"روزا وَجودي"

Translation:Rosa and Judy

June 27, 2019

9 Comments


kkkkkkaterina

Why is it pronounced "Rosan wajudy"

June 27, 2019

SamirShaker

The audio is incorrect. There should be no N sound at the end. It's "ruuza" or "rooza" depending on how you want to represent the sound و

The reason for this is that the text-to-speech engine is interpreting ا as اً because ً is commonly dropped. It can't tell that this is a person's name. So just know that there is no N sound at the end in this case :-)

June 27, 2019

benton.1

Samir, didn't you or someone else also say in another post that the "un" sound was added to nouns in sentences in the nominative/subjective case in MSA because of "nunation"?

June 29, 2019

SamirShaker

Yes, but in this case, the ا isn’t supposed to be a nunation. It’s just part of a person’s name, which the text-to-speech engine mistooknfor nunation.

June 30, 2019

benton.1

Is nunation ever used with names?

July 2, 2019

abeereftikhar

That is how the arabic goes, you see the ا at the end of rosa the alif (ا) has the "n" sound at the end.

July 2, 2019

TraciKasper

Why is this on the placement test? "waw" is the only Arabic word in this sentence. The names aren't even Arab

July 1, 2019

benton.1

The test is based upon these beginning lessons. Duolingo wants to see if you can read and select the correct pronunciation of these letters. It doesn't matter whether they test us with nonsense syllables, names, or other words, we either have the ability to read them and can then be advanced to a more difficult level or we can't read them and will have to do the basic alphabet lessons. Nothing more, nothing less.

July 2, 2019

TraciKasper

Sure, but this was on the placement test. It should be testing my Arabic skills, not whether I did the beginning lessons for this specific course. A placement test shouldn't be testing me with nonsense syllables. I've been studying Arabic for years, but without context there's no way for me to know whether these are Arabic words I don't know vs contextless transliterated words.

Plus, why are so many of the later lessons tests of my ability to transliterate Arabic nonsense words into English letters? Arabic words are written phonetically, so it would be just as easy (and more useful) to learn the sounds by learning actual vocabulary instead of wasting time learning arbitrary transliterations of nonsense words and Arabic words I theoretically wouldn't have learned yet. Just my two cents.

July 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.