1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "فِلَسْطين مَكان تاريخِيّ مُه…

"فِلَسْطين مَكان تاريخِيّ مُهِمّ."

Translation:Palestine is an important historic place.

June 27, 2019

63 Comments


KevinR86

Let's keep the topic on the translation of the sentence itself.

Sentence discussions threads are no place for political or ideological disagreements and arguments. Thanks!


_FiX_

Respectfully: the sentence itself has a strong political insinuation and is offensive, especially in an Arabic course. THAT is what you should criticize, not the comments. It is Duo that made a strong (and completely unnecessary) political stance by placing a sentence like this. So the response is adequate and at par with Duo's initiation.

So in response, Duo itself should not be a place for political commentary - they should respect their learners, and be a bit more savvy. The vast majority of Arabic learners, by logical derivation - would they be interested in learning about an ancient Arabic-speaking COUNTRY like Palestine you think, or to cater to the apartheid propaganda of infant nonArab country called Israel?

Please consider changing this sentence, it is provocative.


_FiX_

فلسطين بلد تاريخي مهم. there. sounds better.


GiliAllouche

Filastin is the arab distortion for the Roman name Palestina that was given to Judea after the distruction of the Jewish temple. Arabs dont have P so it was made into F. And then they invnted the people.


ajhaze

Nope, just the Arab rendering of the ancient Egyptian "Peleset" and Assyrian "Paleshtu" as the name of the land way before Rome. Israe'lie nationalist propaganda is false and boring.


Nettie457078

Have you ever read the bible? The philistines were settlers from South Europe who settled in Ashdod and Ashqelon (Check the map of Israel) and they went to war with the Israelites. They were not Arabs, they were extinct and later on the Romans used their name in order to humiliate the Jews after the rebellion.


ajhaze

Fairytales aside, even the bible says Abraham came from Mesopotamia and met Philistines who lived in Canaan so if you go by the Bible, the Philistines were there before the Israelites and before the collapse of the bronze ages and invasion of the "sea peoples."

Genetics and even the bible says the Philistines fully assimilated over time into Canaanite populations. Modern day Palestinians are largely arabized Canaanites and Arameans.


PatMiFi

I see it first time, that multiple adjectives for one noun are not seperated with "and" oder ",". Is this normal in arabic?


Thomas511195

It's just the similar pattern to English here, but you could say it with و if you would like to, it's just it would change the meaning a bit


adam_orange97

مكان means place


_FiX_

sorry Adam, I was being sarcastic...


AhlamAssyrian

I put Palestine is a place historically important. I think this is also a correct answer but it marked it as wrong.


angus390025

English wants the adjective before the noun. A big dog, an important place, etc.


not_a_thing

I don't know about the Arabic sentence, but "historic" and "important" are adjectives, while the "historically" in your sentence is an adverb modifying "important"..


KycuWg

this is just as correct in english just the programmers would have to add it


VasilikiMa628211

My answer was "Palestine is an historic important place ". It says it is wrong!!!!!


Weggs

Due gets confused -- it sometimes thinks "an historic" is wrong, and sometimes thinks "a historic" is wrong. Actually, both should be considered correct.


soobee620

I said "Palestine is a historic important place" and it says it's wrong. I don't think either should be wrong (some who speak English say "an" before historic). The order of the adjectives is the same as the original sentence.


Weggs

In standard English, the order would be "an important historic place."


bone3011

No such place as palestine. PalestinA was the name of the region prior to Israel establishment. Now, all the region should be part of Israel. It's Israel since bible time. There was never a Palestinians people. Ever. It's a fiction, started in 1967. Prior to this year they were just Arabs. Don't believe everything you read. Go study some history.


bone3011

No such place as palestine. PalestinA was the name of the region prior to Israel establishment. Now, all the region should be part of Israel. It's Israel since bible time. There was never a Palestinians people. Ever. It's a fiction, started in 1967. Prior to this year they were just Arabs. Don't believe everything you read. Go study some history.


Rudra492763

Why is duo pushing a political propaganda?


Yoav356700

The is no place named Palestine. it is made up. and they don't have any history. before 1948 it was a british Mandate not an arab county. you should learn the history of the place.


LuisShaman

Maybe you should learn some English in Duolingo!


-5U8q

Palestine is an invention! We love Israel !!❤❤❤


Rudra492763

Palestine doesn't exist, there is no "P" in arabic


DisLyfe

Well Jewish people might be in big trouble since there is no J in Hebrew. It might also blow your mind to learn that German, Egyptian, Chinese, and Japanese people, among many others, don’t actually refer to themselves by those names. 


YosefFixle

Well, 'Jewish' is a Latin word which came from Judea, which in turn was the Roman translation for יהודה (Ye-hu-da). So what was your claim?


GiliAllouche

HhhHA, This is very funny. One problem. Jews is the foreign name for Yehudim. Which is the original name. This name is derived from the tribe of Yehuda (Judah). So Jews have no problem pronouncing their own original name with the letters in the Hebrew AlfaBet. "Palestine" is the british name for the original name of "Palestina". This was the name that the Romans named the area of Israel today with parts of Lebanon, Syria and Jordan. They did that in order to erase the trace of Jews from the land after a few rebellions. (Wasn't successful). So the Arabs who are now calling themselves "Balestinians" are the ones in problem. :-)


Rudra492763

I am pretty sure they are spelling Israel wrong


ajhaze

All of you disgusting racist israeli ultra-nationalist trolls are only making yourselves look silly. ✌


Oded_Nissan

Palestine is not an historic place. Why adding politics to doulingo?


_FiX_

you're absolutely right. It is a historic country not place.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.