"فِلَسْطين مَكان تاريخِيّ مُهِمّ."

Translation:Palestine is an important historic place.

June 27, 2019

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinR86

Let's keep the topic on the translation of the sentence itself.

Sentence discussions threads are no place for political or ideological disagreements and arguments. Thanks!


GandaBanda

Looks like your comment worked :) no fights in this one thankfully.


-RehanRaza-

I am realising many arabic words are taken from Hindi and Urdu, makaan, kursii, kitab, assafar and many more


Yaqdhan12

You're realising wrong - it's actually the other way around.


PierrePoutine

If a word in a language in the Arabic sphere of influence has 3 consonants, that's a clue that it might be from Arabic.


_FiX_

فلسطين بلد تاريخي مهم. there. sounds better.


PatMiFi

I see it first time, that multiple adjectives for one noun are not seperated with "and" oder ",". Is this normal in arabic?


Thomas511195

It's just the similar pattern to English here, but you could say it with و if you would like to, it's just it would change the meaning a bit


adam_orange97

مكان means place


_FiX_

sorry Adam, I was being sarcastic...


VasilikiMa628211

My answer was "Palestine is an historic important place ". It says it is wrong!!!!!


Weggs

Due gets confused -- it sometimes thinks "an historic" is wrong, and sometimes thinks "a historic" is wrong. Actually, both should be considered correct.


MonstersAr2

No it's a historical


soobee620

I said "Palestine is a historic important place" and it says it's wrong. I don't think either should be wrong (some who speak English say "an" before historic). The order of the adjectives is the same as the original sentence.


Weggs

In standard English, the order would be "an important historic place."


AhlamAssyrian

I put Palestine is a place historically important. I think this is also a correct answer but it marked it as wrong.


angus390025

English wants the adjective before the noun. A big dog, an important place, etc.


not_a_thing

I don't know about the Arabic sentence, but "historic" and "important" are adjectives, while the "historically" in your sentence is an adverb modifying "important"..

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.