"زَوج جَديد مُمتاز"

Translation:an amazing new husband

June 27, 2019

9 Comments


MarksAaron

Okay, a quick note, the endings on 'zawj' and 'jadiid' should either both be -u(n) or -i(n), not one of each. Right now it sounds like "zawju jadiidin mumtaaz". Whatever ending goes on 'zawj', that same ending should go on the other words (although it's optional in the last word of the phrase, here 'mumtaaz'). These endings are used to show case relationships (either nominative, accusative, or genitive/dative), and definiteness (either definite or indefinite).

June 27, 2019

GunnyTunes

It's a part of a sentence. It is neutrally diacritizied on purpose because it could be in any of those grammatical cases, which it currently isn't because it isn't in a sentence that would put it in a grammatical case.

June 27, 2019

miranda-panda

I put "A new amazing husband" which I think should be marked as correct. It was marked wrong.

June 27, 2019

ChickenRunner02

But in English, you have to put adjectives in a specific order. Here you can only say 'an amazing new husband'. Your version doesn't sound correct in English.

June 27, 2019

miranda-panda

I know what you mean but this is an Arabic course, not an English course. It should really be testing someone's ability to understand the Arabic words.

June 27, 2019

Ameena170866

yes

July 9, 2019

Lisaanun_Jamilun

زوجٌ جديدٌ ممتازٌ

June 27, 2019

Ostarrichi

Mumtaz has numerous meanings, including great and excellent, not just amazing

July 4, 2019

Ameena170866

A new amazing husband is also the right answer... or isn't it?

July 9, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.