1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سامْية بِنْت."

"سامْية بِنْت."

Translation:Samia is a girl.

June 27, 2019

6 Comments


Panchete1

Samia CHIbint? What's that CHI between Samia and bint? Is that a kind of -un ending but for feminine words or something like that?


dieprinzessin

It is a mistake. It says Samiati bint. It should say 'Samia bint.' or if formal 'Samiatu bintun.' (u instead of 'un' for female names, towns and countries )


Deborah712044

My goodness, are you an expert in Arabic as well as in Swahili?


AlbertMelo5

It's that right, the indefinite article being in her name?


Mad.Bsa

Indefinite article not written in Arabic. The definite does have alif lam ال.

Samiyah is the girl would be سامية البنت

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.