"غَسّان مُهَنْدِس لُبْنانِيّ جَوْعان جِدّاً."

Translation:Ghassan is a very hungry Lebanese engineer.

June 27, 2019

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GvdMvzik_

This sentence was so random


MamaLloyd

I guess they don't pay him for lunch time.


shie14634

Arabic is a hard language


Jihel5

Duo: weird doctors and hungry engineers.


SultanWane

The arabic course is not the most perfect course but it is defenitly the most funny


MamaLloyd

Yeah, I guess it is the most funny, in my Duo experience. Saying "I'm a fish" in Hindi is not nearly as funny.


ERICCHEN299963

Is probably based on some real people's living condition in middle east, like even u are a enginnger you can also be starving


MohdAdeeb

That took a turn


z6Rd8

Wait what course means.


Jeff988831d

please do not feed the engineer


vinaysaini

"Ghassan, a Lebanese engineer, is very hungry." -would this translation be okay?


AnthPalm

I would say no. As in the original sentence each word is a descriptor. Your way, because of the commas, is two separate ideas. Like this sentence.


vinaysaini

Shukrân :)


andrewyonkie

Couldn't get any more random than this, could you, Duo?

ممتاز جدًّا.


MuhammadSa585679

I am engineer and hungry as I am fasting


LaurenJas

I forget the 'a' and its incorrect, so sad


AmeenSeven

" Ghassan is a very hungry Lebanese engineer " Is this real correct answer?


ActualDrZoidberg

"Very starving" is not gramatically correct in English. You can say "very hungry" or "starving" but not "very starving".

Starving is treated as a verb in this case, not an adjective.


benton.1

My Arabic - English dictionary translates the word "jaw3'aan" as "hungry".


Nazli3210

Somebody give Ghassan food!


marziye11862

Oh how sad that he is hungry...


mart670590

Marking wrong for typing omission of the indefinite article silly


KhanUmerzai

Lebanese engineer Ghassan is very hungry. It may be accepted as correct also!


MonsieurLabat

On the app, the word for hungry was incomplete jaou... But luckily the audio was ok


Elias103541

In English, this could either mean that he needs something to eat (hungry in the literal sense) or that he's very ambitious. Does the Arabic word carry the same ambiguity?


Soleh98

سوءال ده مش كويس

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.