1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "غَسّان مُهَنْدِس لُبْنانِيّ …

"غَسّان مُهَنْدِس لُبْنانِيّ جَوْعان جِدّاً."

Translation:Ghassan is a very hungry Lebanese engineer.

June 27, 2019

21 Comments


GvdMvzik_

This sentence was so random


GunnyTunes

Wouldn't be Duolingo without the random! :)


MamaLloyd

I guess they don't pay him for lunch time.


Jihel5

Duo: weird doctors and hungry engineers.


Jeff988831

please do not feed the engineer


vinaysaini

"Ghassan, a Lebanese engineer, is very hungry." -would this translation be okay?


AnthPalm

I would say no. As in the original sentence each word is a descriptor. Your way, because of the commas, is two separate ideas. Like this sentence.


vinaysaini

Shukrân :)


SultanWane

The arabic course is not the most perfect course but it is defenitly the most funny


MamaLloyd

Yeah, I guess it is the most funny, in my Duo experience. Saying "I'm a fish" in Hindi is not nearly as funny.


ERICCHEN299963

Is probably based on some real people's living condition in middle east, like even u are a enginnger you can also be starving


heyitsdruw

Couldn't get any more random than this, could you, Duo?

ممتاز جدًّا.


ActualDrZoidberg

"Very starving" is not gramatically correct in English. You can say "very hungry" or "starving" but not "very starving".

Starving is treated as a verb in this case, not an adjective.


benton.1

My Arabic - English dictionary translates the word "jaw3'aan" as "hungry".


marziye11862

Oh how sad that he is hungry...


MuhammadSa585679

I am engineer and hungry as I am fasting


mart670590

Marking wrong for typing omission of the indefinite article silly


Lauren438544

I forget the 'a' and its incorrect, so sad


AmeenSeven

" Ghassan is a very hungry Lebanese engineer " Is this real correct answer?


KhanUmerzai

Lebanese engineer Ghassan is very hungry. It may be accepted as correct also!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.