1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "روزا وَجودي"

"روزا وَجودي"

Translation:Rosa and Judy

June 27, 2019

21 Comments


kkkkkkaterina

Why is it pronounced "Rosan wajudy"


SamirShaker

The audio is incorrect. There should be no N sound at the end. It's "ruuza" or "rooza" depending on how you want to represent the sound و

The reason for this is that the text-to-speech engine is interpreting ا as اً because ً is commonly dropped. It can't tell that this is a person's name. So just know that there is no N sound at the end in this case :-)


benton.1

Samir, didn't you or someone else also say in another post that the "un" sound was added to nouns in sentences in the nominative/subjective case in MSA because of "nunation"?


SamirShaker

Yes, but in this case, the ا isn’t supposed to be a nunation. It’s just part of a person’s name, which the text-to-speech engine mistooknfor nunation.


benton.1

Is nunation ever used with names?


dawnhasrisen

only native arab names


Robbie659964

Please help me learn


Chocolate-126

؟؟؟روزا وجودي


TraciKasper

Why is this on the placement test? "waw" is the only Arabic word in this sentence. The names aren't even Arab


benton.1

The test is based upon these beginning lessons. Duolingo wants to see if you can read and select the correct pronunciation of these letters. It doesn't matter whether they test us with nonsense syllables, names, or other words, we either have the ability to read them and can then be advanced to a more difficult level or we can't read them and will have to do the basic alphabet lessons. Nothing more, nothing less.


TraciKasper

Sure, but this was on the placement test. It should be testing my Arabic skills, not whether I did the beginning lessons for this specific course. A placement test shouldn't be testing me with nonsense syllables. I've been studying Arabic for years, but without context there's no way for me to know whether these are Arabic words I don't know vs contextless transliterated words.

Plus, why are so many of the later lessons tests of my ability to transliterate Arabic nonsense words into English letters? Arabic words are written phonetically, so it would be just as easy (and more useful) to learn the sounds by learning actual vocabulary instead of wasting time learning arbitrary transliterations of nonsense words and Arabic words I theoretically wouldn't have learned yet. Just my two cents.


BusdriverDon

I am agreeing with some of the other comments. The words in Arabic are too small to read, the audio is often wrong, and I don't understand the lessons.


Mr.Andreas

It's absolutely silly that "and" is not separated onto its own since is hugely simplifies the translation process: just look for the only word that starts with "and"! Doh!


Ebiia

Why Duolingo can't accept variant Rose?


benton.1

Because in Classical Arabic, Modern Standard Arabic, and the dialects of most Arabic speaking countries, و is connected to the word that follows it.


Marmot72982

Hope we get past this ridiculously unhelpful foray into transliterated English names. Who thought this shiit up?


ph.yJCBph

I can't understand please help me


sabur617891

When i pick the correct answer the app shows the same answer but has it incorrect.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.