"سيث أَمريكِيّ لُبنانِيّ."

Translation:Seth is Lebanese American.

June 27, 2019

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbdulAmare

I found audio not to be of great quality to be honest


bandman232

Agreed, ive found it difficult to learn the sentence since its difficult to hear it properly, but i think Arabic is still in beta.


Sasha71526

What does this mean? In English usage, a Lebanese American is someone with one American parent and one Lebanese parent, whereas I understand that in American usage, this would refer to an American citizen with Lebanese ancestry. Which is implied by the Arabic phrase?


TedinRaqis

I hear Seth[in] amerikiyun lubnani. Hm?


Away54

TRaqis,

If we pronounce all ending sounds according to Standard Grammar, it will be:

سيثٌ أمريكيٌّ لبنانيٌّ.

"siithun 2amriikiyy(un) lubnaaniyy(un)"

Or ...

"siithun 2amriikiyy(un) lubnaaniyy." -- because of the full stop/the end of a sentence.

It is "-un" at "Seth" because the word is in the nominative case and is triptote which can receive tanwin and kasrah. (Some say it is "-u", ie. "siithu", in the nominative. The word "Seth" is diptote which cannot receive tanwin and kasrah -- but it is the weak/wrong opinion).

So, if we hear -in, it is grammatically not correct. We can report it. :))


Akash_Polyglot

What is term Seth means in arabic ?


Away54

Akash_Polygot,

Hope I understand your question correctly. "Seth" is a foreign name (اعجمية), is not Arabic. So, it doesn't have any mean in Arabic. However, in اسرائيلية، it is said that "Seth" (pronounced as شيث) is the third son of Adam (Some says "Seth" is the grandson of Adam -- from Cain/Qabil). Also, in Ancient Egyptian, "Seth" is described as the god of chaos.


TanjilChou

is'nt only a name?


shyma100248

My answer is correct pls check


Suzielearns

The order of American and Lebanese seems to be different in English and Arabic sentences. Is this a standard grammer rule or an error?


KatieCos

It's not an error. In both languages, the more intrinsic attribute, in this case, American, is positioned closest to the noun.


KatieCos

Not quite right. The less intrinsic attribute is placed in adjectival position to the more intrinsic. So in Arabic, Lebanese follows American, and in English it precedes it.


Someboody1212

Shouldn't it be: Seth is an an American Labanese or Seth is a Lebanese American ? with an and a


malooty28

I hear it as saif


lena700786

i had AMERICAN AND LEBeNESE THE WRONG WAY AROUND!


redactedname684

I know who that Lebanese American is :-D


RowenaDsou4

I got wrong cause of is


Nadjia394880

The Pronunciation of seif is wrong.


Aml562573

Seth is Lebanese American


-5cvt

Why is wrong to say American Lebanese for one who is an American citizen and one's origin is Lebanese?


FubbiKenan

سيث امريكِي لٌبناِي. = Seth Amerykiy Lubnaniy

سيث = Seth

امريكِي = Amerykiy

لٌبناِي.= Lubnaniy


MusaSaeed4

I got a mistake for just a letter in labanese


TanjilChou

why seth american lebanese is incorrect?


JesusFerrer334

I think it backwards in Arabic since I wrote American Lebanese... And it is wrong.


JustinGree12

How come "Seth is American Lebanese" doesn't work here? That's the order its written in literally.


Arracher

Just answered with "Seth is American Lebanese", and it was accepted by Duo ^^


ayZ4vl

It was not accepted when filled that in !


TCJioF

I hear it as se-eth


ph.HWwAQP

i also found audio not to be of great quality


ayZ4vl

Agree its hard to hear the details

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.