"زَوج جَديد مُمتاز"

Translation:an amazing new husband

June 27, 2019

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rudiger107909

What was wrong with the old husband I wonder


Ne_cede_malis

That guy was boring... with no hopes, dreams, or ambition. He was absolutely useless, self-centred, uncaring, and ignorant. His critical-thinking faculties and ethics were lacking. A perfect guy otherwise ^_^.


Ostarrichi

Mumtaz has numerous meanings, including great and excellent, not just amazing


ArpitMishra

And it's a name as well


MarksAaron

Okay, a quick note, the endings on 'zawj' and 'jadiid' should either both be -u(n) or -i(n), not one of each. Right now it sounds like "zawju jadiidin mumtaaz". Whatever ending goes on 'zawj', that same ending should go on the other words (although it's optional in the last word of the phrase, here 'mumtaaz'). These endings are used to show case relationships (either nominative, accusative, or genitive/dative), and definiteness (either definite or indefinite).


Away54

For "an amazing new husband", if we follow the Standard Grammar, it is:

زوجٌ جديدٌ ممتازٌ.

"zauj(un) jadiid(un) mumtaaz(un)". (Like FiX and Miz_amas_Noha have said below).

If we hear زوجُ جديدٍ ممتازٌ or زوجُ جديدٍ ممتازٍ (zauju jadiidin mumtaaz) like you have said, it is a confusing sentence. The "new" has a husband, so what does it mean? Literally, it's meant as "new's husband is amazing" or "new's amazing husband". Meaningless? At least, we don't hear this structure in Standard Arabic, as far as I know.


miranda-panda

I put "A new amazing husband" which I think should be marked as correct. It was marked wrong.


ChickenRunner02

But in English, you have to put adjectives in a specific order. Here you can only say 'an amazing new husband'. Your version doesn't sound correct in English.


miranda-panda

I know what you mean but this is an Arabic course, not an English course. It should really be testing someone's ability to understand the Arabic words.


CptnYARR

Technically, the phrase is about a new husband that is amazing, while your translation is about an amazing husband that is new. It is rare for that level of nuance to be important in English prose, but it does happen on occasion and this fact could also be true in Arabic.


Oscar190299

I also put :a new amazing husband and it was marked wrong


PDB510

Why is my answer wrong? "A new amazing husband"


Sumayya142011

When one meaning has so many meaning to it you give the wrong answer pleaee correct it


Adam0000000000

I am an 11yr girl.y is the sentence jumbled up.


Tunde260015

The structure is confusing . Is there a rule about what starts first when translating?


Foon693

Yes. In English adjectives come before the noun but in Arabic the adjectives come after the noun. So the order of the adjectives are reversed in Arabic. "Amazing new car" becomes "car new amazing".


_FiX_

زوجٌ جديدٌ ممتازٌ.

zawjun jadiidun mumtaaz.


shahzod497406

Assalamu alaykum everyone, why are learning arabic? What is your purpose with this language? As far as i am concerned, my aim is reading Qu'ran in arabic and i love arabic as well, Well, Give your advice to learn faster and better


Sumayya142011

Mumtaaz has so many meaning to it


iqraSeraj

Yes you are right


Mufithamoh

Pls reply for word meaning


Away54

Mufithamoh,

Husband = زَوْجٌ

New = جَدِيْدٌ

Amazing/excellent = مُمْتَازٌ


dkfour

Is "spouse" not also acceptable?


Anaam744249Anaam

There are two adj. Here!!


kawther971

Learn well, an Arabic that encourages you


VccyrdcV

How can i get an typo on choosing answer


umm_tasnim

زوجٌ جديدٌ ممتازٌ


PrincesFirefly19

A new amazing husband is also the right answer... or isn't it?


Away54

PrincessFirefly19,

"A new amazing husband" will be:

زوجٌ ممتازٌ جديدٌ.

(zaujun mumtaazun jadiidun.)


zak697685

Wrong translation it does not change the meaning whether you say new or amazing first when in sentence new is used first


carrie751687

And behind door number to, an aMAzing new husband!!!


Smokin_red

It only gave me the option of "an" but told me i had a grammar error when i should have used "a" but "a" wasnt an option....


SorayaAlsu

Agreed, mumtaz can be great, excellent, amazing. Not just one translation

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.