1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "These ones are men."

"These ones are men."

Translation:Bisi vali issi.

June 27, 2019

4 Comments


Tori_thalia

What is the difference between kisi and bisi and bese


xPsGoDWh

"Kisi" and "bese" don't exist. "Bisi" refers to multiple animated beings close to the speaker. "Kesi", on the other hand, refers to multiple inanimate things close to the speaker.


VoodooLemon

When to use bony and when to use bisi?


xPsGoDWh

"Bony" means "that" (away from the speaker) and "bisy" means "this" (near the speaker). "Boni" and "Bisi" are plural.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.