1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَرْوى مُهَنْدِسة غَريبة."

"أَرْوى مُهَنْدِسة غَريبة."

Translation:Arwa is a weird engineer.

June 27, 2019

41 Comments


_FiX_

the audio is incorrect.

It should be Arwa muhandisatun ghariibatun

(as opposed to Arwa muhandisatan ghariibatan)


shananangj

Alot of this language's audio is incorrect


PetterBristav

Whats the point of doing these exercises if I'm learning to pronounce everything wrong?


Ammarah178109

Same word for engineer use in Turkish , Persian , Azerbaijani and In Arabic <-- مُهَنْدِس


Nedrakw

And in Hebrew.


Ammarah178109

In urdu غَريب meaning is poor


FaizaMazhar

It can also imply strange when you say "ajeeb o ghareeb"


AndersBorje

Why not Arwaa? What about foreign engineer?


tsuj1g1r1

مهندسة أجنبية = muhandisa(-tun) 2ajnabiyya(-tun)


AndersBorje

I'm sorry "tsuj1g1r1", I can't see how that would shed light on my questions?


tsuj1g1r1

And Arabs tend to spell their names a certain way when transliterating them to English. If you were to spell Arwa as "Arwaa," I would think that the second A denoted a ع or something, rather than a long vowel. The choice by the course makers to denote a long vowel sound by repeating the vowel letter is actually quite odd. Arabic is rarely romanized that way. We normally use a macron for the long vowels, or don't denote the difference at all. See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanization_of_Arabic


AndersBorje

Yeah, I know. There are so many romanization systems. But I find it reasonable to be very accurate in learning materials. So is the final a in Arwa(a) long or short?


tsuj1g1r1

That's how to say "foreign engineer."


tsuj1g1r1

That and in word-final positions, Arabic doesn't distinguish between long and short vowels anyway, because short vowels aren't pronounced in word-final positions at all.


Crossmount

thank you for that tsuj 1g1r1, the audio had me confused !!


merrack3

Why is it (Muhandisatan 3'areebatan)? In Arabic, the 5abar (خبر) is supposed to end in (un), so (Muhandistun 3'areebatun). Unless there was a fi3l madi naqes (فعل ماضي ناقص) which comes at the beginning of the sentence, (كان, أصبح, ظل, بات, صار), etc.


MarksAaron

This is correct, the default should be -u(n), not -a(n) or -i(n). It feels random throughout a lot of this course


JasonVoorheess

The voice is computer generated.


badger246

the best sort of engineer :)


AndersBorje

Could anyone explain what kind of letter ى in "Arwa" is. I understand that it somehow represents an a-sound. But it is neither an alif nor a fatha.


_FiX_

it is a variant of an alif (the vowel form) called an alif maqsuurah (a shortened alif)

Tbh the rules of when to employ an alif and when to employ an alif maqsoorah are a bit complicated at this stage of learning, best to just think of it as a different way of writing alif.

To be completely accurate, there is a very subtle sound difference between an alif and a shortened alif but the difference pretty much unheard unless one is very versed with Arabic sounds.

So for practical purposes best to consider it as an alif vowel pronunciation at this stage.


AndersBorje

Thanks "FIX"! Alif as a vowel represents a long a. Does alif maqsuurah ("a shortened alif") represent a short a? Or is it that no matter what length the vowel sign is, the vowel length at the end of a word is always short?


_FiX_

hmmm, alright, since yu asked... this may be a long explanation :D

it is primarily aesthetic, its function is 'softening' the word, where a regular alif (alif mamdoodah or 'stretched alif') may mess up harmony.

as a result, it follows strict rules of placement. The rules, as I stated, are complicated. Here is an example of several:

A shortened alif is placed in nouns that have more than three letters provided the letter preceding it is not a yaa2 (ي) مستشفى مصطفى

EXCEPT when there is a difference in meaning depending on a version with a stretched alif and a version with a shortened alif يحيا v/s يحيى

and EXCEPT when the word is borrowed from elsewhere other than classical Arabic: أمريكا أوروبا except certain proper nouns that have some connection to Arabic (like a name originally Hebrew or influenced by medieval Arab culture): عيسى بخارى

and that is just nouns, there is a whole other set of rules and exceptions and rules in the exceptions for verbs, pronouns, etc.

which is why it is easier to just know which words have them at this stage...

For pronunciation, the best I can explain it - it is NOT a short vowel like a fat7a ( َ ) but: it is very close to a long vowel like a regular/stretched alif, the difference will likely not be heard unless one is very familiar with Arabic sounds. But, it subtly ends with a very soft 'h' (much softer than an English h as in hat).

Basically, the way you end a regular alif is aa (if at the end of sentence is your breath dies down with the voice still in it, so the volume lowers down until inaudible). The way you end an alif maqsoora is: as your breath dies down and just before the volume is inaudible, the voice is gone so it becomes a voiceless breath or a very soft 'h' - the h being at a lower volume than the 'a' preceding it.

In arabic terms, that would be like a vowel (halfway between long and short) BEFORE the letter (the only case where a vowel is pronounced before the letter) h, and the h is at a lower volume.

Imagine below uppercase letters at a regular volume and lowercase letters at half the volume, and a smooth transition: ARWAah


AndersBorje

Wow! I love your reply. I'll even print it out.


hadi949111

Arwa أروى is not pronounced ARWah . Do you have a reference for what you said my friend ?


_FiX_

Welcome to Arabic :D


sarahcarolinean

'Wierd' is a bit of a negative word to use for someone, how about 'foreign'?


phuvtuo

Foreign and weird are in no way synonyms.


unafurtiva

My phone auto-corrected to Area. Otherwise the sentence was correct. It wasn't even taken as a typo. I lost a whole heart. This is tragic!!


Augustas541

Why is this course full of professions right from the beginning? Aren't there more useful interesting words for beginners to teach?


HiMeCriss

I just realised it's the same word in Turkish, mühendis


Maggie612579

I am surpised that غَريبة. is always translated as "weird". Telling someone he/she is weird seems impolite in English English. The word is usually used for "foreigner", "stranger" and sometimes "strange" according to my Syrian colleague.


tsuj1g1r1

I'd argue that it's the other way around: it normally means "strange," but sometimes means "stranger" or "foreigner." Generally speaking, when it is used as a noun, it means "foreigner"; when it is used as an adjective, it means "strange." And it's not a neutral term either. It refers to being "foreign" in a way that emphasizes the fact that foreign people feel out of place, either to themselves or to the natives around them. So it would sound a bit impolite even if it referred to the fact that Arwa is a foreigner. A more neutral term for "foreign" would be أَجْنَبِيّ.


BalajiDhar

The sentence is weird


shananangj

It doesn't count mechanic as correct? wtf


Savanna5677

is Arwa a girl or a boy??


Susan569895

What a strange phrase! I really dont think i need to learn phrases like this!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.