"سَمَك بارِد"

Translation:cold fish

June 27, 2019

28 Comments


querverankert

What's this strange "un"-Sound after the first word?

June 27, 2019

MarksAaron

The -un ending on 'samak' gives the meaning that it's indefinite ('a fish' rather than 'the fish'), and that it's in the nominative case (so if it were in a complete sentence, the fish would be doing something or being described, rather than, say, being eaten).

June 27, 2019

GoogleUser455402

Is there a letter or symbol to recognize when there is an -un at the end of the world? Or is this something we just have to learn with practice

June 27, 2019

momobrika

Learners of Arabic use the vowels which include: َ (a) ُ (o) ِ (i) ً (an) ٌ (on) ٍ (in). Apologies if you are unable to see it due to size. Fluent/Native Arabic speakers do not use these which is why you will almost definitely not see them in Arabic texts unless there are two exact words with the same letters in the same order which need a vowel to differentiate between them (if context first is not clear).

To answer your question, the vowel ٌ would be used in speaking, listening and basic-level writing

June 27, 2019

BillDe

Is there any solution to this tiny letter sizes? It is really impossible to see the vowel markings clearly. I am reduced somethings to copying the text elsewhere where I can enlarge it. It is a shame to have all the work that went into adding the vowel markings go to waste because there is no way to display them.

June 29, 2019

wakest
July 3, 2019

christine383537

I was just thinking the same thing...

June 29, 2019

BadExampleMan

It depends on the browser, but there's usually a way to increase your text size. On Safari/Mac, for example, cmd + grows it and cmd - shrinks it.

July 1, 2019

Akkad890034

You can turn on magnifying glass on Android in settings. Works in the app.

July 11, 2019

BruinsHockey78

Someone already posted the Chrome extension but the same one is available in Firefox https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/huruf_letters/?src=search

July 3, 2019

benton.1

On Windows I press "ctrl +" to enlarge the words and "ctrl 0" to take it back to normal size.

July 12, 2019

Youssef545282

With the dammatayn on the end tayn on the damma means 2

the stripe above the arabic letter: fat7a (a) If there are two stripes above the given letter: fat7atayn (en)

The stripe under the arabic letter: kasrah (i) Two stripes under the given letter: kasrateyn (in)

the arabic letter "waw"-like symbol above the letter is a dammah (oe) two of those dammah's create the dammatayn (oen)

June 27, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Yes, it's the squiggle at the end of كَبِيرٌ kabirun, but it's not always written, called nunation or tanwin. I'm just a learner, so I got this info from A. S. Tritton, Arabic (Teach Yourself Books) pp. 24-25.

July 9, 2019

_FiX_

yes ٌ (a combination of 2X adjacent ُ ) strictly speaking

July 3, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Standard Arabic has cases. This is the nominative case. And no, it doesn't actually indicate indefiniteness, but it can't come together with the definite article. So in محمدٌ رسول الله ("Muhammad is the messenger of Allah," part of the Muslim creed of faith), Muhammad is also followed by -un, even though it is definite. But if we were to say الباردُ (the cold one), we'd simply attach an -u sound to the end, without the -n.

In practice, many native speakers don't use the case endings, or use them inconsistently or incorrectly, because the modern vernaculars don't use those case endings. So if it makes it easier for you, you can simply ignore the ending, and you'll be understood just fine.

June 27, 2019

_FiX_

this is solely a casing and grammar issue that reflects on pronunciation, tanween or 'nunation' and can take three forms: un, an or in

probably will be covered at a later stage. Best not to think of it as reflective of meaning at this point.

July 3, 2019

ChickenRunner02

How come samakun DOES have the ending -un, when baarid doesn't? Someone said earlier that the adjective must agree with the noun, so either they both have an ending or neither of them does.

June 27, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

We generally omit the ending in pronunciation at the end of the utterance. So you're actually right, it should be samakun baaridun, but we'd pronounce it samakun baarid, unless it was followed by something else, like, say, samakun baaridun ladhiidh (delicious, cold fish).

June 27, 2019

nadine189109

The pronunciation of 'cold' that I am hearing sounds like 'berid'. Can someone please clarify whether it is 'berid' or 'baarid'? Thanks!

June 29, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Do remember that Arabic has two "aa" sounds, one like the one in American English "mat" and one like the one in American English "father." None like the French or Spanish A sound. So it can sound like "berid" to somebody whose native language has a more "central" A sound. In fact, Turks frequently borrow this sound into their language as an E, like in the name "Kerim" for example.

July 12, 2019

HighlyRounded

It's Baarid.

June 30, 2019

Hassan187534

baarid

July 3, 2019

Abdallah483556

It baarid

July 4, 2019

benton.1

So, are you all saying that it is not being pronounced incorrectly here?

July 12, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

It actually is on my end, but if I were you, I wouldn't rely on the audio provided with this course too much, because it is incorrect quite often, occasionally noticeably so.

July 12, 2019

benton.1

I'm confused as to what you mean. :/ Is the pronunciation on this exercise correct or incorrect? I hear it "beh-rid/bear-rid""

July 12, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

It is, on my end. It is correct, but I'm not sure if everybody is hearing what I'm hearing.

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.