls check


RowenaDsou4

I got wrong cause of is


lena700786

i had AMERICAN AND LEBeNESE THE WRONG WAY AROUND!


Suzielearns

The order of American and Lebanese seems to be different in English and Arabic sentences. Is this a standard grammer rule or an error?


KatieC993112

It's not an error. In both languages, the more intrinsic attribute, in this case, American, is positioned closest to the noun.


KatieC993112

Not quite right. The less intrinsic attribute is placed in adjectival position to the more intrinsic. So in Arabic, Lebanese follows American, and in English it precedes it.


el7r

Shouldn't it be: Seth is an an American Labanese or Seth is a Lebanese American ? with an and a


redactedname684

I know who that Lebanese American is :-D


Nadjia394880

The Pronunciation of seif is wrong.


Aml562573

Seth is Lebanese American


-5cvt

Why is wrong to say American Lebanese for one who is an American citizen and one's origin is Lebanese?


FubbiKenan

سيث امريكِي لٌبناِي. = Seth Amerykiy Lubnaniy

سيث = Seth

امريكِي = Amerykiy

لٌبناِي.= Lubnaniy

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.