"Carrie does not live in the mountains, unfortunately."

Translation:كَري لا تَسْكُن في ٱلْجَبَل لِلْأَسَف.

June 27, 2019

3 Comments


MohammadBa754390

Isn't mountains جبال not جبل?

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

Yes it is, but in this case, they are talking about Carrie living in the mountains in general. They aren't talking about any specific mountains. In such a situation, Arabic would use the singular where English would use the plural. In the case of a city, both languages would use the singular. Every language has its idiomatic usages :-)

June 27, 2019

Salsmachev

Formal Arabic has VSO word order. "Lā taskunu Carrie" should be accepted. If the verb were conjugated in the plural or dual it would have to be SVO, but since the verb is singular, VSO is correct syntax.

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.