1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a house and a door"

"a house and a door"

Translation:بَيت وَباب

June 27, 2019

41 Comments


Doruchka

They should put audio on every sentence


ImRan_Ma1ik

بىت House
و And باب Door


ali_hannan_22

بيت و ليس بىت


yedidya.tsuriel

It says, "Home, not home".

Did you mean: "بيت وليس بىت"? It says, "A house, not a house".

Or Did you mean: "بيت ليس بىت"? It says, "A house is not a house".


Juan505555

Agreed, please include sound with the answer, i.e. at the end, after we make our choice, whether we choose correctly or incorrectly, being able to hear the correct answer being pronounced would be a big improvement! Keep up the great work!


kaet

You're right that this would be useful, but seeing as you've made it to the discussion page for the phrase, note that the sound is available at the top of this page, if you press the blue button.


SenorOshodi

Don't believe there is a blue button available on the app


Indi254449

Thank you. I hit the blue button but it says the answer in english and not arabic.


Happy118108

Please put sound on these answers. Thanks


benton.1

There is sound when you click on the words or the blue speaker icons. Right now while I'm doing my lessons, though, the sound is not working for me, either.


benton.1

Please don't down vote people who are trying to help others on the site. There is sound on the site but some people are having sound problems. People who do not have sound where there should be sound should turn in a Bug Report to Duolingo.


Monaminmay

Hi The beta Arabic dual lingo and does not automatically switch to the Arabic keyboard when Arabic answers are prompted to be typed


kaet

That's a setting you need to make on your computer/phone.


Chocolate-126

Yes there is a setting


qp1tc

How do you pronounce House?


StephanieS647288

Sounds like "bait" to me


Deeann1975

How is this thr next step from learning letters? You haven't taught what a house and a door are in arabic so its just a guess to what the correct answer is.


yedidya.tsuriel

Did you mean: "...this the next..."?


DSpanish3

Annoying isn't it


Chocolate-126

I forgot that sometimes arabic words swap around


RandaElbar

Home:بيت House:منزل


raphbakar

Font is too small!


Anita582368

When were the words introduced because I'm seeing them for the first time. Also, could we have a hints portion before going into it, like the spanish course. So we can review new words we've learned.


kara5712800

There is a hint portion/section now But it appears only on the website


DianeMays1

Do they show all the Arabic words we learn in English, because im learni g to read arabic words but it doesnt show what they mean in english.


yedidya.tsuriel

Did you mean: "...im learning to... it doesn't show..."?


RainWildCa

Maybe they should explain how these arab letters make a word. Door doesn't sound like, "baab". do they do that further on or no?


SamiMelhem1

It's the other way around, "a door and a house"


Mick277672

Audio and translation on the check please

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.